Wigtown Agricultural Show results 2015

Inclement weather was no deterrent to hardy Wigtown Show fans at the annual gathering in Bladnoch Park on Wednesday.

Show chairman Jim Wallace said he was “surprised and delighted” at how many people turned up for the agricultural show despite rain falling for most of the day.

Wigtown Show Champion of Champions Ayrshire cow, Colfin Oleria 7, owned by A & WA McWillam, Colfin, Stranraer.

Wigtown Show Champion of Champions Ayrshire cow, Colfin Oleria 7, owned by A & WA McWillam, Colfin, Stranraer.

The Craig Cup for the Champion of Champions went to the four-year Ayrshire Cow, Colfin Oleria 7, shown by 20-year old Ailsa McWilliam for A & WA McWilliam, Colfin Stranraer.

Ailsa’s brother Andrew, 21, was thrilled to bits with the family success, exclaiming: “This is a bit of a shock really. We didn’t expect this as she was only third in her class at Stranraer last week. We’ll definitely be celebrating tonight!”

Judge Dennis Gall from Stirling was satisfied with his choice, saying: “I thought the Ayrshire was a bit special the moment she walked into the ring. She has a presence about her and good female characteristics. She looks like a good milking cow and she had a nice, natural top line.

“I was very pleased to come to Wigtown Show. There was great line-up of livestock and I really didn’t expect to see 20 champions of such quality in front of me.”

Show chairman Jim Wallace added: “Considering the weather there was a great turn out and everyone seemed to really enjoy themselves and the field held up pretty well. The Champion of Champions was a very popular choice and the quality of livestock was really good, as good as you’ll see at any agricultural show anywhere in the country.

“That’s my two years as chairman over and while it’s been a fair challenge I have really enjoyed it. The whole year is geared to one day and the only thing you can’t control is the weather but I was really surprised how many kept coming in through the gate well into the afternoon.”

Andrew McCornick, Scottish NFU vice-chairman added: “This has been a really good show and I have been very impressed with the stock produced by the exhibitors here.”

The runner-up to the champion was the Clydesdale mare, Forneath Lucky Daisy, show by Charlotte Young from Hall Farm, Ayr. This pair won the Champions’ title in 2013 so just missed out on making it a double win.

Many visitors were impressed with the winning trade stand from RG Contracting, where cream teas and champagne and canapés were served while guests watched drone footage of their silage team at work on a big screen. RG Contracting are also celebrating getting through to the final three of the Farmers Weekly ‘Contractor of the Year’ competition. To crown a very successful day they also won the tug of war competition.

The afternoon’s entertainment kept the crowd enthralled and the Sheep Show, introduced for the first time last year was a big hit again this year.

The poultry tent was again filled with the most exotic and stunning avian creatures with the Bladnoch Inn & Crown Hotel Crystal trophy going to Dave Smith’s black Pekin Bantam from Stranraer. The poultry results will be in next week’s Galloway Gazette.

Trophy List 2015

Craig Cup for Most Outstanding Exhibit in the Show – A & AW McWilliam

Brown Trophy for Groom, Herdsman or Shepherd of Supreme Champion - Ailsa McWilliam

McIlwraith Salver for Reserve to Champion of Champions – C Young

Points Trophy and Scott Stores Trophy and Prize member gaining most points in Show – Hugh Ramsay

Adams Family, Grange of Bladnoch Trophy best pair of cattle bred by Exhibitor – Richard Oxley

Juvenile Stockman Perpetual Trophy for the best Young Cattle Stockman presented by B&J Landers – Cara Sloan

McMillan Shield for Young handler in Sheep sections - Struan Duncan

Wright Trophy for best Trade Exhibit – RG Contracting

GM Thomson Memorial Trophy for contribution to land management - Alan Howatson

GALLOWAY CATTLE

McGill Perpetual Cup for Best Exhibitor-bred Animal - Michael McCornick

Kirby Salver for best Exhibitor Bred male or female under three years – Messsrs Hunter Blair

Gibson perpetual Champion Cup for best animal, male of female – Michael McCornick

Mochrum Perpetual Trophy for the Champion - B&J Landers

Jock McTurk Memorial Trophy for stockman of Champion – Katie Landers

Jack Cameron Silver Salver for Best Opposite Sex to Champion – Mochrum Estates

ANY OTHER PURE BREED NATIVE

Drumfern Perpetual Trophy for Champion – Martin R McCornick

CATTLE, ANY OTHER PURE BREED CONTINENTAL

McMillan Trophy for Champion – D&R Cornthwaite

COMMERCIAL CATTLE

Dinnans Trophy for Champion – A&E Vance

Castlewigg Trophy for best beef cow and calf – A&E Vance

Caledonian Marts Perpetual Trophy for best suckled calf – Jennifer Hyslop

Appleby Trophy best YFC female calf – Megan Forsyth

Dowalton Cup for best YFC male calf - Jack Forsyth

AYRSHIRE CATTLE

Drummaston Trophy for Female Champion - A&WA McWilliam

Blair Cup for Best Female in calf or milk - A&WA McWilliam

Wigtownshire Ayrshire Cattle Club Cup for highest placed members heifer - MW&A Stevenson

