171st Ayr Show results

0
Have your say

DAIRY CHAMPION INTERBREED – Corporation of Ayr Perpetual Trophy

Mr David Yates, Meikle Firthhead Farm, Haugh of Urr with MEIKLEFIRTH PLAID LUTSKY VG 89

DAIRY RESERVE CHAMPION INTERBREED

G & G TEMPLETON, Knowe Farm, Auchinleck with Knowe White Lily 481 EX90

INTERBREED GROUP OF 4 OF ONE BREED – Silver Challenge Cup

1ST; HOLSTEIN

INTERBREED GROUP OF 3 OF ONE BREED – K W Scotblend Award

1ST; HOLSTEIN (Mungo Bryson & Son + Ve-Tech)

CHAMPION AYRSHIRE – The Silcock Challenge Trophy

G & G TEMPLETON, Knowe Farm, Auchinleck with Knowe White Lily 481 EX90

RESERVE CHAMPION AYRSHIRE – James M Stevenson Perpetual Memorial Salver

NATIONAL MUSEUM OF RURAL LIFE, East Kilbride with Kittochside Nora Louise Sundance

CHAMPION AYRSHIRE HEIFER – The Stewart Gilmour Perpetual Memorial Trophy

NATIONAL MUSEUM OF RURAL LIFE, East Kilbride with Kittochside Nora Louise Sundance

RESERVE CHAMPION AYRSHIRE HEIFER

G & G TEMPLETON, Knowe Farm, Auchinleck with Knowe Barby VG87

BEST HEIFER OR HEIFER STIRK IN YIELD

A STRUTHERS, Boyleston Farm, Cumnock with Glenmuir Oblique Patricia

VETERANS CUP

NATIONAL MUSEUM OF RURAL LIFE, East Kilbride with Kittochside Nora Louise

CHAMPION HOLSTEIN – The Corporation Challenge Trophy

Mr David Yates, Meikle Firthhead Farm, Haugh of Urr with MEIKLEFIRTH PLAID LUTSKY VG 89

RESERVE CHAMPION HOLSTEIN

MUNGO BRYSON & SON, Whiteflat Farm, Catrine with BOCLAIR SHOTTLE DELLIA 5

CHAMPION HOLSTEIN HEIFER

R & W TEMPLETON, Catrine House, Mauchline with SYKE MILLION JODIE

RESERVE CHAMPION HOLSTEIN HEIFER

JACK BREWSTER, Boclair Farm, Bearsden with BOCLAIR GOLD BARBARA

BEST GROUP OF THREE BY THE SAME SIRE

VE-TECH & MUNGO BRYSON & SON with PICSTON SHOTTLE

CHAMPION JERSEY – The Oaklea Perpetual Cup

ROBERT BUCHANAN, Laigh Kilphin Farm, Ballantrae with HOLMLAND ON TIME JAVA

RESERVE CHAMPION JERSEY

J R HEUCHAN & SON, Gerranton Farm, Castle Douglas with GERRANTON LEGACY MEGAN

CALF SHOWMANSHIP – JUNIOR SHOWPERSON CHAMPION

Heather Veitch, Strandhead Farm, Tarbolton

CALF SHOWMANSHIP – CHAMPION CALF

A STRUTHERS, Boyleston Farm, Cumnock with Glenmuir Oblique Patricia

YOUNG STOCKPERSONS

DAIRY

1st - Heather Veitch, Strandhead Farm, Tarbolton; 2nd – Emily Hodge, West Scoutts Farm, Tarbolton; 3rd – Craig Hodge, West Scoutts Farm, Tarbolton

