DCSIMG

Trophies and prizewinners at Wigtown Show 2014

Reserve champion, Robert W Templeton, Carslae, Newton Stewart. SGGY 060814 2

Reserve champion, Robert W Templeton, Carslae, Newton Stewart. SGGY 060814 2

TROPHIES and prizes presented at the Wigtown Agricultural Show 2014 were:

CRAIG CUP FOR MOST OUTSTANDING EXHIBIT IN THE SHOW – A & E Vance, Bridgehouse, Sorbie

BROWN TROPHY FOR GROOM, HERDSMAN OR SHEPHERD OF SUPREME CHAMPION - Elizabeth Vance

MCILWRAITH SALVER FOR RESERVE TO CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS – R Templeton, Carslae, Newton Stewart

POINTS TROPHY AND SCOTT STORES TROPHY AND PRIZE MEMBER GAINING MOST POINTS IN SHOW – IRS Bond

ADAMS FAMILY, GRANGE OF BLADNOCH TROPHY BEST PAIR OF CATTLE BRED BY EXHIBITOR – J R McKay & Son

JUVENILE STOCKMAN PERPETUAL TROPHY FOR THE BEST YOUNG CATTLE STOCKMAN PRESENTED BY B&J LANDERS – Douglas Buchanan

MCMILLAN SHIELD FOR YOUNG HANDLER IN SHEEP SECTIONS - Thomas Scott

WRIGHT TROPHY FOR BEST TRADE EXHIBIT – Border Cars

GALLOWAY CATTLE

MCGILL PERPETUAL CUP FOR BEST EXHIBITOR-BRED ANIMAL - Messrs Wallace

KIRBY SALVER FOR BEST EXHIBITOR BRED MALE OR FEMALE UNDER THREE YEARS – M McCornick

GIBSON PERPETUAL CHAMPION CUP FOR BEST ANIMAL, MALE OF FEMALE – W McCornick

BELTED GALLOWAY CATTLE

MOCHRUM PERPETUAL TROPHY FOR THE CHAMPION - Mochrum Estates

JACK CAMERON SILVER SALVER FOR BEST OPPOSITE SEX TO CHAMPION – Mochrum Estates

ANY OTHER PURE BREED NATIVE

DRUMFERN PERPETUAL TROPHY FOR CHAMPION – A McCornick

CATTLE, ANY OTHER PURE BREED CONTINENTAL

MCMILLAN TROPHY FOR CHAMPION – A & E Vance

COMMERCIAL CATTLE

DINNANS TROPHY FOR CHAMPION – A & E Vance

CASTLEWIGG TROPHY FOR BEST BEEF COW AND CALF – A & E Vance

CALEDONIAN MARTS PERPETUAL TROPHY FOR BEST SUCKLED CALF – N Forsyth & Son

APPLEBY TROPHY BEST YFC FEMALE CALF – Gemma McCornick

DOWALTON CUP FOR BEST YFC MALE CALF - William McCornick

AYRSHIRE CATTLE

DRUMMASTON TROPHY FOR FEMALE CHAMPION - MW & A Stevenson

BLAIR CUP FOR BEST DEHORNED OR POLLED FEMALE - MW & A Stevenson

WIGTOWNSHIRE AYRSHIRE CATTLE CLUB CUP FOR HIGHEST PLACED MEMBERS HEIFER - Walter A McDowall

MCWILLIAM CUP FOR BEST EXHIBITOR-BRED FEMALE UNDER TWO YEARS OF AGE –

MACKIE CUP FOR GROUP OF THREE EXHIBITOR-BRED FEMALES - C&S Service

S.A.I. CUP FOR BEST EXHIBITOR-BRED COW OR QUEY - MW & A Stevenson

GILL PERPETUAL CUP FOR PRODUCTION & INSPECTION - A & WA McWilliam

HOLSTEIN FRIESIAN CATTLE

WYLLIE CUP FOR CHAMPION - J R McKay & Son

HIGH SKEOG CUP FOR BEST EXHIBITOR-BRED PEDIGREE FEMALE - J R McKay & Son

SHARP TROPHY FOR BEST PEDIGREE FEMALE UNDER 2 YEARS OLD- J R McKay & Son

IAN MCILWRAITH MEMORIAL TROPHY FOR CALF UNDER ONE-YEAR-OLD - J R McKay & Son

DREW TROPHY FOR BEST UDDER – J R McKay & Son

AOPB DAIRY

SOCIETY TANKARD FOR CHAMPION - R T Wilson

MILK RECORDED SECTION

JOHN WRIGHT TROPHY FOR BEST OVERALL MILK RECORDED COW – Howard Vance & Co

CLYDESDALE HORSES