McWilliam Cup for Best Exhibitor-Bred Female under two years of age – MW&A Stevenson

Mackie Cup for Group of Three Exhibitor-Bred Females - C&S Service

S.A.I. Cup for Best Exhibitor-Bred Cow or Quey - A&WA McWilliam

Gill Perpetual Cup for Production & Inspection - MW&A Stevenson

HOLSTEIN FRIESIAN CATTLE

Wyllie Cup for Champion - JR McKay and Son

High Skeog Cup for Best Exhibitor-Bred Pedigree Female - JR McKay and Son

Sharp Trophy for Best Pedigree Female under 2 years old- JR McKay and Son

Ian McIlwraith Memorial Trophy for calf under one-year-old - JR McKay and Son

Drew Trophy for Best Udder – M&JA Dunlop

AOPB Dairy

Society Tankard for Champion - R&D Wilson

MILK RECORDED SECTION

John Wright Trophy for Best Overall Milk Recorded Cow – M&JA Dunlop

CLYDESDALE HORSES

Sir Aymer Maxwell bronze horse for Champion- C Young

Lynch Trophy for Best Exhibitor-Bred Mare or Filly -Douglas Bros

Woodside Trophy for Best Foal - Hugh Ramsay

Kenyon Cup for best exhibitor bred Male – A Love

Points Trophy – H Ramsay

Routledge Watch, presented by J McMaster for best Confined Clydesdale – Douglas Bros

The Machars Horse Breeding Association & the McGill Smith Challenge Cup represented by Mr Murray McIlwraith for Champion

Confined Clydesdale – Douglas Bros

Glasserton Mains Trophy for best Clydesdale owned and bred within the confines of Society - Douglas Bros

LIGHT HORSES

McConnell Cup for Champion - Samantha Cloy

Gainsby Trophy for Ridden Section – Samantha Cloy

Miami Minstrel Trophy for in-hand section – Jennifer Anne McWilliam

My Gulliver Trophy for Best Pony – James Stuart

The ‘Perky’ Memorial trophy for best leading rein pony – Mrs M Graham

DONKEYS

Donkey Championship Tankard – David Jolly

BLUEFACED LEICESTER SHEEP

Old Hall Trophy for Champion - Andrew McQuistan

Trophy presented by the late Peter Dougan for the champion Female Bluefaced Leicester - Andrew McQuistan

SCOTCH MULE

Mrs Janet Edgar Trophy for Champion – William Barrowman

SUFFOLK SHEEP

Walker Cup for Champion - James IA Wallace

TEXEL SHEEP

Adams family Perpetual Trophy for Texel Champion – Alison Johnstone

BELTEX SHEEP

Carse of Clary Cup, presented by McMillan Family for Champion – JL McMillan

LLEYN SHEEP

Society Tankard for Champion - S&J Corcoran

SHEEP ANY OTHER BREED

Clydesdale Bank Trophy for Champion – Robert W Templeton

RYELAND SHEEP

Society Tankard for Champion – A Hunter Blair

Reiffer Park Perpetual Quaich for Best Coloured Ryeland – Chris Smyth

Coloured Ryeland Cup presented by Ryeland Flockbook Society

for best coloured female - Chris Smyth

Reiffer Park Quaich presetned by Mr and Mrs D K Barr for best Ryeland White Male – A Hunter Blair

BLACKFACE SHEEP

Young Cup for Champion - IRS Bond

Stair Cup for Best Exhibitor-Bred Sheep – IRS Bond

John Cuthbertson Memorial Trophy – James Mitchell & Sons

George Porter Memorial Trophy - Ruari and Fraser McTaggart

COMMERCIAL SHEEP

Torhousekie Trophy for Champion Pen – WD Adams

Galloway Trophy for best pen of prime lambs from YFC member – David Adams

GOATS

Nancy McCreath Trophy for Best Female Kid - Mrs Lynda Shaw

Scottish Goatkeepers federation trophy or Champion - Mrs Lynda Shaw

Carrick Trophy for Reserve Champion - Nancy McCreath

The Tanyard Trophy for Best Goatling - WH McCreath

Young Handlers Trophy - Sarah McCreath

FLEECE

Trophy presented by the late Miss Flora Stuart for Champion – Mel Duncan

CROOKS AND WALKING STICKS

Hewetson Shield for Best Exhibit – Ian McConchie

POULTRY

Poultry Show Champion Crystal Bowl presented by Bladnoch Inn and Crown Hotel – Dave Smith

The Wigtownshire Trophy presented by Penkiln Sawmill -

RESULTS

CATTLE

GALLOWAY BREED

Bull, any age– 1, Michael McCornick, Barquhill, Wigtown, Barquhill Hamish.

