Galloway well represented at hospitality awards

Galloway Activity Centre at Loch Ken.
Galloway Activity Centre at Loch Ken.

Following the enormous success of the first Scottish Hospitality Awards, the event is back for a second year to celebrate the hard work of the best professionals and businesses in the Scottish hospitality industry.

After a tremendous response from the public over the past months with thousand of nominations received, the finalists have been announced.

The black tie event will be held at The Crowne Plaza Hotel, Glasgow on Monday the 26th of June.

Galloway Activity Centre is nominated in the outdoor venue of the year category, while Electric Fields is nominated in the Best Scottish Festival category.

Glentrool Camping & Caravan Site and Auchenlarie Holiday Park are nominated in the Best Caravan site category.

In the Romantic Hotel of the Year category Blackaddie Country House Hotel was nominated

The second Scottish Hospitality Awards aim to acknowledge the efforts that hospitality industry professionals invest in ensuring their customers always receive high-quality service and memorable experiences.

Creative Oceanic have been delivering award ceremonies over the last seven years in eight different cities including Belfast, London, Glasgow, Cardiff, Manchester Leicester, Birmingham and launched events in Dublin. Creative Oceanic has successfully been delivering awards in the hospitality, food, hair and beauty and independent retail sector.

Irfan Younis CEO of Creative Oceanic said: “We are delighted by the support we have had from the Scottish public who have voted for their favourites to show them the appreciation they deserve. The awards aim to celebrate the most dedicated and successful hospitality professionals and businesses in Scotland. We wish all the finalists the best of luck.”

In addition, the awards support the Well Foundation to fundraise for a worthwhile cause and for another time people will be able to respond with generosity to the calls for help.

The finalists of the Scottish Hospitality Awards are:

Family Venue of the Year

Scottish Sea Life Sanctuary (Oban)

The Climbing Academy (Glasgow)

WDC Scottish Dolphin Centre (Spey Bay)

Edinburgh Butterfly & Insect World (Edinburgh)

HM Frigate Unicorn (Dundee)

The Battle of Bannockburn Experience (Stirling)

Scottish Seabird Centre (North Berwick)

Camperdown Wildlife Centre (Dundee)

The Dick Institute (Kilmarnock)

Stirling Smith Art Gallery and Museum (Stirling)

Best Day Out

Loch Lomond Shores (Balloch)

Scottish Sea Life Sanctuary (Oban)

Scottish Wildlife Trust Montrose Basin Visitor Centre (Montrose)

The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders Museum (Stirling)

Balgonie Castle (Fife)

Camera Obscura and World of Illusions (Edinburgh)

Dean Castle Country Park (Kilmarnock)

St Andrews Aquarium (St Andrews)

Heads of Ayr Farm Park (Ayr)

Highland Wildlife Park (Kingussie)

Tourist Attraction of the Year

National Museum of Scotland (Edinburgh)

The Edinburgh Dungeon (Edinburgh)

Edinburgh Castle (Edinburgh)

Traquair House (Peeblesshire)

Floors Castle (Roxburghshire)

Mellerstain House and Gardens (Berwickshire)

Blair Castle (Perthshire)

Blairquhan Castle (Ayrshire)

Scone Palace (Perth)

Culzean Castle and Country Park (Maybole)

Outdoor Venue of the Year

Blair Drummond Safari and Adventure Park (Stirling)

Calderglen Country Park Zoo (East Kilbride)

Go Ape (Aberfoyle)

Vogrie Country Park (Midlothian)

Craggan Outdoors (Grantown-on-Spey)

Galloway Activity Centre (Dumfries & Galloway)

Loch Insh Outdoor Centre (Kingussie)

Five Sisters Zoo (West Lothian)

Knockhill Racing Circuit (Fife)

World of Wings Birds of Prey Centre (Cumbernauld)

Children’s Play Centre of the Year

WonderWorld (Glasgow)

Adventure Planet (Cumbernauld)

