Root Show returns after 20 years

Root Show prizewinners with Mrs Janet McWilliam, who opened the show.
Root Show prizewinners with Mrs Janet McWilliam, who opened the show.

The resurrection of the Root Show for Machars Young Farmers’ Club took place on Saturday, October 19 at Kirkinner Hall.

With over 240 entries from Machars YFC and Stranraer & Rhins YFC, the show was opened by Mrs Janet McWilliam, who mentioned of her own experiences of root shows in days gone by, such as the very first one in 1948.

The club would like to thank the judges who took time out of their day to help make the root show such a success, these consisted of; Mrs Moira Graham (flowers), Ms Janice Houghton-Wallace (eggs), Mr Lindsay Ker (root, forage & grain), Mrs Leslie Collings (arts & crafts), Mrs McCulloch and Mrs Hazel Eaglesham (baking, jams & jellies and produce).

After a twenty year break, the Root Show trophies were dusted off and presented by Mrs McWilliam as follows:

Perpetual Shield, presented by the late Mrs E. McNeill, Shennanton, Kirkcowan, for the exhibitor under 30 years gaining the most points in the Show - Jan Hannah.

Cup, presented by Mr & Mrs W. Milven, Kirkland of Longcastle, Whauphill, for the female under 18 years of age, gaining most points in the Show - Sian Milven.

Cup, presented by Mr & Mrs J. L. Campbell, Dinnans, Whithorn, for the male member under 18 years of age, gaining most points in the Show - David Adams.

Cup, presented by John J. Ingles & Sons, Ltd., Ayr, in memory of Mr Roland Todd, for member 18 years and over gaining most points in the Root and Grain Section - James Vance.

Trophy, presented by The Stewart Family, Waterside, Newton Stewart, for the Best Exhibit in Industrial Section shown by a member under 30 years - Seona McKie (cheesecake)

East Drummoddie Rosebowl, presented by Mrs D. L. Young for female member under 30 years gaining most points in the Industrial Section - Jan Hannah.

Cup, presented by Mrs George Ferguson, Shennaly, Newton Stewart, for Best Exhibit in Flower Section - Libby Templeton.

Reid McKie Cup, for member gaining most points in Forage Section - James Vance.

ROOT SECTION

3 fodder beet, washed, trimmed, shawed (weight only). 1 - Katie Vance, 2 - James Vance.

3 fodder beet. 1 - Katie Vance, 2 - Kirsty Wilson.

3 leeks. 1 - Jan Hannah, 2 - Andrew Hannah.

3 beetroot. 1 - Lynn Wilson, 2 - Jan Hannah, 3 - Kirsty Wilson.

3 onions. 1 - Lynn Wilson, 2 - Jan Hannah, 3 - Andrew Hannah.

3 carrots. 1 - Tom Bell, 2 - Libby Templeton, 3 - James Vance.

3 potatoes. 1 - John Howatson, 2 - Kirsty Wilson, 3 - John Howatson.

2 potatoes (weight). 1 - Lynn Wilson, 2 - Jan Hannah, 3 - Andrew Hannah.

FORAGE SECTION

Kale. 1 - Danny Hair.

Pasture, direct reseed. 1 - Danny Hair, 2 - Lynn Wilson.

Pasture, under sown. 1 - James Vance, 2 - Robert Templeton, 3 - Kirsty Wilson.

Silage mixture. 1 - James Vance.

Older pasture. 1 - Kirsty Wilson, 2 - James Vance.

Hay. 1 - David Adams, 2 - Holly Sproat, 3 - Alan Oxley.

Winter barley straw. 1 - Holly Sproat, 2 - Danny Hair, 3 - Robert Templeton.

Barley straw. 1 - Holly Sproat, 2 - James Vance, 3 - Colin Ferguson.

Oat Straw. 1 - James Vance, 2 - Colin Ferguson.

Silage. 1 - Danny Hair, 2 - James Vance, 3 - Jennifer Young.

Arable silage. 1 - Libby Templeton, 2 - Lynn Wilson, 3 - Kirsty Wilson.

Maize silage. 1 - Tom Bell.

2 maize cobs. 1 - Tom Bell.

Big bale silage. 1 - Kirsty Wilson, 2 - Lynn Wilson, 3 - James Vance.