Cow, any age -1, Michael McCornick; 2, Rena Paterson, Low Three Mark, Stoneykirk, Laura 1st.

Two-year-old Heifer – 1, Neil and Shona McKinnel, Garrarie, Whithorn, Garrarie Black Velvet.

One-year-old heifer -1, Messrs Hunter Blair, Nether Cleugh, Dalry, Foxglove Violet,

Calf, born on or after 1st September last year -1, Michael McCornick; 2, Neil and Shona McKinnel; 3, Messrs Hunter Blair.

Best Pair of Animals – 1, Michael McCornick.

Champion – Michael McCornick, Barquhill Hamish.

BELTED GALLOWAY BREED

Bull, any age – 1, B&J Landers & Son, Bargaly, Palnure, Cairnsmore Hamish; 2, Mochrum Estate, Old Place of Mochrum, Port William, Coulmony Blair; 3, Mr E Belcher-MacKinnon, Blair, Old Dailly, Girvan, Blair Gilles.

Cow, any age – 1, Mochrum Estate, Mochrum Lilac 3rd; 2, Mr E Belcher-MacKinnon, Clifton Gemma.

Two year old Heifer – 1, Mochrum Estate, Mochrum Lilac 6th; 2, RKG Farms, Irelandton, Twynholm, Reaston Hill Arisaig 3rd; 3, Mr E Belcher-MacKinnon, Cairnsmore Ginny Dumpling.

One-year-old Heifer -1, Miss JA Cowie, Catherine St, Gatehouse of Fleet, Copelaw Ruby (red); 2, B&J Landers, Cairnsmore Ivory Melody; 3, RKG Farms, Auchengassel Molly.

Calf, born after 1st September last year – 1, Miss JA Cowie Copelaw, Isabella; 2, Mochrum Estate, Mochrum Stuart.

Best pair of animals - Mochrum Estate, Mochrum Lilac 6th; 2, Mochrum Estate, Coulmony Blair.

ANY OTHER PURE BREED NATIVE

Bull, 18 months and over on day of show - 1, B&J Landers & Son, Bargaly, Palnure, Cairnsmore Gisselle Tulip; 2&3 Martin R McCornick, Boreland, Kirkcowan.

Young bull, under 18 months old on day of show - 1, B&J Landers & Son, Cairnmore Hunter; 2&3, Martin R McCornick, Boreland, Kirkcowan.

Cow, 3 year and over – 1, Thomson, Roddick and Laurie, Newlands, Eaglesfield, Sandwick Celtic Rose; 2, Thomas McKinnel and Sons, Drumneil, Mochrum, Galla Belinda Goldie.

Female, 2 years of age & over on day of Show – 1, Bill & Jane Landers & Son, Cairnsmore Gabriella Beyonce; 2, B&J Landers & Son, Cairnsmore Gisselle Tulip; 3, Mr E Belcher-MacKinnon, Blair, Old Dailly, Girvan, Coldrichie Catriona Rosebud.

Female, 1 year of age & over on day of Show – 1, Martin R McCornick; 2, Thomson, Roddick and Laurie, Shawhill Hyacinth; 3, William Forsyth, Low Blair, Sorbie, Corra Princess.

Female, under 1-year-of age on day of show -1, Thomas McKinnel & Sons, Drumneil Zola.

Best Pair of Animals – 1, Martin R McCornick.

Champion – Martin R mcCornick; Reserve - B&J Landers & Son.

ANY OTHER PURE BREED CONTINENTAL

Bull, 18 months old & over on day of Show – 1, RT Oxley & Co, Barholm Mains, Creetown, Barholm Jager (British Blue); 2, A Clark & Son, Miekle Glengyre, Leswalt, Glengyre Imagine.

Young Bull, under 18 months old on day of show -1, Mark Philips, Mains of Minnydow, Springholm, Newmark Jaro (Lim); 2, N& Gwynne, Garden Cottage, Castlewigg, Whithorn, Chesterman Fabio 14.

Cow, 3 years or over -1, D&R Cornthwaite, Balgray Hill, Lockerbie, Maybe Cutie; 2, RT Oxley & Co, Tweeddale Gigi; 3, A Clark & Son, Logan Dubacilla.