Rainforest Adventure (East Kilbride)

SportyKids Softplay (Thornliebank)

i-Play Soft Play (Clydebank)

Kids Complex (Cambuslang)

Pandamonium Play Centre (Erskine)

Clownaround (Edinburgh)

Tumbles at Portobello (Edinburgh)

Noah’s Perth Limited (Perth)

Best Entertainment Team

Adventure Planet (Cumbernauld)

i-Play Soft Play (Clydebank)

World of Wings Bird of Prey Centre (Cumbernauld)

Blair Drummond Safari and Adventure Park (Stirling)

The Edinburgh Dungeon (Edinburgh)

Scottish Wildlife Trust Montrose Basin Visitor Centre (Montrose)

Noah’s Perth Limited (Perth)

Sports Venue of the Year

Hampden Park (Glasgow)

Murrayfield Stadium (Edinburgh)

Ayr Race Course (Ayr)

Celtic Park (Glasgow)

Pittodrie Stadium (Aberdeen)

Ibrox Stadium (Glasgow)

Fir Park (Motherwell)

Entertainment / Shopping Complex of the Year

The Quay Glasgow (Glasgow)

Princes Square (Glasgow)

Livingston Designer Outlet (Livingston)

Intu Braehead (Renfrew)

Ocean Terminal (Edinburgh)

Silverburn (Glasgow)

Buchanan Galleries (Glasgow)

Live Entertainment Venue of the Year

King Tut’s Wah Wah Hut (Glasgow)

The Barrowland Ballroom (Glasgow)

Glad Cafe (Glasgow)

Hootananny (Inverness)

Sandy Bell’s (Edinburgh)

The Queen’s Hall (Edinburgh)

The Jazz Bar (Edinburgh)

Best Scottish Festival

Bandstand Beer and Music Festival (Nairn)

Glasgow International Comedy Festival (Glasgow)

West End Festival (Glasgow)

Edinburgh Mela (Edinburgh)

Electric Fields Festival (Dumfries & Galloway)

Celtic Connections (Glasgow)

Edinburgh Jazz and Blues Festival (Edinburgh)

The Shetland Folk Festival Society (Shetland)

Meadows Festival (Edinburgh)

Southside Fringe Festival (Glasgow)

Best Cinema Experience

Odeon Cinema Glasgow Quay (Glasgow)

Cineworld Renfrew Street (Glasgow)

Showcase Cinemas (Glasgow)

Empire Cinemas (Clydebank)

Vue Cinema at Ocean Terminal (Edinburgh)

Dominion Cinemas (Edinburgh)

IMAX at Glasgow Science Centre (Glasgow)

Glasgow Film Theatre (Glasgow)

Cineworld Cinema (Edinburgh)

The Kino Cinema (Glenrothes)

Best Nightclub

The Garage (Glasgow)

The Sanctuary (Glasgow)

Bamboo (Glasgow)

Kushion (Glasgow)

Why Not (Edinburgh)

The Hive (Edinburgh)

Fat Sams (Edinburgh)

Sub Club (Glasgow)

Polo Lounge (Glasgow)

Cheers Nightclub (Dumbarton)

Best Sports Bar

The Ball Room Sports Bars & Pool Halls (Morningside)

Walkabout (Glasgow)

The Golf Lounge (Glasgow)

Footlights Bar and Grill (Edinburgh)

Campus (Glasgow)

Malones Irish Bar (Glasgow)

Murrayfield Sports Bar (Edinburgh)

The Ball Room Sports Bars & Pool Halls (Perth)

Halo Bar and Kitchen (Aberdeen)

The Craig Dhu (Paisley)

Best Bar

Lebowskis (Glasgow)

The Salon Bar @ Bylthswood Square Hotel (Glasgow)

The Horseshoe Bar (Glasgow)

Brel (Glasgow)

Blue Dog (Glasgow)

Inn Deep (Glasgow)

Bramble Bar & Lounge (Edinburgh)

