Garlieston Flower Show

Garlieston Flower Show trophy winners
Garlieston Flower Show trophy winners

Garlieston had another successful flower show last weekend. Entries were slightly down on last year but all exhibits were of a high standard.

Mrs Jessie Howatson, a former committee member opened the show and presented the trophies. It was also very nice to see some new name showing and also to see their names on the prize list.

Garlieston Flower Show junior trophy winner Holly Blakeman

Garlieston Flower Show junior trophy winner Holly Blakeman

Trophy winners -

Garlieston Flower Show Shield for best exhibit in open Veg - A Hastings

Community Cup for most points in open veg - W McGinn

Robinson Voucher for best exhibit classes 4 - 11 - A Hastings

Robinson Voucher for best exhibit classes 12-13 - A Hastings

D McColm cup for most points in confined veg - W Johnston

Cameron Trophy fro best exhibit in confined veg - W Johnson

Robinson Voucher for best exhibit in Classes 38-41 - W McGinn

Hedley cup for best exhibit in class 56 - W Martin

Yetton Park Trophy for most points in Pot Plant section - W Martin

Danum Cup for class 55 - W Martin

Galloway Arms Cup for most points in Cut Flowers - Janet McWilliam

Strutt Trophy for best exhibit in Cut Flower section - R Farley

Penkiln Salver for best exhibit in dahlia classes - R Farley

Kenneth Reid Cup for best exhibit in HT Roses classes 65 &66 - Janet McWillan

Marshalls voucher for best exhibit in Rose classes - Janet McWillian

Ann Reid Cup for best exhibit of Gladioli - Janet McWilliam

Marshalls Voucher for best exhibit in class Sweet Peas - W Drynan

Garlieston Cup for best Exhibit of Sweet Peas - W Drynan

O’Neill Salver for best exhibit in class 76 - Morag Donnan

Marshall voucher for best exhibit in Cut flowers - R Farley

Walmsley Vase for most points in decorative section - J Houghton-Wallace

Bell Cup for Most Points in children’s section - Carolyn Fisher

Belleisle Trophy for best exhibit in Arts & Crafts - Susan Grimes

Andrew Cup for most points in Craft Section - Susan Grimes

J Kemp art award for best exhibit in Painting Classes - Fiona Fraser

Gray Trophy for most points in Open Baking section - Claire Marshall

West Cumberland Trophy for best exhibit in Jam Classes - Fiona Fraser

Garlieston WRI trophy for most points in Jam Section - Angela Batty

Forteviot Trophy for most points in Confined Baking Section - Fiona Fraser

D J Carter Cup for most points in Children’s Baking section - Holly Blakeman

Andrew Cup Junior for most points in Children’s Craft Section - Holly Blakeman

Kilfillan Croft Trophy for most points in Children’s Craft & Baking section - Holly Blakemann

