Open show is resounding success

Calgow Equestrian held its first open show on Sunday, September 22, and what a great day it turned out to be.

Judges were Ruth McGarry, Louise Maxwell, Liz Brownlee McLaughlin and Alan Moffat. They certainly had a difficult job picking winners as everyone had made a huge effort to turn out their horses and ponies to a high standard.

The Working Hunter jumps looked terrific and all commented on what a super course it was. Thanks to JB Print, Liz Brownlee McLaughlin and Equestrian Joinery for providing lovely trophies for the winners and to Karen McQuiston who provided the rosettes and a trophy for the supreme champion.

Thanks to all who helped prepare for the day and helped to keep everything running smoothly on the day. The next event is Sunday, September 29, which is team showjumping, usually a fun day with lots of lovely prizes. Enter on the day or phone Anne on 07850 815455 to book your team in.

Class 1 Best turned out pony

1. Katie McMeiken, Sparky, 2. Georgia Barr, Fudge, 3. Karen McMillan, Kelpie

Class 2 Best Turned out Horse

1. Anne Keith, It’s an Honour

Class 3 Lead Rein Pony

1. Katie McMeikan, Sparky, 2. Georgia Barr, Fudge, 3. Keera McClymont, Honey

Class 4 12.2hh and under

1. Leilani Bartlett Laddie, 2. Finn McMeikan Sparky

Class 5 13.2hh and under

1. Zoe Burgoyne, Tullola Belle, 2. Eden McCulloch, Rushfield Dolce, 3. Eilidh Fisher, Sam

Class 6 14.2hh and under

1. Darcie Spencer, Elvis, 2. Quinn Jolly, Blue, 3. Molly Miller-Smith Dunmore Jolly

Class 7 15.2hh and under

1. Nicola Dale, A Touch Of Jazz, 2. Sarah Kirkpatrick, Lucy

Class 8 over 15.2hh

1. Heather Vance, Topper, 2. Anne Keith, It’s an Honour, 3. Lorna Wilson Millies Minuet

Champion: Heather Vance on Topper

Reserve Champion: Katie McMeikan on Sparky

Working Hunter class

Champion: Lorna Wilson on Millie’s Minuet

Reserve Champion: Sarah Kirkpatrick on Lucy

Class 9a Lead rein pony

1. Finn McMeikan, Sparky, 2. Georgia Barr, Fudge, 2. Sarah Jones, Pepper

Class9b Non-lead rein pony

1. Cara Sloan, Sunny, 2. Hannah Torbet, Dice

Class 10 Beginner working hunter (65cm)

1. Izzy Miller-Smith, Chilli Pepper, 2. Eden McCulloch, Rushfield Dolce, 3. Zoe Burgoyne, Tulloola Belle

Class 11 beg WH horse

1. Sarah Kirkpatrick, Lucy

Class 12 Novice WH pony (75cm)

1. Eilidh Fisher, Sam, 2. Mollie Miller Smith, Dunmore Jolly, 3. Zoe Burgoyne, Tulloola Belle

Class 13 Novice WH horse

1. Rebecca Bryson, Ronan, 2. Maureen Rice, Loopina, 3. Anne Keith, It’s an Honour

Class 14 Intermediate WH pony (85cm)

1. Caitlin Jolly, Ace of Spades, 2. Carla McCreadie, Honey B

Class 15 Intermediate WH horse

1. Lorna Wilson, Millies Minuet, 2. Heather Vance, Topper, 2. Heather Scott, Holly

Class 16 Open WH pony (95cm)

1. Carla McCreadie, Honey B, 2. Caitlin Jolly, Ace of Spades, 3. Quinn Jolly, Out of the Blue

Class 17 Open WH Horse

1. Lorna Wilson, Millie’s Minuet, 2. Leona Wallace, Saffy

Miscellaneous class

Champion: Maura Wilson on Welshie

Reserve Champion: Seona McKie on Threave Destiny

Class 18 Family horse or pony

1. Georgia Barr, Fudge, 2. Izzy Miller-Smith, Chilli Pepper, 3. Kara Sloan, Sunny

Class 19 Veteran horse or pony (20yrs and over)

1. Logan Anderson, Toffee, 2. Julia Worral, Arthur, 3. Finlay Anderson, Danny

Class 20 Coloured horse or pony

1. Lyndsay Wilson, Phantom, 2. Raymond Keenan, Datsie

Class 21 Cob horse or pony

1. Lyndsay Wilson, Phantom

Class 22 Mountain and Moorland horse or pony

1. Maura Wilson (in hand), Welshie, 2. Caitlyn Sherry, Honey, 3. Katie McMeikan, Sparky

Class 23 Shetland Pony

1. Georgie Barr, Pixie

Class 24 Clydesdale

1. Seona McKie, Threave Destiny, 2. Helen McMiken, Herbie, 3. Helen McMiken, Ellie

Class 25 Any other breed horse or pony

1. Nicola Dale, A Touch of Jazz, 2. Leilani Bartlett, Laddie

Class 26 Young handler 10 years and under

1. Georgie Barr, Pixie, 2. Logan Anderson, Toffee, 3. Finlay Anderson, Danny

Class 27 Young handler 16 years under

1. Maura Wilson, Welshie, 2. Carla McCreadie, Honey B, 3. Caitlyn Sherry Honey

Young Stock 4 years and under

1. Marie Aitcheson, Miami Bobby Cruise, 2. Lorna Wilson, Miami Commotion

Supreme Champion: Heather Vance on Topper

Reserve Supreme Champion: Maura Wilson on Welshie