Great day at Kirkmaiden Flower Show

Trophy winners from Kirkmaiden Flower Show
Trophy winners from Kirkmaiden Flower Show

Although the 320-plus entries to the Kirkmaiden Open Flower Show on Saturday in Drummore were down this year compared with last year, it did not detract from the quality and once again the judges found themselves faced with difficult decisions.

The prestigious Stewart Shield, awarded to the person who gained the highest points in all the sections, went to Janet Modrate with last year’s winner, Alan Foster, runner-up. To make up for his disappointment, he was again the winner of the Kirkmaiden Flower Show best in show award.

Results

Vegetables

3 beetroot (globe) Christine Henthorne, Alan Foster, Marion Thompson.

1 cabbage Pat Lowrie, Alan Foster.

3 carrots Alan Foster, Pat Lowrie, Janet Modrate

1 basket ((6 different veg) Alan Foster, Janet Modrate

2 leeks (long blanch) Alan Foster, Pat Lowrie, Janet Modrate

I lettuce Alan Foster, Pat Lowrie,

1 onion (Heaviest from seed) Eric Bird, Alan Foster, Christine Henthorne

3 onions (Grown from seed) Alan Foster Alex Peebles, Marion Thompson

1 root parsley (6” pot) Christine Henthorne, Ian Lowrie, Janet Modrate

6 pods peas Alan Foster, Ian Lowrie, Janet Modrate

5 Potatoes (one variety) Alan Foster, Alex Peebles, Janet Modrate

1 cucumber (any variety) Pat Lowrie, Janet Modrate

4 rhubarb stalks (quality) Alan Foster, Christine Henthorne, Janet Modrate

5 runner beans Alan Foster, Pat Lowrie, Janet Modrate

5 shallots ((any variety) Alan Foster, Marion Thompson

6 tomatoes (red) Alan Foster, Ian Lowrie, Pat Lowrie,

1 Truss of tomatoes (any variety) Marion Thompson, Pat Lowries, Alan Foster,

1 vegetable marrow (quality) Alan Foster, Janet Modrate, Pat Lowrie

Any other vegetables Alan Foster, Marion Thompson, Bill Merrifield

1 root veg plant ((grown in pot) Carol Rennison, Christine Henthorne Alan Foster

Most outstanding exhibit in Section 1 Alan Foster.

Pot Plants

1 Begonia (any variety) Carol Rennison, Carol Rennison, Ian Lowrie

1 Herb (grown in a pot) Christine Henthorne, Janet Modrate, Alan foster

1 collection of 5 different plants in bowl Alan Foster, Janet Modrate, Christine Henthorne

1 Fuchsia Ian Lowrie, Betty Irving, Janet Modrate

1 geranium (any variety) Christine Henthorne, Janet Modrate,

Collection of cacti/succulent Janet Modrate, Alan Foster, Christine Henthorne

Any other flowering plant Janet Modrate, Alan Foster, Carol Rennison

Any other foliage plant Alan Foster, Christine Henthorne, Janet Modrate

Most outstanding exhibit in section 2 Alan Foster

Most outstanding Fuchsia Ian Lowrie

Cut Flowers

Vase border Carnations-4 blooms Janet Modrate, Alan Foster, Christine Henthorne

3 rose blooms Christine Henthorne

1 rose spray (rambler or climber) Janet Modrate

Lilies 3 stems (one variety) Janet Modrate, Christine Henthorne

Annuals (one variety) Christine Henthorne, Carol Rennison, Alan Foster

Annuals (mixed) Christine Henthorne, Janet Modrate, Carol Rennison,

Perennials (one Variety) Alan Foster, Marion Thompson, Bill Merrifield

Perennials (Mixed) Carol Rennison, Janet Modrate, Christine Henthorne,

Hydrangeas 3 stems (one variety) Pat Hewitt, Alan Foster, Marion Thompson

Dahlias-cactus (3 Blooms) Alan Foster, Christine Henthorne

Vase Dahlias-Decorative (3 blooms) Alan Foster, Christine Henthorne, Alex Peebles

Vase Dahlias- Pom Pom (3 blooms) Alan Foster, Janet Modrate, Christine Henthorne

Gladiolus (single spike) Alex Peebles, Christine Henthorne, Alan Foster,

Gladioli (3 spikes) Alex Peebles, Christine Henthorne, Alan Foster

Sweet peas (6 spikes) Carol Rennison, Alex Peebles, Marion Thompson

6 different Fuchsia Heads (Displayed) Janet Modrate, Alan Foster, Christine Henthorne