GRAIN SECTION

Oats. 1 - Tom Bell.

Prop corned oats. 1 - Colin Ferguson, 2 - James Vance.

Wheat. 1 - Holly Sproat, 2 - James Vance.

Barley. 1 - Holly Sproat, 2 - Danny Hair, 3 - Libby Templeton.

Prop corned barley. 1 - James Vance, 2 - Colin Ferguson.

INDUSTRIAL SECTION

BAKING

3 potato scones. 1 - Danny Hair, 2 - Stuart Fitzsimons, 3 - Libby Templeton.

3 oven scones. 1 - Aileen McColm, 2 - Jan Hannah, 3 - Libby Templeton.

3 scotch pancakes. 1 - Eilidh Parker, 2 - Jan Hannah, 3 - Danny Hair.

Lemon drizzle loaf. 1 - Alison McDowell, 2 - Sian Milven, 3 - Andrena McCreery.

Banana loaf. 1 - Jan Hannah, 2 - Eilidh Parker, 3 - Lynn Wilson.

3 pieces of shortbread. 1&2 - Sian Milven, 3 - Jan Hannah.

Single egg sponge. 1 - Aileen McColm, 2 - Sian Milven, 3 - Lynn Wilson.

4 tray bakes, 2 varieties. 1 - Jan Hannah, 2 - Seona McKie.

JAMS & JELLIES

Raspberry jam. 1&2 - Libby Templeton, 3 - Andrena McCreery.

Strawberry jam. 1&2 - Libby Templeton, 3 - Danny Hair.

Blackcurrant jelly. 1 - Libby Templeton.

Lemon curd. 1 - Jan Hannah, 2 - Sian Milven, 3 - Andrena McCreery.

Chutney. 1 - Danny Hair, 2 - John Howatson, 3 - Katie Vance.

ARTS & CRAFTS

Invitation (non computerised). 1 - Jennifer Young, 2 - Aileen McColm, 3 - Emily Nash.

Pumpkin lantern. 1 - Seona McKie, 2 - Andrena McCreery, 3 - John Sproat.

Decorated wooden spoon. 1 - Seona McKie, 2 - Libby Templeton.

Christmas tree decoration. 1 - Aileen McColm, 2&3 - Seona McKie.

Agricultural photograph. 1 - Alan Oxley, 2 - Lynn Wilson, 3 - Jennifer Young.

Further article. 1 - Jan Hannah, 2 - James Vance, 3 - Rose Nash.

PRODUCE

Tablet. 1 - Jan Hannah, 2 - Eilidh Parker, 3 - David Adams.

Quiche. 1 - Seona McKie, 2 - Jan Hannah.

Cheesecake. 1 - Seona McKie, 2 - David Adams, 3 - Rebecca Hughes.

Cocktail (non alcoholic). 1 - Libby Templeton, 2 - Jan Hannah, 3 - Sian Milven.

3 decorated cupcakes. 1 - Jan Hannah, 2 - Seona McKie, 3 - David Adams.

EGG SECTION

3 brown eggs. 1 - Robert Templeton, 2 - Bobby Landers, 3 - Lynn Wilson.

Decorated egg. 1 - Lynn Wilson, 2 - Libby Templeton.

FLOWER SECTION

Gent’s buttonhole. 1 - Sian Milven, 2 - Libby Templeton.

Fresh arrangement in a fish bowl. 1 - Libby Templeton.

OPEN SECTION (open to past Wigtownshire members)

3 potato scones. 1 -Linda Galloway.

3 scotch pancakes. 1 - Linda Galloway, 2 - Jill Ramsay.

Lemon drizzle loaf. 1 - Helen McColm, 2 - Linda Galloway, 3 - Caroline Howatson.

4 tray bakes, 2 varieties. 1 - Linda Galloway, 2 - Jill Ramsay, 3 - Dorothy Wilson.

Lemon curd. 1 - Dorothy Wilson, 2 - Linda Galloway, 3 - Lillian Hutchison.

Christmas tree decoration. 1 - Linda Galloway, 2 - Jill Ramsay, 3 - Caroline Howatson.

Pumpkin lantern. 1 - Linda Galloway, 2 - Helen McColm.

Fresh flower arrangement in a fish bowl. 1 - Helen McColm.