Female, 2 years of age & over on day of Show – 1, Mr James Forsyth, Mid Bishopton, Whithorn, Midbishopton Iron Maiden; 2, RT Oxley, Cornwell Ismay; 3, RT Oxley, Barholm Indi.

Female, 1 year of age & over on day of Show – 1, RT Oxley, Barholm Jaffagirl; 2, D&R Cornthwaite, Maybe Jaleika; 3, N&N Gwynne, Chesterman Ringleader.

Female, under 1 year old on day of Show – 1, Martin R McCornick; 2, D&R Cornthwaite, Maybe Lovely.

Best Pair of animals – 1, RT Oxley; 2, Mark Philips; 3, D&R Cornthwaite.

YOUNG FARMERS CALVES

Male beef calf (confined to members of Wigtownshire Young Farmers Clubs) - 1, Jack Forsyth, Mid Bishopton, Whithorn, Jackthelad; 2, William McCornick, Barquhill, Wigtown; 3, Miss McCornick, Boreland, Wigtown.

Female beef calf (confined to members of Wigtownshire Young

Farmers Clubs) – 1, Megan Forsyth, Mid Bishopton, Whithorn; 2, Miss McCornick.

COMMERCIAL CATTLE – ANY BREED

Single Bullock from Continental Sire – 1, Mr Ashley Bothwell, Smithson, Patna, Ayrshire, Sir Loin; 2, Mr James Forsyth, Mid Bishopton, Whithorn, Jackthelad; 3, Rena Paterson, Low Three Mark, Stoneykirk, The Minion.

Single heifer from Continental Sire -1, A&E Vance, Bridgehouse, Whithorn, Havin a Hoolie; 2, Jennifer Hyslop, Balluskie, Barhill, Miss Dior.

Single Bullock bred by exhibitor – 1, Mr James Forsyth, Jackthelad.

Single heifer bred by exhibitor - 1, A&E Vance, Fizz.

Beef Calf, 8-12 months old on Show day – 1, Jennifer Hyslop; 2, Mr James Forsyth; 3, A&E Vance.

Best pair - James Forsyth.

Beef Young Handlers - 1, Calum Cook; 2, Craig McKinnel

AYRSHIRE BREED

Heifer Calf, under one year of age on Show day– 1&2, MW&A Stevenson, Kirkminnoch, Dunragit; 3, Allan C Clark, Fineview, Glenluce, Fineview Sparky Dust.

Heifer Stirk, 1 year and over but under two years at date of Show – 1, C&S Service, Moorpark, Sandhead, Carsenaw Clay; 2, Allan C Clark, Fineview Panache Teenie.

Heifer, in calf or in milk – 1, MW&A Stevenson; 2,C&S Service, Carsenaw Eunice 77; 3, Allan C Clark, Fineview Crown Mona.

Cow, having had no more than two calves, in calf or in milk - 1, A&WA McWilliam, Colfin, Stranraer, Colfin Oleria; 2, Allan C Clark. Fineview Prodigy April 2; 3, A&S Service, Carsenaw Clay.

Cow, having had more than two calves, in milk – 1, MW&A Stevenson; 3, C&S Service; 3, Allan C Clark.

Best two females, of any age, from foregoing classes - 1&2, MW&A Stevenson; 3, Allan C Clark.

Best three females from foregoing classes – 1, C&S Service; 2, Allan C Clark.

HOLSTEIN BREED

Heifer Calf, under 6 months on Show day – 1, JR McKay & Son, Broughton Mains, Sorbie; 2, Allison Johnstone, Baltier, Whithorn, Baltier Apple Ivy.

Heifer Calf, 6 months to 1 year on Show day – 1, JR McKay & Son; 2, Robert Buchanan, Laigh Kilphin, Ballantrae.

Heifer stirk over 1 year on show day, not showing in calf - 1, Allison Johnstone, Baltier Goldwyn Ashley; 2, M&JG Dunlop, Bishopton, Kirkcudbright, Craigraploch Dorcy Holly; 3, Robert Buchanan, Tintoview Mandella Diana.

Heifer, in calf or in milk – 1, JR McKay & Son; 2, J&M Cousar & Son, Grange of Cree, Newton Stewart; 3, M&JG Dunlop.

Cow, having had not more than two calves, in Calf or in Milk – 1&3, JR McKay & Son; 2, M&JG Dunlop.

Cow, having had more than two calves, in Calf or in Milk – 1, M&JG Dunlop.

Production and Inspection Class. Pedigree and non-Pedigree Holsteins. Two records prior to Show – 1, M & JG Dunlop

Best Two Females of any age, from foregoing Classes – 1, JR McKay; 2, M&JG Dunlop; 3, J&M Cousar & Son.

Best three females from foregoing classes - 1, M&JG Dunlop.

Champion - JR McKay; reserve - M&JG Dunlop.

