Entries are up for bulb show

Stewartry SWRI Federation blub show trophy winners
Stewartry SWRI Federation blub show trophy winners

Stewartry SWRI Federation held its annual bulb show at the weekend.

Margaret McWilliam, chairman, welcomed everyone to the show and said how beautiful the hall looked, filled with all the colour of the different bulbs.

She introduced the platform party with special guests Margaret Boyle, Ayrshire Federation H&H convener, and Mr Bertram.

Helen McCormick, H&H convener, gave the show report and also remarked on the superb display. She said entries were up this year with an exceptionally high standard and thanked everyone for their efforts. She thanked the judges and the executive for setting up the hall.

She commented on how well supported the community work had been with lots of different ideas on the “party” theme.

Mrs McWilliam then introduced Mr Bertram and told of his extensive horticultural background and how he had grown and developed “Gardenwise” into a Garden Centre of excellence.

Mr Bertram said it was a privilege to be invited to the show. He said he had spent the previous week touring around the country visiting nurseries and had seen huge arrays of bulbs. He then presented the winners with their trophies.

Kate Smith, senior vice-chairman, gave a comprehensive vote of thanks to all concerned in making the show a success, to the husbands of committee members for their heavy lifting, to the hall keeper for his help, to Dumfriesshire Federation and Mr Hean for judging the entries, to Linda McTurk for catering, to Margaret McCormick and June Dinnell for their hard work in the kitchen, to the executive members, to the institute members and all exhibitors, and to Mr Bertram for presenting the trophies. She then presented him with a gift on behalf of the Federation.

Mrs Boyle, Ayrshire, thanked Stewartry Federation on behalf of Mr Bertram and herself for lunch and being so well looked after. Mrs McWilliam thanked all who had attended and the afternoon closed with the raffle.

Prize-winners 2014

Hyacinths

3 blue 1 Phemie McCarlie, Gatehouse 2 + 3 Kathleen Gilligan, Gatehouse

3 pink 1 Phemie McCarlie, Gatehouse 2 Kathleen Gilligan, Gatehouse 3 Doreen Brown, Twynholm

3 white 1 Phemie McCarlie, Gatehouse 2 Kathleen Gilligan, Gatehouse 3 Christine Sutcliffe, Glenlochar

3 any other colour 1 + 2 Kathleen Gilligan, Gatehouse 3 Catherine Proudlock, Gatehouse

5 mixed colour 1 Kathleen Gilligan, Gatehouse 2 Christine Sutcliffe, Glenlochar 3 Catherine Proudlock, Gatehouse

1 own choice 1 and 2 Kathleen Gilligan, Gatehouse 3 Catherine Proudlock, Gatehouse

Daffodils

5 Large Yellow Trumpet 1 + 3 Elizabeth McCarlie, Gatehouse 2 Phemie McCarlie, Gatehouse

5 Ice Follies 1 + 2 Elizabeth McCarlie, Gatehouse 3 Doreen Brown, Twynholm

5 Barrett Browning 1 Doreen Brown, Twynholm 2 Agnes Watson, Twynholm 3 Christine Sutcliffe, Glenlochar

5 any double 1 Catherine Proudlock, Gatehouse 2 Agnes Watson, Twynholm 3 Mary Sommerville, New Abbey

10 Tete a Tete 1 + 2 Catherine Proudlock, Gatehouse 2 Elizabeth McCarlie, Gatehouse

10 Dwarf 1 Helen Burrows, Colvend 2 Catherine Proudlock, Gatehouse 3 Doreen Brown, Twynholm

5 any other variety 1 Phemie McCarlie, Gatehouse 2 Doreen Brown, Twynholm 3 Catherine Proudlock, Gatehouse

10inch pot, any number of bulbs 1 + 3 Catherine Proudlock, Gatehouse 2 Elizabeth McCarlie, Gatehouse

Tulips

5 single pink 1 + 2 Catherine Proudlock, Gatehouse 3 Christine Sutcliffe, Glenlochar

5 any double 1 + 2 Catherine Proudlock, Gatehouse 3 Phemie McCarlie, Gatehouse

5 any bi-colour 1 + 2 Yvonne McConnell, Gatehouse 3 Phemie McCarlie, Gatehouse

5 dwarf 1 + 2 Catherine Proudlock, Gatehouse 3 Agnes Watson, Twynholm

5 any other variety 1 Jessie Murphie, Rhonehouse 2 + 3 Jenny Laurie, Shawhead

Small Bulbs

10 crocus, yellow 1 Margaret McWilliam, Gatehouse 2 Jessie Murphie, Rhonehouse 3 Catherine Proudlock, Gatehouse

10 crocus, purple 1 + 2 Jean Young, Glenlochar 3 Annie-Margaret Johnstone, Gatehouse

