Douglas Ewart High School prize-winners

Douglas Ewart High School'Awards Evening''Douglas Ewart High School Senior subject prize winners
Douglas Ewart High School'Awards Evening''Douglas Ewart High School Senior subject prize winners

Douglas-Ewart High School Achievement Award winners;

Junior Proxime Accessit

Lucy Fisher, Mathematics/French/Physics

Oliver Grimes, Chemistry/Geography/Computing Studies

Junior Dux

Floraidh Soutar, English/ History/Music (Ross Cup for Music)

Douglas-Ewart High School senior prize-winners;

Ailsa McMillan, Biology/Physics/Chemistry /Lactalis McLelland Overall Science Award

Amy Vincent, Graph Comm

Holly Sproat, French

Katie Harrison, German

Andrew Service, Mathematics

Connal McDonald, Physical Education

Hebe Dale, Geography

Robbie Stewart, J & B Print Award for Product Design

Laura McVean, Montgomery Cup for Business Management/Modern Studies

Peter Chrusciak, Information Systems

Jayne Fiskin, Art & Design

Michaella Hughes, Eugenie Cup for Home Economics

Lucy McLean, Cinnamon Cup for Music

Alexandra White, The Marshall Award for History

Yolanda Crichton, RMPS

Masse Vargaysch, Barty Prize for English

Charlotte Phillips, Drama

Ilise Spice, Anne Douglas Cup for Hospitality

Danny Flannighan, Sport & Recreation

Douglas-Ewart High School Achievement Award winners

Personal Achievement Medals: Connal McDonald (boxing), Aaron Splaine (football)

Sporting Achievement Award: Connal McDonald

Personal Development and services to the school medals: Stewart Ward, Christie Murphie

NSBA Award for Personal Development: Michaella Hughes

NSBA Senior Enterprise Award: Emily Keenan

Anderson Rose Bowl for Diligence: Amy Vincent

St Clair Cup (citizenship): Hebe Dale

Milroy Prize (citizenship): Danny Flannighan

Machars Lions Shield (citizenship): Jack McClymont

Longman Quaich (diligence): Jessica McAdam

University of the West of Scotland Outstanding Achievement Award: Alexandra White

Senior Proxime Accessit: Andrew Service

Senior Dux: Alexandra White

S4 prize-winners;

Ben White, Biology/Physical Education

Rose Nash, Craft & Design/Home Economics

Jamie Goulbourne, Drama

Floraidh Soutar, Ross Cup for Music (joint)

Shona Burns, Ross Cup for Music (joint)

Sabina Sobczak, German

Matthew Jamieson, Graph Comm

Kyle Clark, Religious Studies

Oakley Goulbourne, Science

Rachel Owen, Art & Design (joint)

Emma Robinson, Art & Design (joint)

Laura Brown, Int 1 Administration

Thomas Macdonald, Int 1 Hospitality-Practical Cookery