Photography Award Adult for most points in Photography classes - Allison Lewicki

Photography Award Junior for most points in Photography Classes - Erin Connor

Hedley Shield for best exhibit on Photography Section - Melaine Connor

Gordon Gordon Trophy for best exhibit in Class 167(Scottish View) - Gail Biggins

RESULTS

OPEN VEG SECTION

4 Potatoes - White - 1, A Hastings

4 Potatoes - Coloured - 1, A Hastings; 2, R McLachlan; 3, A Grimes

6 Tomatoes Yellow

3 Onions - quality - 1, A Hastings; 2, L Kiltie

3 Onions Heaviest - 1, W Allan; 2, Roy Walter; 3, A Hastings

4 Onion Sets Flat - 1, W McGinn; 2, W McGinn; 3, W McGinn

4 Onion Sets globe - 1, W McGinn; 2, W Allan; 3, W McGinn

4 Onions Globe - 1, A Hastings; 2, W McGinn; 3, W McGinn

6 Shallots Red - 1, W McGinn; 2, W McGinn; 3, W McGinn

6 Shallots Yellow - 1, W McGinn

6 Shallots Pear Shaped - 1, W McGinn; 2, Roy Walter; 3, W McGinn

2 Leeks Long - 1, A Hastings

1 Cauliflower - 1, W McGinn; 2, W Allan

3 Carrots Long - 1, A Hastings; 3, W McGinn

3 Carrots Stump root - 1, W Allan; 2, A Hastings

6 Tomatoes - 1, A Hastings; 2, D Henderson; 3, L Kiltie

3 Beetroot round - 1, W Allan; 2, W Allan; 3, W McGinn

6 Broad Beans - 1, T McCreath; 2, W McGinn; 3, W McGinn

6 Pod Peas - 1, W Allan; 2, R Walter; 3, A Grimes

6 French Beans - 1, W Allan; 2, W McGinn; 3, W McGinn

6 Runner Beans - A Hastings; 2, L Kiltie

1 Cucumber - 1, A Hastings

1 Cabbage Red - 1, W McGinn; 2, W McGinn; 3, W McGinn

1 Cabbage Round - 1, W Allan; 2, W McGinn; 3, W McGinn

6 Sticks Rhubarb - 1, R McLachlan

1 Vegetable Marrow - 1, W Allan; 2, W McGinn; 3, W MGinn

1 Pot of Parsley - 1, A Hastings

Any other Vegetable - 1, C Hargreaves

1 Head of Celery - 1, A Hastings

FRUIT SECTION

4 Apples Cooking - 1, G Hannah; 2, F Fraser; 3, E McCreath

4 Apples Eating - 1, K McCreath; 2, A Hedley; 3, J Swift

Any other fruit - 1, D & G Walling; 2, A Hedley

CONFINED VEGETABLE SECTION

4 Potatoes White - 1, R McLachlan; 2, R McLachlan; 3, R McLachlan

4 Potatoes Coloured - 1, R McLachlan; 2, R McLachlan; 3, R McLachlan

3 Onions - quality - 1, W Johnston; 2, W Johnston

3 Onions Heaviest - 1, Roy Walter

3 Onion Sets Flat - 1, A Hedley; 2, W Johnston; 3, W Johnston

Onion Sets globe - 1, W McGinn; 2, W Johnston; 3, W Johnston

2 Leeks Pot - 1, W Johnston; 2, W Johnston; 3, R Walter

1 Cauliflower - 1, W Johnston; 2, W Johnston; 3, W Drynan

3 Carrots Stump Root - 1, W Johnston; 2, R McLachlan; 3, B Gorman

3 Carrots Long - 1, W Johnston; 2, W Johnston; 3, R McLachan

6 Tomatoes - 1, W Johnston; 2, R Walters

3 Beetroot round - 1, R McLachlan; 2, W Johnston; 3, R McLachlan

6 Shallots any variety - 1, W McGinn; 2, R Walter

6 Broad Beans - 1, T McCreath; 2, Roy Walters

1 Cabbage any variety - 1, Roy Walter

Any other Vegetable - 1, T McCreath; 2, J Swift; 3, J Swift

POT PLANTS OPEN

1 Begonia in bloom - 1, W Allan; 2, W Allan

1 Geranium in flower - 1, W Martin; 2, W Drynan; 3, W Martin

1 Pelargonium in flower - 1, W Martin; 2, W Drynan; 3, W Martin

1 Foliage Plant - 1, W Martin; 2, W Martin; 3, Lyn Kiltie

1 Cactus - 1, Andrew Hedley; 2, Oliver Grimes; 3, Oliver Grimes

1 Succulent - 1, Oliver Grimes; 2, Oliver Grimes; 3, Lyn Kiltie

1 Fuchsia - Bush - 1, W Martin; 2, W Martin

Any other Pot Plant - 1, Ian Gorman; 2, Anne Gorman; 3, Lyn Kiltie

CUT FLOWERS OPEN

