DCSIMG

Leilani is crowned Queen of Galloway 2014

Waiting for Video...
 

The 2014 Galloway Pageant came to a conclusioon on Saturday with the crowning of the Queen of Galloway, Leilani Bartlett.

The sun shone between the clouds to allow events to take place outside, unlike last year’s unfortunate wash-out, and despite criticism over a lack of community help the day was a huge success.

Galloway Pageant results

WEDNESDAY: poker competition at Star Inn - 1st Robert Irvine; runner up Adrian Olivera.

Two Bowl Competition at Newton Stewart Bowling Club - 1st Alisdair McMillan & Barry Conlan; 2nd Davy Cannon & Davy McGeoch.

THURSDAY: baby show judged by Jade Little & Emily Alexander:

O-6mths - 1st Evie Rose Jolly; 2nd Bonnie Hamilton; 3rd Kaiden McGuffie.

6-12mths - 1st Amber Ross; 2nd Cameron Scott; 3rd Macauly Marshall.

12-24mths - 1st Leo Cluckie; 2nd Charlie Ball; 3rd Scarlett Brunton.

Best Girl - Evie Rose Jolly; Best Boy Leo Cluckie.

Over All Winner Leo Cluckie.

Car treasure hunt- 1st Three Generations of McClellands; 2nd Sam & the 3 Amandas; 3rd The Puntangs.

FRIDAY: children’s sports day - best boy - Robbie Mann; Best Girl- Kerri-Jane McEwan.

Quiz Night at Cree Inn - Winners Norfolkandchance.

SATURDAY, Pageant Day:

Best dressed window judged by Mr&Mrs Beattie from Inverness - 1st Totally Pollished; 2nd Home Hardware; 3rd The Flower Centre.

Fancy dress judged by Dr David Burl & his wife The Rev Clare Burl, Glenluce - pre-school - 1st Daisi Cantlie as Purple Minion; 2nd Chloe McKnight as Future Queen Of Galloway; 3rd Nathan Taylor as Baby Rudolph practising for his first Christmas.

Adults - 1st Vera McCallum as Cleopatra; 2nd Viv Sawyer as Peppa Pig; 3rd Norma Bell as Rubik’s Cube.

Groups - 1st Ella & Arron as Minions; 2nd Jack & Archie as toy soldiers; 3rd Marie & Iona as Goa Girls.

Overall adult winner of the Grace Dunse Memorial Cup - Vera McCallum; overall winner of the William Dunse Memorial Cup - Ella & Arron.

Decorated floats judged by Mr & Mrs Cannon from Northumberland - 1st Disney Comes To Calgow; 2nd Old Woman Who Lives In a Shoe; 3rd Benidorm, with Calgow winning overall and receiving the Lillian Russel Memorial Prize.

Raffle winners - 1st prize of £100 - Nancy McPhillips; 2nd Prize £50 - Jayne Alexander; 3rd and 4th prizes of £25: Janet Houston & Laura McVean.

SUNDAY:

Dominoes in The Galloway Arms Hotel - singles 1st Nicola Smithers, runner up Mags Benniwith.

Doubles - 1st Alan (Speedy) McGaw & Andy McWhirter, runners up Nicola Smithers & Jimmy Rodgers.

The Davie Brown Memorial Shield was presented by Euan Brown.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page