AYR COUNTY SHOW BEEF AWARDS 2014

CHAMPION INTERBREED COMMERCIAL

A & E VANCE, Bridgehouse Farm, Whithorn with BETTY BOOP

RESERVE CHAMPION INTERBREED BRITISH BLUE

J W KAY & CO, Gass Farm, Straiton with GASS HIGHLAND LASS

CHAMPION INTERBREED TEAM BRITISH BLUE

RESERVE CHAMPION INTERBREED TEAM COMMERCIAL

CHAMPION ABERDEEN ANGUS

ALISTAIR CLARK, Avisyard Farm, Cumnock with RAWBURN JESTER ERIC J034

RESERVE CHAMPION ABERDEEN ANGUS

W & D MCLAREN, Netherton Farm, Perth with NETHERTON BLACKBIRD M712

CHAMPION HEREFORD

W & J ANDREW, Oaklea Farm, Auchincruive with KNOCKMOUNTAGH CHIEF 2

RESERVE CHAMPION HEREFORD

JOHN B TORRANCE, Knowetop Far, Quarter with BALDINNIE 1 MODEL 17TH (P)

CHAMPION BEEF SHORTHORN

JACK P RAMSAY, Millerston Farm, Mauchline with MILLERSTON GRETTA FREYA

RESERVE CHAMPION BEEF SHORTHORN

JACK P RAMSAY, Millerston Farm, Mauchline with MILLERSTON AUGUSTA FOXY

CHAMPION COMMERCIAL CATTLE

A & E VANCE, Bridgehouse Farm, Whithorn with BETTY BOOP

RESERVE CHAMPION COMMERCIAL CATTLE

JAMES NISBET, Sorn Mains Farm, Sorn with FLAVIA

CHAMPION BRITISH SIMMENTAL

WILLIAM YOUNG (SKERRINGTON MAINS LTD) with SOWENNA ARISTOCRAT

RESERVE CHAMPION BRITISH SIMMENTAL

DAVID CRAIG (KENNOX SIMMENTALS), Stewarton with TARA’S DIVA

CHAMPION BRITISH BLUE

J W KAY & CO, Gass Farm, Straiton with GASS HIGHLAND LASS

RESERVE CHAMPION BRITISH BLUE

TOM & ALISON COCKBURN, Kingside Farm, West Linton with KINGSIDE ICEMAN

CHAMPION ANY OTHER CONTINENTAL BREED

JAMES NISBET, Sorn Mains Farm, Sorn with BURNSIDE HAF

RESERVE CHAMPION ANY OTHER CONTINENTAL BREED

ALLAN CAMPBELL, Strawfrank Farm, Carstairs with STRAWFRANK IGGY

CHAMPION BELTED GALLOWAY

JENNIFER TAYLOR, Brae of Gadgirth, Sundrum, Ayr with TOBERGILL POPPY

RESERVE CHAMPION BELTED GALLOWAY

M MACKINNON / E BELCHER – Blair Farms, Old Dailly with BROADMEADOW HAZE

CHAMPION HIGHLAND

J K & F G SMITH, The Shanter Fold, Newlands Farm, Maybole, with CATRIONA OF STAIR

YOUNG STOCKPERSONS

‘BEEF under age 15’

1ST – John McCulloch (Beef Shorthorn); 2nd – Jack Forsyth (LIM X); 3rd – Jamie Clark (Aberdeen Angus)

‘BEEF ages 15 to 21’

1st - Seonaid McLaren (Aberdeen Angus); 2nd – Grace Cruikshanks

OVERALL BEEF YFC CHAMPION Jacalyn Dunlop, Holehouse Farm, Ochiltree

SHEEP AWARDS 2014

CHAMPION SHEEP INTERBREED – National Westminster Bank Champion of Champions Trophy