SIR AYMER MAXWELL BRONZE HORSE FOR CHAMPION- C Young

LYNCH TROPHY FOR BEST EXHIBITOR-BRED MARE OR FILLY -Helen McMiken

WOODSIDE TROPHY FOR BEST FOAL - Agnes Jackson

KENYON CUP FOR BEST EXHIBITOR BRED MALE – Hugh Ramsay

POINTS TROPHY – Hugh Ramsay

ROUTLEDGE WATCH, PRESENTED BY J MCMASTER FOR BEST CONFINED CLYDESDALE – HUgh Ramsay

THE MACHARS HORSE BREEDING ASSOCIATION & THE MCGILL SMITH CHALLENGE CUP REPRESENTED BY MR MURRAY MCILWRAITH FOR CHAMPION CONFINED CLYDESDALE – Hugh Ramsay

MILLISLE TROPHY FOR WINNING STUD CART - Elaine Ramsay

LIGHT HORSES

MCCONNELL CUP FOR CHAMPION - Anne Jolly

GAINSBY TROPHY FOR RIDDEN SECTION – Anne Jolly

MIAMI MINSTREL TROPHY FOR IN-HAND SECTION – Hannah Burns

MY GULLIVER TROPHY FOR BEST PONY – James Stuart

THE ‘PERKY’ MEMORIAL TROPHY FOR BEST LEADING REIN PONY – M Graham

DONKEYS

DONKEY CHAMPIONSHIP TANKARD – Bryce Dalrymple

SHEEP

SUFFOLK SHEEP

WALKER CUP FOR CHAMPION - J T Cannon

TEXEL SHEEP

ADAMS FAMILY PERPETUAL TROPHY FOR TEXEL CHAMPION – Allan C Clark

BELTEX SHEEP

CARSE OF CLARY CUP, PRESENTED BY MCMILLAN FAMILY FOR CHAMPION IN BELTEX SECTION – J L McMillan

LLEYN SHEEP

SOCIETY TANKARD FOR CHAMPION -S & W Hutton

SHEEP ANY OTHER PURE BREED

CLYDESDALE BANK TROPHY FOR CHAMPION – Robert Templton

JOHN HUNTER MEMORIAL TROPHY FOR CHAMPION - Robert Templeton

CARSLAE PERPETUAL SNUFF MULL FOR BEST CHAROLLAIS – Robert Templeton

BLUEFACED LEICESTER SHEEP

OLD HALL TROPHY FOR CHAMPION - William Barrowman

TROPHY PRESENTED BY THE LATE PETER DOUGAN FOR THE CHAMPION FEMALE BLUEFACED LEICESTER - William Barrowman

SCOTCH MULE

MRS JANET EDGAR TROPHY FOR CHAMPION – J W Wilson

RYELAND SHEEP

SOCIETY TANKARD FOR CHAMPION –Andrew Hunter-Blair

REIFFER PARK PERPETUAL QUAICH FOR BEST COLOURED RYELAND – C Smyth

COLOURED RYELAND CUP PRESENTED BY RYELAND FLOCKBOOK SOCIETY FOR BEST COLOURED FEMALE - Laura White

REIFFER PARK QUAICH PRESETNED BY MR AND MRS D K BARR FOR BEST RYELAND WHITE MALE – M McCornick

BLACKFACE SHEEP

YOUNG CUP FOR CHAMPION - IRS Bond

STAIR CUP FOR BEST EXHIBITOR-BRED SHEEP – IRS Bond

JOHN CUTHBERTSON MEMORIAL TROPHY – IRS Bond

GEORGE PORTER MEMORIAL TROPHY - Robert McTaggert

COMMERCIAL SHEEP

TORHOUSEKIE TROPHY FOR CHAMPION PEN – David Adams

GALLOWAY TROPHY FOR BEST PEN OF PRIME LAMBS FROM YFC MEMBER – David Adams

GOATS

NANCY MCCREATH TROPHY FOR BEST FEMALE KID - Nancy McCreath

SCOTTISH GOATKEEPERS FEDERATION TROPHY OR CHAMPION - Lynda Shaw

CARRICK TROPHY FOR RESERVE CHAMPION - Lynda Shaw

THE TANYARD TROPHY FOR BEST GOATLING - Lynda Shaw

YOUNG HANDLERS TROPHY - Naomi McCreath

FLEECE

TROPHY PRESENTED BY THE LATE MISS FLORA STUART FOR CHAMPION – M Duncan

CROOKS AND WALKING STICKS

HEWETSON SHIELD FOR BEST EXHIBIT – Ian McConchie

POULTRY

POULTRY SHOW CHAMPION CRYSTAL BOWL PRESENTED BY BLADNOCH INN AND CROWN HOTEL – Taylor

THE WIGTOWNSHIRE TROPHY PRESENTED BY PENKILN SAWMILL -

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page