Panda & Sons (Edinburgh)

The Hanging Bat (Edinburgh)

The Holyrood 9A (Edinburgh)

Pub of the Year

North

Prince of Wales (Aberdeen)

Old Blackfriars (Aberdeen)

The Bobbin (Aberdeen)

Clachaig Inn (Glencoe)

Hootananny (Inverness)

Applecross Inn (Applecross)

Johnny Foxes (Inverness)

Central

City Walls (Stirling)

The Drovers Inn (Loch Lomond)

The Birds and Bees (Stirling)

The Portcullis (Stirling)

The Moulin Inn (Moulin)

Sportsters Falkirk (Falkirk)

The Canalside Pub & Grill (Falkirk)

South West

The Commodore (Helensburgh)

Stables (Kirkintilloch)

The Montgomerie Arms (East Kilbride)

Paris Match (Kilmarnock)

The West Kirk (Ayr)

The Ferry Inn (Renfrew)

The Glen Lusset (Old Kilpatrick)

Glasgow

The Pot Still (Glasgow)

Inn Deep (Glasgow)

Dum &Monkey (Glasgow)

The Curler’s Rest (Glasgow)

Waxy O’Connors (Glasgow)

Kitty O’Shea’s (Glasgow)

The Ark (Glasgow)

South East

Black Bull Inn (Livingston)

Sheep Heid Inn (Edinburgh)

Last Drop (Edinburgh)

Sandy Bells (Edinburgh)

Guildford Arms (Edinburgh)

The Kenilworth (Edinburgh)

Biddy Mulligans (Edinburgh)

Best Boutique Hotel in Scotland

Hotel du vin & Bistro Glasgow (Glasgow)

The Royal Scots Club (Edinburgh)

Glencoe House (Glencoe)

Tigerlily (Edinburgh)

Letham House (Haddington)

Mhor 84 Motel (Balquhidder)

15 Glasgow (Glasgow)

Monachyle Mhor Hotel (Balquhidder)

Nira Caledonia (Edinburgh)

The Lorne Hotel (Edinburgh)

CitzenM (Glasgow)

City Hotel of the Year

Hilton (Glasgow)

DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel (Glasgow)

Radisson Blu Hotel (Glasgow)

Sheraton Grand Hotel & Spa (Edinburgh)

Hilton Edinburgh Carlton (Edinburgh)

Blythswood Square Hotel (Glasgow)

Malmaison (Glasgow)

Waldorf Astoria Edinburgh (Edinburgh)

Balmoral Hotel (Edinburgh)

The Scotsman Hotel (Edinburgh)

City Budget Hotel of the Year

Hotel ibis (Glasgow)

Premier Inn Glasgow City Centre (Glasgow)

Travelodge Glasgow Queen Street Hotel (Glasgow)

Premier Inn Glasgow City Centre Charing Cross (Glasgow)

Park Inn by Radisson (Glasgow)

Motel One Edinburgh Royal (Edinburgh)

Mercure Edinburgh City Princes Street Hotel (Edinburgh)

Holiday Inn (Glasgow)

Resort Hotel of the Year

Fairmont Hotel (St Andrews)

Crieff Hydro (Crieff)

DoubleTree by Hilton Dunblane Hydro Hotel (Dunblane)

Mar Hall (Bishopton)

The Westerwood Hotel & Golf Resort (Cumbernauld)

Isle of Eriska Hotel Spa & Golf (Benderloch)

Peebles Hydro (Peebles)

Gleneagles Hotel (Perthshire)

The Ugadale Hotel (Machrihanish)

CLC Duchally Country Estate (Perthshire)

Romantic Hotel of the Year

Fonab Castle Hotel (Perthshire)

Glenisle Hotel and Bistro (Isle of Arran)

Blackaddie Country House Hotel (Dumfries and Galloway)

Kinloch House Hotel (Perthshire)

Fingask Castle (Perth)

Cameron House Hotel (Loch Lomond)