ANY OTHER PURE BREED DAIRY CATTLE

Heifer under 2 years of age on Show day, not in calf – 1&2, Robert Buchanan, Laigh Kilphin, Ballantrae - Tintoview On Time Harvest and Tintoview May Blondie; 3, Messrs R&D Wilson, High Barness, Wigtown.

Heifer or Cow in milk – 1&2, Messrs R&D Wilson.

Best two Females -1, Robert Buchanan; 2, Messrs R&D Wilson.

Champion - Robert Buchanan; Reserve – Messrs R&D Wilson.

Dairy Young Handlers:

Age 5-11yrs: 1, Wilson Sloan, 2, Logan Stevenson, 3, Zara McWilliam.

Age 12-16: 1, Cara Sloan; 2, Cameron Meager; 3, Ailsa Buchanan.

Juvenile Stockman Trophy - Cara Sloan.

HORSES

CLYDESDALE HORSES

Females

Yeld mare, thre years old and upwards - 1, C Young, Hall Farm, Ayr, Forneath Lucky Daisy

Two-year-old Filly – 1, William Gemmell, Holmhead of Boreland, Kirkcowan - Homehead Ruby

One-year-old Filly -1, Douglas Bros, Barlauchlan, Newton Stewart Barlaughlan Linda; 2, Seona McKie, High Threave, Kirkcowan, Threave Juno; 3, Hugh Ramsay, Millisle, Garlieston - Millisle Buttercup

Brood Mare, with Foal at foot – Hugh Ramsay - Mayflower; 2, Hugh Ramsay - Millisle Twiggy

Filly Foal – 1, Mrs Agnes Jackson, Covington Mill, Biggar; 2, Hugh Ramsay - Miss Vegas

Colt Foal – 1, Hugh Ramsay - Basil

Female champion – C Young, Forneath Lucky Daisy

Reserve – Douglas Bros, Barlaughlan Linda

Males

Gelding, three-year-old & upwards. – 1, Hugh Ramsay - Spot On; 2, John M McMillan & Family, Grennan Mill, Rothesay, Isle of Bute; 3, Annette Noble, Peggyslea, Nine Mile Burn - Andy

Best One or Two Year Old Colt or Gelding – 1, A Love, Bridge of Aird, Stranraer; 2, Helen Smith, Solwayview, Sheddock Cottage, Whithorn - Sheddock’s Beacon

Best Gelding of any age -1, Hugh Ramsay - Spot On; 2, Hugh Ramsay - Flash; 3, Helen Smith - Sheddock’s Beacon

Draught One Year Old or Two Year Old Entire Colt or Filly. The

Clydesdale Horse Society of Great Britain and Ireland will present

a shield for the winner of this Class. This shield can only be won

once by any animal - 1, Douglas Bros

Best Pair of Clydesdales, of any age – 1, Hugh Ramsay 2, Annette Noble

Best Draught Mare and Two of her Progeny – 1, Hugh Ramsay

Female Champion – C Young, Forneath Lucky Daisy

Reserve – Douglas Bros, Barlauchlan Linda

Male Champion - A Love

Reserve - Hugh Ramsay - Spot On

LIGHT HORSE -IN HAND

Brood mare, 14.2 hands and under– 1, Hugh Paterson, Barnpark, Kirkinner - Miami Jewel

Brood mare, over 14.2 hands - Elaine Clark - Mona

Foal, progeny of above – 1, Elaine Clark, Falcumnor, Whauphill - April

Mountain & Moorland four year old & over - 1, Angela McConnell, Gass, Glenluce - Elvet Abigail; 2, Fran Dove, St John St, Creetown - Ravenshall Twilight Sparkle; 3, Phillipa Broadway, Monreith House, Port William - Brynglo Marquis

Two or three year old colt, filly or gelding, likely to exceed 14.2hh at maturity - 1, Jennifer Anne McWilliam, Queen Street, Stranraer - Hi Baloo; 2, Beth MacDoanld, Princes Road, Newton Stewart - Miami Rainy Day; 3, Caitlin McKie, Sandbrook, Whiteleys, Stranraer - Castle View Indiana

Champion – Jennifer Anne McWilliam - Hi Baloo

LIGHT HORSES - RIDDEN

Ridden Horse, 15.2 hh and under – 1, Kate Macdonald, Whitydyke, Port William - Giselle of Brynoffa; 2, Ellen Bell, Easthill Bumgalow, Lochfoot - Noble Caribawn; 3, Miss Hannah Burns, River Side View, Newton Stewart - Haughmond Midnite At Last

Ridden Horse, over 15.2 hh – 1, Samantha Cloy, Marshside Cottage, Lochanhead, Dumfries - Tea Dancer; 2, Anne Jolly, Calgow Equestrian, Newton Stewart - Ring The Bell; 3, Lesley-Anne Jess, Shalloch Mill, Girvan - Kennox Sunmilo