Most outstanding exhibit Carol Rennison

Miscellaneous

Home made chutney Alex Peebles, Pat Lowrie, Betty Irving

Blackcurrant Jam Janet Modrate, Betty Irving

Gooseberry jelly Janet Modrate, Pat Lowrie, Betty Irving

Rhubarb and Ginger Janet Modrate,Betty Irving, Pat Lowrie

Raspberry Jam Betty Irving, Janet Modrate, Ena Drummond

Strawberry Jam Janet Modrate, Betty Irving

Lemon Curd Pat Lowrie, Ena Drummond, Janet Modrate

Marmalade Carol Rennison, Janet Modrate,Pat Lowrie,

Any other preserve Betty Irving, Pat Lowrie, Carol Rennison,

1 Tablet small jar Betty Irving, Emma O’Neil, Pat Lowrie

4 peppermint creams Pat Lowrie, Janet Modrate, Evelyn Fulton

1 Jug of lemonade Evelyn Fulton, Marion Thompson, Carol Rennison

Most outstanding exhibit in section 4 Betty Irving

Baking

Fruit Loaf Susan McMeckan, Eileen Dunlop, Carol Rennison

A Banana loaf Betty Irving, Janet Modrate, Pat Lowrie

One wedge of quiche Carol Rennison, Janet Modrate

Two sausage rolls Marion Thompson, Evelyn Fulton, Janet Modrate

Two crumpets Ena Drummond

Two individual apple tarts-short crust pastry Carol Rennison, Evelyn Fulton, Betty Irving

Four chocolate chip cookies Pat Lowrie, Emma O’Neil, Susan McMechan

Four meringue shells Carol Rennison, Emma O’Neil, Evelyn Fulton

Four custard creams Pat Lowrie, Betty Irving, Marion Thompson

Four Viennese Fingers Betty Irving, Lynn Copeland, Carol Rennison

Four potato scones Ena Drummond, Evelyn Fulton

Four cheese oven scones Betty Irving, Evelyn Fulton, Janet Modrate

Most outstanding exhibit in section 5 Ena Drummond

Handicrafts

A knitted toy Una Roddie, Dorothy Stephenson, Janet Modrate

A cushion sewn(not canvas\) Christine Henthorne, Janet Modrate, Betty Irving

An article in wool crochet Una Roddie, Janet Modrate

A handmade greetings card Carol Rennison, Janet Modrate, Una Roddie

An article in cross stitch Janet Modrate, Emma Henthorne Clark

An article in any other craft Christine Henthorne, Betty Irving, Una Roddie

A knitted Matinee jacket 4 ply Una Roddie, Janet Modrate, Marion Thompson

A tissue box cover any craft Betty Irving, Janet Modrate, Christine Henthorne

A child’s scarf, hat and mitts set-double knitting Janet Modrate, Una Roddie, Marion Thomspon

An article in quilting Betty Irving, Janet Modrate

Most outstanding exhibit in section 6A Una Roddie

Art

Painting any medium Morgan Burke

Drawing and medium no entries

A photograph of a garden border unframed max 10x8 Peter Henthorne, Carol Rennison, Nigel Baynes

A photograph of a winter scene unframed max 10x8 Anne Baynes, John Stephenson, Carol Rennison

Floral Art

A miniature arrangement not exceeding 4inches Carol Rennison, Janet Modrate, Christine Henthorne

An arrangement in a child’s toy not exceeding 12inches Carol Rennison, Janet Modrate, Morgan Berke

An arrangement in a sea shell Carol Rennison, Christine Henthorne, Janet Modrate

An arrangement of flower, fruit and foliage Carol Rennison, Janet Modrate, Morgan Berke

An arrangement in a brass container Carol Rennison, Christine Henthorne, Janet Modrate

A bridesmaid headdress-artificial flowers Carol Rennison, Janet Modrate, Christine Modrate

Most outstanding exhibit in section 7 Carol Rennison.

Children aged 5 and under

A decorated paper cup Rosie Thompson

One crispie cake Rosie Thompson

A pasta picture Rosie Thompson

MMost outstanding exhibit in section 8 Rosie Thompson

Children aged 6 to 8

A gloved puppet Aimee Thompson, Euan McMeekan

A seaside collage –A4 Aimee Thompson, Euan McMeekan, Caitlin McCulloch

A flower drawing Caitlan McCulloch, Euan McMeekan, Aimee Thompson

Aline of verse-hand written Euan McMeekan, Aimee Thompson

Children aged 9 to 11

A mini pizza Zoe Ramsay, Lisa O’Neil

A photograph to raise a smile Zoe Ramsay, Lisa O’Neil, Sophie McCulloch

A sewn article Lisa O’Neil, Zoe Ramsay

A flower arrangement in a cup Zoe Ramsay, Lisa O’Neil

Poster

Confined to Drummore and Sandhead Primary Schools

Primary 1-3 First Zoe Ramsay, second Louise Aikenhead, third Ivan Caughie, fourth Rebecca Teears fifth Lauren Pirrie, sixth Caitlin McCulloch (All from Drummore Primary)

Primary 4-7 first Star Birkhead (Drummore), second Sheila Sanderson (Drummore) third Courtney Anderson (Sandhead), fourth Rachel McKenzie (Sandhead)) fifth Kirstin McCulloch (Sandhead) sixth Iona Irving (Drummore)

Drummore Primary School winning school in S10 Poster-Queens Hotel Trophy.