Knockendarroch – Hotel & Restaurant (Pitlochry)

Hotel of the Year

North

Bunchrew House Hotel (Inverness)

Glengarry Castle Hotel (Invergarry)

Coul House Hotel (Ross-shire)

Inverlochy Castle Hotel (Fort William)

The Lovat Hotel (Loch Ness)

Culloden House (Inverness)

The Torridon (Wester Ross)

Central

The Stirling Highland Hotel (Stirling)

Apex City Hotel & Spa (Dundee)

Parklands (Perth)

Hotel Broughty Ferry (Dundee)

Hotel Colessio (Falkirk)

Cooks of Stirling (Stirling)

Macdonald Inchyra Hotel & Spa (Falkirk)

South West

Savoy Park Hotel (Ayr)

Shieldhill Castle Hotel (Biggar)

The Marine Hotel (Troon)

Cally Palace Hotel & Golf Course (Dumfries)

The Park Hotel (Kilmarnock)

Macdonald Crutherland House Hotel (East Kilbride)

Brisbane House Hotel (Largs)

South East

Crowne Plaza Edinburgh (Edinburgh)

The Howard (Edinburgh)

Best Western Plus Bruntsfield Hotel (Edinburgh)

Channings Hotel Edinburgh)

The Dunstane (Edinburgh)

Nira Caledonia (Edinburgh)

Dalhousie Castle (Edinburgh)

Hotel Team / Service of the Year

Crowne Plaza Edinburgh (Edinburgh)

Savoy Park Hotel (Ayr)

Parklands (Perth)

Inverlochy Castle Hotel (Fort William)

Channings Hotel (Edinburgh)

Glenisle Hotel and Bistro (Isle of Arran)

Crieff Hydro (Crieff)

Best Hotel General Manager

Mar Hall (Bishopton)

Grand Central Hotel (Glasgow)

DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel (Glasgow)

Cameron House Hotel (Loch Lomond)

Knockendarroch – Hotel & Restaurant (Pitlochry)

CLC Duchally Country Estate (Perthshire)

Fairmont Hotel (St Andrews)

Bed & Breakfast of the Year

North

Allan Guesthouse (Aberdeen)

Serendipity Bed & Breakfast (Inverness)

Home Farm Bed and Breakfast (Muir of Ord)

Daviot Lodge (Inverness)

Balsporran Bed & Breakfast (Dalwhinnie)

Caledonian House (Fort Augustus)

Spindrift (Applecross)

Central

Dunheanish Guest House (Oban)

The Townhouse (Perth)

Quarter B&B (Stirling)

Kennels Cottage (Dollarbeg)

The Old Tram House (Stirling)

Beechgrove Bed and Breakfast (Perth)

Castlecroft B&B (Stirling)

South West

Sandhill House (Troon)

Ayr’s & Graces Bed & Breakfast (Ayr)

The Beechwood Guest House (Ayr)

The Alamo Guest House Limited (Glasgow)

Golf View (Prestwick)

Craigielea Guesthouse (Glasgow)

Carlton Seamill (West Kilbride)

South East

B+B Edinburgh (Edinburgh)

Queens Guest House (Edinburgh)

The Cameron Bed and Breakfast (Edinburgh)

No 53 Fredick Street (Edinburgh)

Straven Guest House (Edinburgh)

Cramond Mill (Edinburgh)

Dene Guesthouse (Edinburgh)

Casual Dining Restaurant of the Year

North

Lochleven Seafood Cafe (Fort William)

Kishorn Seafood Bar (Kishorn)

Rendezvous at Nargile (Aberdeen)

Crannog Seafood Restaurant (Aberdeen)

Mack’s Cocktail Bar & Grill (Nairn)

The Boathouse Lochside Restaurant (Fort Augustus)

The Mustard Seed Restaurant (Inverness)

Central

North Port Scottish Restaurant (Perth)

Poppies Garden Centre (Oban)