10 crocus, any other variety 1 Jessie Murphie, Rhonehouse 2 + 3 Catherine Proudlock, Gatehouse

10 iris reticulata 1 + 2 Jenny Laurie, Shawhead 3 Jessie Murphie, Rhonehouse

10 bulbs, any other dwarf variety 1 Jessie Murphie, Rhonehouse 2 Moira Graham, Twynholm 3 Christine Sutcliffe, Gatehouse

Various

Exhibit of bulbs in decorative container 1 Jenny Laurie, Shawhead 2 Jessie Murphie, Rhonehouse 3 Agnes Watson, Twynholm

Exhibit of bulbs in garden planter 1 and 2 Catherine Proudlock, Gatehouse 3 Christine Sutcliffe, Glenlochar

1 bulb amarylis, single 1 Lilian Jardine, Clarebrand 2 Maybelle Coltart, Haugh of Urr 3 Christine Sutcliffe, Glenlochar

1 bulb amarylis, double 1 and 2 Mary McMorran, Twynholm

Mixed spring flowers lifted from garden 1 Elizabeth Smith, Haugh of Urr 2 Margaret Gordon, Glenlochar 3 Helen McCormick, New Abbey

Primrose and/or polyanthus 1 Cissie Marshall, Haugh of Urr 2 Margaret Gordon, Glenlochar 3 Christine Sutcliffe, Glenlochar

Collection of 3 foliage plants 1 Cheryll McCoskry, Rhonehouse 2 Annie Margaret Johnstone, Gatehouse 3 Mary Sommerville, New Abbey

Any indoor flowering plant 1 E M McClelland, Crocketford 2 Kate Smith, Rhonehouse 3 Mary Sommerville, New Abbey

Any indoor foliage plant 1 Yvonne McConnell, Gatehouse 2 Annie-Margaret Johnstone, Gatehouse 3 Andrea Irving, Haugh of Urr

Cacti or succulent 1 Margaret Anderson, Twynholm 2 Kate Smith, Rhonehouse 2 Annie Margaret Johnstone, Gatehouse 3 E M McClelland, Crocketford

Floral Art

An exhibit title “Allotment” 1 Doreen McCoskry, Rhonehouse 2 Annie Kelly, Crocketford

An Exhibit of tree and shrub branches 1 Doreen McCoskry, Rhonehouse 2 Annie Kelly, Crocketford 3 Kate Smith, Rhonehouse

Small arrangement for side table 1 Kate Smith, Rhonehouse 2 Doreen McCoskry, Rhonehouse 3 Yvonne McConnell, Gatehouse

An arrangement in a trainer 1 Yvonne McConnell, Gatehouse 2 Margaret Stewart, Dalbeattie 3 Doreen McCoskry, Rhonehouse

An arrangement of artificial flowers and foliage in a basket 1 Doreen McCoskry, Rhonehouse 2 Susan Smith, Haugh of Urr 3 Annie Kelly, Crocketford

Arrangement of flowers in a wine glass 1 Kate Smith, Rhonehouse 2 Jean Young, Glenlochar 3 Annie Kelly, Crocketford

Community Work “Party Time” 1 Rhonehouse( 108 and half) 2 Twynholm(108)

3= Dalbeattie + Gelston(107and half)

Special Prizes

Hanbury Trophy Institute with most points 1 Gatehouse 9.73%

Castlehill Trophy, most outstanding exhibit in Daffodils class Helen Burrows, Colvend

Southwick Trophy Exhibitor with most points in Floral Art Doreen McCoskry, Rhonehouse

Miss V C Young Plate Exhibitor with most points in show Catherine Proudlock, Gatehouse

Jean Austin Trophy Exhibitor with most points in Daffodil section Catherine Proudlock, Gatehouse

Mrs Jessie Picken Trophy Community Work Rhonehouse

Mrs Ena Fraser Memorial Salver for most outstanding exhibit in show ( excluding Floral Art) Jessie Murphie, Rhonehouse

Cuninghame Trophy Most outstanding exhibit in Floral Art Doreen McCoskry, Rhonehouse

Lorna Robson Memorial Trophy Daffodils, any double Catherine Proudlock, Gatehouse

Mary McGarrie Mixed colour Hyacinths, mixed colour Kathleen Gillligan, Gatehouse

M G Clement memorial Trophy -Chairman`s Choice Lilian Jardine, Colvend

Best Exhibit in Hyacinths Phemie McCarlie, Gatehouse

Best Exhibit in Daffodils Helen Burrows, Colvend

Best Exhibit in Tulips Jessie Murphie, Rhonehouse

Best Exhibit in Small Bulbs Jenny Laurie, Shawhead

Best Exhibit in Various Section Elizabeth Smith, Haugh of Urr

Best Exhibit in Floral Art Section Doreen McCoskry