Leading Rein Pony not exceeding 12 hh and rider, 8 years and under – 1, Mrs M Graham, Hillend, Annan - Firle Taima; 2, A K Brooke, Carsecreugh, Glenluce - Thistledown Chloe; rider - Breagh Kirkpatrick; 3, Miss Megan McIlraith, Barnean, Newton Stewart - Dyfed Spark

Mountain and Moorland (including Shetland Pony) -1, Anglea McConnell, Gass, Glenluce, Vallum Petrushka; rider - Zoe McConnell; 2, Audrey Forsyth, Mains of Minnydow, Springholm - Miami Moondust; rider - Abby Forsyth; 3, Miss S Service, Balgreggan Mains, Sandhead - New Hall Buttons

Family Pony, confined to exhibitors & riders residing in Wigtownshire & parish of Kirkmabreck, rider to be under 16 years,

pony to be under 14.2hh – 1, Ella Wallace, Cairnfield, Whauphill, Perdy (Perdita); 2, A K Brooke - Tynywaun Tiny; rider - Auryn Kirkpatrick; 3, Jane Ramsay, Millisle, Garlieston - Millisle Brandy; rider - Emma Ramsay

Pony, 12.2hh and under, to be ridden by child 12 years and under

– 1, James Stuart, Blackwood Stables, Carrutherstown - Small-land Accolade; rider - Bella Waugh; 2, A& J Campbell, Carsewalloch, Creetown - Senruf Gin Fizz; rider - Tammy Campbell; 3, Miss S Service - Eternal Flame

Pony, over 13.2 hh not exceeding 14.2 hh, to be ridden by child 16

years and under – 1, James Stuart - Rhos Emblem; rider - Chloe Waugh; 2, I&A Fisher, Spittal, Creetown - Miami Hourglass; rider - Eilidh Fisher; 3, Miss Charlotte Service, Moorpark of Barr, Newton Stewart - My Kindred Spirit

Light Horse Overall

Champion - Samantha Cloy - Tea Dancer

Reserve – Jennifer Anne McWilliam - Hi Baloo

DONKEYS

Female of any age - 1, David Jolly, St Johns St, Whithorn - Kyleston Keira

Champion - David Jolly - Kyleston Keira

SHEEP

SUFFOLK BREED

Ram – 1, Ross Campbell, Carsewalloch, Creetown

Shearling Ram – 1, Brian Vance, Mid Skeog, Whithorn; 2&3, P&A Wilson, Spoutwells, Stranraer

Ram Lamb – 1, James IA Wallace, Claycrop, Kirkinner; 2, Brian Vance; 3, J T Cannon, Redbrae, Wigtown

Ewe, having reared a lamb this year – 1, James IA Wallace; 2, Ross Campbell; 3, J T Cannon

Gimmer – 1, J T Cannon; 2&3, James IA Wallace

Ewe Lamb – 1&3, JT Cannon; 2, Brian Vance

Group of Three Sheep from Suffolk Sheep Classes – 1, James IA Wallace; 2, J T Cannon; 3, Brian Vance.

Champion – James I A Wallace, Ewe

Reserve – J T Cannon, Gimmer

TEXEL BREED (Confined)

Shearling Ram – 1, A McColm, Crailloch, Port William;

Ram Lamb – 1, Daniel Hair, Drumbreddan, Ardwell, Stranraer; 2, Andrew Campbell, Dinnans, Whithorn

Ewe, having reared a lamb this year – 1, Alison Johnstone, Baltier, Whithorn; 2, A&E Vance, Bridgehouse, Whithorn; 3, James Maxwell, Barledziew Cottage, Sorbie

Gimmer – 1, Alison Johnstone; 2, A McColm; 3, Alison Johnstone

Ewe Lamb – 1, Andrew Campbell; 2, Alison Johnstone; 3, A McColm

Group of Three Sheep from Texel Sheep Classes – 1, A McColm; 2, Alison Johnstone; 3, Andrew Campbell.

Champion – Alison Johnstoen

Reserve – A McColm

BELTEX BREED

Shearling Ram – 1, JL McMillan, Carse of Clary, Newton Stewart; 2, Neale & Janet McQuistin, High Airyolland, New Luce; 3, J R McKay & Son, Broughton Mains, Sorbie

Ram Lamb – 1, Neale & Janet McQuistin; 2, JL McMillan

Ewe, having reared a lamb this year – 1, JL McMillan; 2, A&J Campbell, Carsewalloch, Creetown

Gimmer – 1, JL McMillan; 2, Neale & Janet McQuistin; 3, JL McMillan.