1 Vase Sweet Peas - 9 Spikes Mixed - 1, W Drynan; 2, Astra Gorman; 3, W Drynan

1 Vase Sweet Peas - 6 Spikes 1 Variety - 1, W Drynan; 2, Roy Walter; 3, Lyn kiltie

1 Vase Roses - 1 Single HT Rose - 1, Janet McWilliam; 2, Janet McWilliam; 3, Janet McWilliam

1 Vase Roses - 3 HT Roses - 1, Janet McWilliam; 2, Janet McWilliam; 3, Janet McWilliam

1 Vase Roses - 3 Stems Floribunda - 1, Janet McWilliam; 2, W Drynan; 3, W Drynan

1 Vase Herbaceous - Mixed - 1, Lyn Kiltie; 2, Roy Walter

1 Vase Phlox - 3 Spikes - 1, Lyn Kiltie

1 Vase Asters - 6 Blooms - 1, W Martin; 2, W Martin

1 Vase Gladioli - 3 Spikes - 1, J McWilliam

1 Vase Gladioli - 1 spike - 1, Janet McWilliam; 2, Roy Walter

1 Vase Hydrangea - 3 Blooms - 1, V Taylor; 2, Lyn Kiltie

1 Vase Flowering Shrub - any variety - 1, Lyn Kiltie

1 Vase mixed Flower form open Border - 1, Morag Donnan

1 Vase Dahlia - 3 Decorative Medium - 1, R Farley; 2, R Farley

1 Vase Dahlia - 3 Decorative Small - 1, R Farley; 2, R Walter; 3, Lyn Kiltie

1 Vase Dahlia - 3 Decorative Miniature-decorative ball - 1, R Farley

1 Vase Dahlia - 3 Blooms Cactus or Semi - 1, R Farley

1 Vase Dahlia - 6 Blooms Pompom - 1 or more variety - 2, R Walter

1 Vase Dahlia - 6 Blooms any other type - 2, W Drynan

Pansies - 3 Blooms, own container or board - 1, W Martin; 2, W Martin; 3, W Martin

DECORATIVE SECTION

Arrangement of HT Roses - 1, Lyn Kiltie

Arrangement of Foliage - 1, J Houghton-Wallace; 2, Lyn Kiltie

Arrangement for Dinner Table - 1, Morag Donnan; 2, Lyn Kiltie

Lady’s Corsage - 1, J Houghton-Wallace

Miniature Arrangement - 1, V Taylor; 2, J Houghton-Wallace

Arrangement in unusual container - 1, Gill Barr; 2, J Houghton-Wallace; 3, Lynn Fisher

CHILDRENS SECTION

Necklace from Flowers or Veg - 1, Aine Vance; 2, Harry Laycock; 3, Holly Blakeman; 4,Erin Ford

Arrangement of Foliage - 1, Lucy Fisher;

Arrangement of Garden Flowers - 1, Carolyn Fisher; 2, Kirsty Fisher; 3, Lucy Fisher

Ugliest Potato - 1, Holly Blakeman

A Vegetable Novelty - 1, Carolyn Fisher; 2, Jamie Kiltie

ARTS AND CRAFTS SECTION

Any other Craft not included in the schedule - 1, D & G Walling; 2, Daniel Henderson; 3, A Lewicki

Embroidered Article - not a picture - 1, S Grimes; 2, S Grimes

Embroidered Picture - 1, S Grimes

P air of Bootees - 1, F Gillespie; 2, Morag Donnan; 3, S Grimes

Knitted Article - 1, F Gillespie; 2, M Donnan; 3, S Grimes

Article in Canvas - 1, Astra Gorman; 2, Astra Gorman

Knitted Matinee Jacket - 1, F Gillespie

Garment in Arran Wool - 1, D & G Walling

Sewn Article - 1, S Grimes; 2, S Grimes; 3, S Grimes

Picture - oils - 1, F Fraser; 2, C Longridge; 3, C Longridge

Picture - Water Colour - 1, S Casswell; 2, F O’Neill; 3, S Casswell

Picture - Any other Medium - 1, C Houston; 2, S Casswell; 3. C Houston

CHILDRENS SECTION

A painted stone paperweight (7 and under) - 1, Alanah Irvine

A painted stone paperweight (16 and under) - 1, Holly Blakeman; 2, Rachel Ramsay; 3, Jacob Laycock; 4, Courtney Brett

A Birthday Card (7 and Under) - 1, Chloe McShane; 2, Corey Barclay; 3, Jethro Taylor; 4, Bethany Paterson

A birthday Card (16 and under) - 1, Heather Bowdeen; 2, Joi Taylor; 3, Abigail Taylor; 4, Holly Blakeman

Any other craft not included in the schedule - 1, Holly Blakeman; 2, Caitlin Maxwell; 3, Tom Donkin; 4, Sian Ford

Decorated Bookmark (7 and under) - 1, Jethro Taylor; 2, Chloe McShane; 3, Sharlene Barclay; 4, Corey Barclay