Best Planter/hanging basket Mr and Mrs Moriarty winners of Planters vase, second Mariners Café, Third Queens Hotel

Best Kept garden Mr and Mrs Paterson and winners of Elizabeth and John Hill Reid Memorial Trophy, second Mr and Mrs Dick, third Mr and Mrs Henthorne.

TROPHIES

Archie Gorman Trophy (Highest points in Section 8 children aged 5 and under, Rosie Thompson

Lowrie Trophy (most outstanding in section 8 children 5yrs and under, Rosie Thompson

Claddyhouse Cup (Highest points in section 9A Children aged 6-8yrs, Aimee Thompson

Barncorkie Cup (Most outstanding in section 9A Children aged 6-8yrs) Caitlin McCulloch

Sarah Trophy (Highest points in Section 9B children aged 9-11yrs) Zoe Ramsay

Fishbox Goblet (most outstanding section 9B children aged 9-11yrs) Zoe Ramsay

Kelly Trophy awarded to most outstanding in the show for children sections 8 and 9 Zoe Ramsay (flower display)

Stewart Shield (Highest points gained in all sections) Janet Modrate

Quayle decanter (Runner up to Stewart Shield) Alan Foster

Kirkmaiden Flower Show trohy (Most outstanding in show) Alan Foster

Pentland Cup (Highest points in vegetable section) Alan Foster

Angus and Elsie Graham Memorial Trophy (Most outstanding in vegetables) Alan Foster

Scott Trophy (Highest points in pot plants) Janet Modrate

Flower show best in pot plants (Most outstanding in pot plants) Alan Foster

David Paterson Trophy (Most outstanding fuchsia) Ian Lowrie

A M Mitchell Quaich (Highest points in cut flowers section ) Christine Henthorne

Thompson Vase (Most outstanding in cut flowers) Carol Rennison

Hambro Cup (Highest points in vegetables and cut flowers) Alan Foster

Currie award (Highest points in miscellaneous) Janet Modrate

Shaw award (Most outstanding in miscellaneous) Betty Irving

McClymont cup (Highest points in baking) Betty Irving

Drummond Trophy (Most outstanding in baking) Ena Drummond

Community Council Cup (Highest points in miscellaneous baking) Betty Irving

Wallace Allen Plaque (Highest points in handicrafts) Janet Modrate

Castle Clanyard Award (Highest points in art) Peter Henthorne, Morgan Burke, Ann Baynes

Coupethite Trophy (Most outstanding in handicrafts and art) Una Roddie

Allison Cup (Highest points in floral art) Carol Rennison

James MacMillan Trophy (Most outstanding in floral art) Carol Rennison

Killumpha Cup (Highest points gained by junior aged 16 years and under) Emma O’Neil

Archie Gorman Trophy (Highest points in children aged 5 years and under section) Rosie Thompson

Lowrie Trophy (Most outstanding in children aged 5 years and under) Rosie Thompson

Claddyhouse cup (Highest points in children aged 6 to 8 years section) Aimee Thompson

Barncorkrie Cup (Most outstanding in children aged 6 to 8 years) Caitlan McCulloch

Sarah Trophy (Highest points in children aged 9 to 11 section) Zoe Ramsay

Fish box goblet (Most outstanding in children aged 9 to 11 years) Zoe Ramsay

Kelly Trophy (Most outstanding in show in all children’s sections) Zoe Ramsay

Queens Hotel Trophy (Poster-winning school) Drummore Primary

Planter vase (Best planter/hanging baskets) Mr & Mrs Moriarty

Elizabeth and John Hill Reid memorial Trophy (Best Kept garden) Mr & Mrs Paterson

Trophies were presented by John and Nina Agnew. Chair of the Kirkmaiden Flower Show, Marion Thompson, said: “Although the number of entries was down on last year, the quality of the exhibits has been very high. We as a committee are very pleased at the increase in the number of entrants in the garden section, particularly those who are new to the village. Hopefully, this indicates that we have many up and coming entrants for future shows, which is a good thing. I would like to personally thank all those who have helped to make this year’s show a success, in particular the judges who have spent hours making their decisions, John and Nina Agnew for agreeing to present the prizes and above all those who have helped behind the scenes ensuring the Church Hall was ready. The show is open to anyone, and I hope that next year we shall see more entries.”

Our photograph shows the winners of this year’s trophies, the winner of the Stewart Shield Alan Foster and Zoe Ramsay winner of the most outstanding exhibit in her section.