Ewe Lamb – 1, Neale & Janet McQuistin; 2 & 3, JL McMillan

Group of Three Sheep from Beltex Sheep Classes – 1, JL McMillan; 2, Neale & Janet McQuistin

LLEYN BREED

Ewe, having reared a lamb this year – 1, S&W Hutton.

Gimmer – 1, S&W Hutton.

Ram Lamb – 1, S&J Corcoran, North Drummodie, Whauphill

Ewe Lamb – 1, S&W Hutton.

Champion – S&J Corcoran, Ram Lamb

Reserve – S&W Hutton, Gimmer

ANY OTHER PURE BREED OF SHEEP (OPEN)

Ram, 2 years or upwards - 1, A & F McCornick, Ardachie, Kirkcowan - Hampshire Down

Shearling Ram - 1, B& J Landers & Son, Bargaly, Palnure - North Country Cheviot

Ewe, having reared a lamb -1, B & J Landers & Son - North Country Cheviot; 2, Caitlin McCornick, Stewarton, Kirkinner - Zwartble Stewarton Amelia; 3, A & F McCornick, Ardachie, Kirkcowan - Hampshire Down

Gimmer - 1, Robert W Templeton, Carslae, Wigtown - Charollais; 2, Caitlin McCornick - Zwartble Narle Bonnie; 3, B & J Landers & Son - North Country Cheviot

Ram Lamb - 1, Robert W Templeton - Charollais; 2, S&J Corcoran, North Drummodie, Whauphill - Hampshire Down; 3, A & F McCornick - Hampshire Down

Ewe lamb - 1, Robert W Templeton - Charollais; 2, Caitlin McCornick - Zwartble; 3, B & J Landers & Son - North Country Cheviot

Champion - Robert W Templeton - Charollais ram lamb

Reserve - A & F McCornick - Hampshire Down ram

BLUEFACE LEICESTER SHEEP (CONFINED)

Ram, two years old or upwards – 1, William Murray, High Ersock,

Whithorn

Shearling Ram – 1, William Barrowman, Mid Knockglass,

Stranraer; 2&3, William Murray

Ram Lamb – 1, William Barrowman; 2&3, Andrew McQuistin, Barnshagan, New Luce

Ewe, having reared a lamb this year – 1, William Murray; 2, T&J Cannon, Little Torhouse, Wigtown; 3, William Barrowman.

Gimmer – 1, T&J Cannon; 2&3, William Murray

Ewe Lamb – 1, Andrew McQuistin; 2&3, William Barrowman.

Group of Three Sheep from Bluefaced Sheep Classes – 1, William Barrowman; 2, William Murray

Champion – Andrew McQuistin

Reserve – W Barrowman

SCOTCH MULE (CONFINED)

Ewe Lamb – 1, William Barrowman, Mid Knockglass, Stranraer; 2, Andrew McQuistin, Barnshagan, New Luce; 3, Kirsty Donnan, Knockibae, New Luce

Gimmer – 1, WD Adams & Son, Torhousekie, Wigtown; 2, H Hamilton, Derrie, Port William; 3, William Murray, High Ersock, Whithorn

Ewe, having reared a lamb this year – 1, Andrew McQuistin; 2, H Hamilton

Pen of three – 1, , Andrew McQuistin; 2, Kirsty Donnan; 3, Messrs J&W Wilson, Kirkmabreck, Creetown

Champion – W Barrowman

Reserve – A McQuistin

RYELAND BREED (OPEN)

Coloured Male – 1, 2 & 3, Chris Smyth, Urral, Kirkcowan.

Coloured female – 1, 2 & 3, Chris Smyth 
White Male – 1, A Hunter Blair, Nether Cleugh, Dalry, Castle Douglas; 2&3, David Mitchell, Wellhill Steadings, New Cumnock

White female – 1&2, A. Hunter Blair; 3, David Mitchell

Champion – A Hunter Blair, White female

Reserve – Chris Smyth, Coloured Male

BLACKFACE SHEEP (CONFINED)

Ram, two shear and over – 1, A K Brooke, Carscreugh, Glenluce; 2, Colin McClymont, Cuil, Palnure; 3, Drannandow Farms, Minnigaff, Newton Stewart

Shearling Ram – 1, IRS Bond; 2, Drannandow Farms; 3, WC & MJ Ferguson, Markdhu, New Luce

Ram Lamb – 1&2, James Mitchell & son, Little Larg, New Luce; 3, IRS Bond

Pair of Ram Lambs – 1, James Mitchell & Son; 2, IRS Bond; 3, A K Brooke

Ewe, rearing a lamb this year – 1, Colin McClymont; 2, L & D Hair, Drumbreddan, Ardwell, stranraer; 3, IRS Bond

