Riding club host 48th AGM

Points league winners from the Stranraer Riding Club

Points league winners from the Stranraer Riding Club

0
Have your say

Stranraer and District Riding Club recently held its forty-eighth Annual General Meeting in the Stranraer Rugby Club.

The evening commenced with a presentation of £600 to the Stranraer Happy Hooves Riding for the Disabled group. The money had been raised at the charity show run by the Club in September.

Club Chairman, Sheena McIntyre, reported on a busy season of show jumping, dressage, games, shows, arena events and training.

Sheena thanked everyone who had helped in any way to organise, set up, clear up as well as support the events.

Sheena McIntyre was re-elected as chair and Daniel Makinson was re-elected as vice chair.

The business part of the evening over, the meeting moved on to the presentation of Points League Trophies and prizes with Mr Walker Miller, recently retired local vet, presenting the numerous trophies, rosettes and certificates.

The raffle was drawn after the sumptuous buffet, provided by committee members.

Keep up to date with the Club’s activities on their website at www.stranraer-ridingclub.co.uk

2015 Points League Winners

DRESSAGE

Junior Intro, 1st, Zoe McConnell, Rosedust April Love, 2nd, Tara Burnett, Waxwing Gold Digger, 3rd, Hannah Torbet, Benson

Senior Intro, 1st, Marie Horsell, Bliss, 2nd, Alison Yellowlees, New Ross, 3rd, Fiona Jamieson, Charlie

Juniors Prelim A, 1st, Erin Thompson, Jacob Marley, 2nd, Kirsty Fisher, Leo, 3rd, Susannah Service, Pops

Seniors Prelim A, 1st, Julie McKnight, Winnie, 2nd, Marie Horsell, Bliss, 3rd, Alison Yellowlees, New Ross

Prelim B, 1st, Mhairi Ross, Wally, 2nd, Kara Torrance, Meara Lad, 3rd=, Jacqui Service, Valesca May, 3rd=, Sheila McConnell, Diamond Annaghdown

Novice A, 1st, Shirley Panter, VDL Cavalier, 2nd, Kara Torrance, Meara Lad, 3rd, Debs Millington, April

Novice B, 1st, Debs Millington, April, 2nd, Shirley Panter, VDL Cavalier, 3rd, Jacqui Service, Valesca May

COMBINED TRAINING

Combined Training - Junior Intro, 1st, Zoe McConnell, Rosedust April Love, 2nd, Hannah Torbet, Benson, 3rd, Tara Burnett, Waxwing Gold Digger

Combined Training Senior Intro, 1st, Marie Horsell, Bliss, 2nd, Fiona Jamieson, Hannah, 3rd, Jen Graham, Kilcat Emperor

Combined Training Juniors Prelim A, 1st, Erin Thompson, Jacob Marley, 2nd, Kirsty Fisher, Leo, 3rd, Susannah Service, Pops

Combined Training Seniors Prelim A, 1st, Julie Morrison, Winnie, 2nd, Alison Yellowlees, New Ross, 3rd=, Fiona Jamieson, Hannah, 3rd=, Fiona Jamieson, Charlie

Seniors Prelim B, 1st, Mhairi Ross, Wally, 2nd, Sheila McConnell, Diamond Annaghdown, 3rd=, Andrew Drummond, Hazlemere Quin, 3rd=, Julie Morrison, Winnie, 3rd=, Rachel Hesford, Murphy

Novice B, 1st, Debs Millington, April, 2nd, Shirley Panter, VDL Cavalier

SHOWJUMPING

Lead Rein, 1st, Jack McConnell, Nikki, 2nd, Sara McConnell, Nikki, 3rd, Sara McConnell, Oscar

Starter Stakes Pony, 1st, Leonnie Laing, Laddie, 2nd, Tara Burnett, Waxwing Gold Digger, 3rd=, Hannah Torbet, Benson, 3rd=, Robyn McNeillie, Tully Rushboy

Starter Stakes Horse, 1st, Fiona Jamieson, Hannah, 2nd, Marie Horsell, Bliss, 3rd, Kate Griffiths, Steven

Pre Beginner Pony, 1st, Leonnie Laing, Laddie, 2nd, Tara Burnett, Waxwing Gold Digger, 3rd=, Erin Thompson, Jacob Marley, 3rd=, Catherine Archibald, Barley

Pre Beginner Horse, 1st, Julie Morrison, Winnie, 2nd, Kate Griffiths, Gala Day, 3rd, Alison Yellowlees, New Ross

Beginner Pony, 1st, Leonnie Laing, Laddie, 2nd, Rhona Baillie, Dancer, 3rd, Leilani Bartlett, Cosmic Aztec

Beginner Horse, 1st=, Kate Griffiths, Gala Day, 1st=, Sheila McConnell, Diamond Annaghdown, 3rd, Alison Yellowlees, New Ross

Novice Pony, 1st, Rhona Baillie, Dancer, 2nd, Zoe Wilson, Busker, 3rd, Leilani Bartlett, Cosmic Aztec

Novice Horse, 1st, Mhairi Ross, Wally, 2nd, Alison Yellowlees, New Ross, 3rd, Bethany Brigg, Rockstar

Small Intermediate Pony, 1st, Zoe Wilson, Busker, 2nd, Rhona Baillie, Dancer, 3rd, Saskia Brown, Rocky

Small Intermediate Horse, 1st, Debs Millington, April, 2nd, Mhairi Ross, Wally, 3rd=, Julie Morrison, Cruz, 3rd=, Shirley Panter, VDL Cavalier

Intermediate Pony, 1st, Rachael Baillie, Connie, 2nd, Caitlin Jolly, Finn

Intermediate Horse, 1st, Shirley Panter, VDL Cavalier, 2nd, Julie Morrison, Cruz, 3rd, Debs Millington, April

Small Open Pony, 1st, Rachael Baillie, Connie

Small Open Horse, 1st, Amy Hall, Miami Pandemonium, 2nd, Sarah McIntyre, Charmer, 3rd=, Jennifer Anne McWilliam, Jeff, 3rd=, Julie Morrison, Hootch

Large Open, 1st, Sarah McIntyre, Charmer, 2nd=, Jennifer Anne McWilliam, Jeff, 2nd=, Amy Hall, Miami Pandemonium, 2nd=, Julie Morrison, Hootch

GAMES

Junior Games, 1st, Madison Laing, Tommy, 2nd, Susannah Service, Buttons

Senior Games, 1st=, Rhona Baillie, Dancer, 1st=, Leonnie Laing, Laddie, 3rd, Caitlin Jolly, Ernie

The Eric McColm Memorial Salver was presented jointly to Christa Makinson and the Wilson family as the people who had helped the most at the Club during 2015.