Ee-Usk (Oban)

Bridgeview Station Restaurant (Dundee)

Smiling Jacks (Stirling)

Kilted Kangaroo (Stirling)

Jam Jar Cafe (Bridge of Allan)

South West

MacCallums Oyster Bar (Troon)

Lido (Troon)

Zucca Ristorante Pizzeria (East Kilbride)

Omorphia Taverne (Bellshill)

Dragon-I (Glasgow)

Guy’s Restaurant & Bar (Glasgow)

Alston Bar & Beef (Glasgow)

South East

Livingroom at Livingston’s (Linlithgow)

The Park Bistro (Linlithgow)

Reekie’s Smokehouse (Edinburgh)

Liberta Restaurant (Bathgate)

Aizle Restaurant (Edinburgh)

Indaba (Edinburgh)

Nonna’s Kitchen (Edinburgh)

Restaurant of the Year

North

Cafe Andaluz (Aberdeen)

Conerstone Restaurant (Mallaig)

Shri Bheema’s (Aberdeen)

Peet’s Restaurant (Lochinver)

Amarone Aberdeen (Aberdeen)

The Stables Restaurant & Grill (Fort William)

Glen Nevis Restaurant (Fort William)

Central

Mamma Mia (Stirling)

The Wee Restaurant (North Queensferry)

Collinsons Restaurant (Dundee)

Gambero Rosso (Falkirk)

Playfair’s Restaurant and Steakhouse (St Andrews)

Amodo Mio (Falkirk)

The Orangery Restaurant (Markinch)

South West

Guy’s Restaurant & Bar (Glasgow)

Cail Brunch (Glasgow)

Bill’s Restaurant (Glasgow)

Mini Grill Steakhouse (Glasgow)

Gusto (Glasgow)

The Restaurant Bar & Grill (Glasgow)

Citation Tarverne & Restaurant (Glasgow)

South East

Colonnades (Edinburgh)

Coltman’s Deicatessen, Kitchen & Bar (Peebles)

The Cavaliere Italian Restaurant (Dalkeith)

Ciao Italia (Dunfermline)

The Hideaway (Dunfermline)

Mussel Inn Seafood Restaurant (Edinburgh)

Wildfire (Edinburgh)

Best Family Dining Restaurant

Tibo (Glasgow)

Wood Mill (Dunfermline)

Scaramouche (Glasgow)

Waverley Tea Rooms (Glasgow)

The Beech Tree Inn (Dumgoyne)

La Favorita (Edinburgh)

REDs Restaurant (Edinburgh)

Best Restaurant Team

Crannog Seafood Restaurant (Fort William)

Smiling Jacks (Stirling)

Omorphia Taverna (Bellshill)

Alston Bar & Beef (Glasgow)

Mussel Inn Seafood Restaurant (Edinburgh)

Guy’s Restaurant & Bar (Glasgow)

Mamma Mia (Stirling)

Best Restaurant Manager

Vivenne Rollo at Kishorn Seafood Bar (Kishorn)

Neil Kelso at The Mustard Seed Restaurant (Inverness)

Andrew Moss & Karen Milne at North Port Scottish Restaurant (St Andrews)

Ee-Usk (Oban)

Gareth McLean at Lido (Troon)

Raffaele Monda at Amarone Aberdeen (Aberdeen)

Susan Pallucci at Gambero Rosso (Falkirk)

Best Caravan Site

Blairgowrie Holiday Park (Blairgowrie)

Pine Tree Leisure Park (Tyndrum)

Bunree Caravan and Motorhome Park (Fort William)

Sango Sands Oasis (Durness)

Rothiemurchus Camp & Caravan Park (Aviemore)

Glentrool Camping & Caravan Site (Newton Stewart)

Rosneath Castle Caravan Park (Rosneath)

Blair Castle Caravan Park (Blair Atholl)

Auchenlarie Holiday Park (Castle Douglas)

North Ledaig Caravan Park (Oban)