Gimmer – 1&2, IRS Bond; 3, Larg Farming Co, Blairs House, Creetown

Ewe Lamb – 1, IRS Bond; 2, Colin McClymont; 3, Messrs J & W Wilson, Kirkmabreck, Creetown

Pair of Ewe Lambs – 1, IRS Bond; 2, Colin McClymont; 3, Messrs J & W Wilson

Group of Three Sheep from separate Blackface Sheep Classes – 1, IRS Bond; 2, Colin McClymont 3, Drannandow Farms

Champion – IRS Bond

COMMERCIAL SHEEP

Pen of Three Lambs Cross Bred from Suffolk sire – 1, WD Adams & Son, Torhousekie, Wigtown

Pen of Three Lambs Cross Bred from Charollais sire – 1, R Templeton & Co, Carslae Farm, Wigtown; 2, East Barr Farm, Port William

Pen of Three Lambs Cross Bred from Texel sire – 1, McConnell, Gass, Glenluce; 2, R Templeton & Co; 3, East Barr Farm

Pen of Three Lambs, any other breed – 1, WD Adams & Son; 2, McConnell

Pen of Three Lambs, of any breed or cross (confined to members of Wigtownshire Young Farmers Clubs) – 1, David Adams; 2, Robert Templeton; 3, Kay Templeton

Champion – WD Adams & Son

Reserve – David Adams

SHEEP YOUNG HANDLERS (OPEN)

5-10 - 1, Struan Duncan; 2, Gregor Vance; 3, David Lawson

11-13 - 1, Thomas Scott; 2, Ellie McClymont; 3, Michael Corcoran

Overall champion - Struan Duncan

GOATS

WHITE GOATS

Female kid, - 1, W&I McCreath, Polquhanity, Carsphairn - Kenside Tallullah

COLOURED GOATS

Milker - 1, Mrs Lynda Shaw, Kirriereoch, Bargrennan - Carrick Bonny; 2, Nancy McCreath, Newtonhill, Kirkinner - Chapman Vanessa; 3, W&I McCreath

Goatling - 1, W&I McCreath - Cairnfield Olivia; 2, W&I McCreath - Kenside Theresa; 3, Mrs Lynda Shaw - Carrick Roxette Female Kid - 1, Mrs Lynda Shaw - Carrick Cait; 2, Nancy McCreath - Chapman Alice; 3, Nancy McCreath - Chapman Aster

McCreath, Kenside Selkie.

Young Handlers - 1, Sarah McCreath; 2, Naomi McCreath; 3, Rebekah Phillips

POULTRY

Champion – Dave Smith, Stranraer - Pekin Bantam

(Full poultry results in next week’s Galloway Gazette).

FLEECE COMPETITION

Blackface Ewe & Wether (Mattress style) –1, Carol McKenna, Gass, Kirkcowan; 2, L Templeton, Oldland, Kirkcowan

Blackface Ewe & Wether (Fine of Newton Stewart style) - 1&2, Larg Farming Co, Blairs House, Creetown; 3, Carol McKenna

Cheviot - 1, A Johnstone, Annalone, Bellymack Hill, Laurieston

Greyface; mule, Lustre and Sundry - 1, Mel Duncan, The Paddock, Whithorn; 2&3, L Templeton

Fine and Medium – 1, Maud Walker, Barwinnock, Whauphill; 2, A Johnstone

Naturally coloured – 1, JA & MF Ambler, Craigdhu, Whithorn; 2, Mel Duncan; 3, A Johnstone

Champion – Mel Duncan

CROOKS & WALKING STICKS

Walking Stick, plain wooden, one piece – 1 & 2, Ian McConchie, Hinton, Gatehouse of Fleet; 3, David Seaton, Torcy Drive, Girvan.

Walking Sticks, plain wooden, jointed - 1,2 &3, Ian Mcconchie

Walking Stick, plain hornhead - 1, John Scott, The Craig, Newcastleton; 2, David Seaton ; 3, John Scott

Walking Stick, ornamental wooden, one piece - 1&2, G S McClymont, Cuil, Palnure

Walking Stick, ornamental wooden, jointed - 1,2 & 3, Ian McConchie,

Walking Stick, ornamental hornhead – 1, David Seaton; 2, Ian McConchie; 3, David Seaton

Shepherd’s Crook, hornhead – 1, John Scott; 2&3, G Cuthbertson, Lochton Mill, Barrhill

Walking Stick, with antler stick head – 1, John Scott; 2 & 3, G Cuthbertson

Champion - Ian McConchie

Reserve - Ian McConchie

Scarecrow Competition - 1, Coulter Clan; 2, Whithorn Toddlers; 3, Adams and McKenzie families

1, Trade Stands - 1, RG Contracting