Decorated Bookmark (16 and Under) - 1, Harry McCreath; 2, Courtney Brett; 3, Leo Biggins; 4, Corey Barclay

Paper Plate Face - 1, Holly Blakeman; 2, Rebecca Blakeman; 3, Emma Hargraves; 4, Katy Hargraves

Finger Puppet - any material - 1, Holly Blakeman; 2, Harry Hedley; 3, Aston Bradley; 4, Kitty McCreath

Picture 5 - 8 Years - 1, Sam Donkin; 2, Sam Donkin; 3, Aaron Murray; 4; Aston Bradley;

Picture 9 - 12 Years - 1, Lucy Fisher; 2, Heather Bowden; 3, Harry McCreath; 4, Jamie Kiltie

Picture - Pre school 3 & 4 years - 1, Katy Hargraves; 2, Emma Hargraves

BAKING SECTION

4 Pancakes - 1, Jamie Kiltie

4 Oven Scones - 1, Gill Barr; 2, Claire Marshall;

4 Cheese Oven Scones - 1, Gill Barr; 2, Claire Marshall

Sponge Sandwich - 1, Claire Marshall; 2, Carryl Cochrane

Gingerbread - 1, Claire Marshall; 2, Anne Gorman; 3, Jamie Kiltie

Butterfly Buns - 1, Carryl Cochrane

Fruit Loaf - 1, Carryl Cochrane; 2, Colleen Hannah

MISCELLANEOUS SECTION

1 Jar Jelly any variety - 1, Suzie Bailey; 2, Mrs A Batty;

1 Jar Raspberry Jam - 1, F Fraser; 2, Mrs A Batty; 3, Gill Barr & Claire Marshall

1 Jar Strawberry Jam - 1, Gill Barr; 2, Linda Faithfull; 3, Suzie Bailey

1 Jar Lemon Curd - 1, Carly Hargraves

1 Jar Marmalade - 1, Mrs A Batty;

1 Jar Blackcurrant Jam - 1, Morag Donnan; 2, Mrs A Batty

1 Jar Rhubarb and Ginger - 1, Morag Donnan

1 Jar Chutney - 1, Morag Donnan; 2, Mrs A Betty

4 Hen Eggs - 1, Gill Barr; 2, Linda Faithfull; 3, Colleen Hannah

4 Turkey Eggs; 1, J Houghton-Wallace

4 Duck Eggs - 1, J Houghton-Wallace

BAKING SECTION CONFINED

1 Banana Loaf - no nuts - 1, Carolyn Fisher

Victoria Sponge - 1, D Kiltie

1 jar jam any variety - 1, F Fraser

1 jar marmalade - 1, F Fraser

CHILDRENS SECTION

4 Pieces Crispy Crunch - 1, Holly Blakeman; 2, Rebecca Blakeman

Individual Cold Sweet - 1, Rebecca Blakeman; 2, Holly Blakeman

Decorated Rich Tea Biscuit - 1, Holly Balkeman; 2, Rebecca Blakeman

4 Top Hats - 1, Lucy Fisher - 2, Holly Blakeman; 3, Rebecca Blakeman; 4, Kirsty Fisher & Gail Biggins

4 Mint Creams - 1, Holly Blakeman; 2, Rebecca Blakeman

PHOTOGRAPHY SECTION

Black and White - 1, Melanie Connor; 2, A Lewicki; 3, F Hannay

Colour - Views - 1, M Connor; 2, A Lewicki; 3, B Broll

Colour - Animals and Birds - 1, F Hannay; 2, M Martin; 3, B Broll

Colour - People - 1, B Broll; 2, A Lewicki; 3, B Broll

Colour - Flower World - 1, M Martin; 2, A Lewicki; 3, G Biggins

Colour - Scottish Countryside View - 1, G Biggins; 2, A Lewicki; 3, A Lewicki

CHILDRENS PHOTOGRAPHY

Colour Views - 1, Erin Connor; 2, Erin Connor; 3, Erin Connor; 4, Oscar Biggins

Colour Animals and Birds - 1, Erin Connor; 2, Erin Connor; 3, Erin Connor; 4, Holly Blakeman

Colour People - 1, Carolyn Fisher; 2, Erin Connor

Colour Flower World - 1, Erin Connor; 2, Holly Blakeman; 3, Erin Connor; 4, Carolyn Fisher