TEXEL Ewe Hogg ALLAN C CLARK, Fineview Farm, Glenluce, Newton Stewart

RESERVE CHAMPION SHEEP INTERBREED

BRITISH CHAROLLAIS Ewe F H KENNEDY & SON, Wester Parkgate, Dumfries

CHAMPION SHEEP INTERBREED GROUP OF 3

SUFFOLK J NISBET, Sorn Mains, Sorn

RESERVE CHAMPION SHEEP INTERBREED GROUP OF 3

BELTEX JIM & WALLACE KENNEDY, Lyonpark, Maybole

CHAMPION SUFFOLK SHEEP – The Kirkbride Cup 1975

MRS R H GOLDIE, Harpercroft, Dundonald

RESERVE CHAMPION SUFFOLK SHEEP

I & J BARBOUR, Rosefield Farm, Annan

CHAMPION BRITISH CHAROLLAIS SHEEP

F H KENNEDY & SON, Wester Parkgate, Dumfries

RESERVE CHAMPION BRITISH CHAROLLAIS SHEEP

JIM & WALLACE KENNEDY, Lyonpark, Maybole

CHAMPION BELTEX SHEEP – Silver Trophy presented by The Beltex Sheep Society

JOHN Y BARCLAY & CO, Mid Brockloch Farm, Maybole

RESERVE CHAMPION BELTEX SHEEP

G & H FORSYTH, Corra Farm, Castle Douglas

CHAMPION BORDER LEICESTER SHEEP – Guthrie Perpetual Trophy

DUNCAN WHYTE, 37 Whitelee Gate, Newton Mearns, Glasgow

RESERVE CHAMPION BORDER LEICESTER SHEEP

MRS M LAIDLAW, Kennel Mount, Galston

CHAMPION TEXEL SHEEP – The Warnock Trophy

ALLAN C CLARK, Fineview Farm, Glenluce, Newton Stewart

RESERVE CHAMPION TEXEL SHEEP

HUGH McPHEE, North Lodge, Newfield, Dundonald

CHAMPION ZWARTBLES SHEEP

A J THORBURN, Holmlea, Eastriggs, Annan

RESERVE CHAMPION ZWARTBLES SHEEP

CHARLES SCOTT, Viewfields, East Middle, Hawick

CHAMPION BLUEFACED LEICESTER SHEEP – The David Cruickshank Memorial Trophy

MRS KATE SMITH, Low Arkland Farm, Castle Douglas

RESERVE CHAMPION BLUEFACED LEICESTER SHEEP

J & M TURNER, Kildalloig, Campbeltown

CHAMPION BLACKFACE SHEEP – Championship Trophy presented by the late ex-Provost W M Anderson

W STEVENSON & SON, Balrazzie, Ballantrae

RESERVE CHAMPION BLACKFACE SHEEP

J W KAY & CO, Gass Farm, Straiton

CHAMPION COMMERCIAL SHEEP SHEEP

JIM & WALLACE KENNEDY, Lyonpark, Maybole

RESERVE CHAMPION COMMERCIAL SHEEP

GEORGE W ALLAN, Bogside Cottage, Ochiltree

CHAMPION ANY OTHER BREED / ANY OTHER NATIVE BREED SHEEP

GREENSIDE, Greenside Cottage, Old Barn Road, Uplawmoor

RESERVE CHAMPION ANY OTHER BREED SHEEP

G & H FORSYTH, Corra Farm, Castle Douglas

CHAMPION HAMPSHIRE DOWN SHEEP

ROY & JANE MCFARLANE, West Lecropt, Bridge Of Allan

RESERVE CHAMPION HAMPSHIRE DOWN SHEEP

ROY & JANE MCFARLANE, West Lecropt, Bridge Of Allan

YOUNG STOCKPERSONS

‘SHEEP’ – 11 years old and under

1st – Miss Lara Reid (Suffolk); 2nd – Master John Paterson (Texel); 3rd – Miss Kirsten Andrew (Charollais)

‘SHEEP’ – 12 to 15 years

1st – Master Tom Leitch (Any Other Breed); 2nd – Miss Jenna Reid (Suffolk); 3rd – Master James Fleming (Suffolk)

GOAT AWARDS 2014

GOAT CHAMPION & BEST FEMALE

VALERIE WOOD, Loud Farm, Stanley; TREVAL YEW; BS42876D; B: 05/03/11; K: 23/03/14

S: TREVAL ZOHAN; BS42307D; D: TODDBROOK YAZOO; BS41395D

GOAT RESERVE FEMALE CHAMPION GOAT MALE CHAMPION

E WOODMASS, Heugh Brae, Brampton; APHRODITE SHAMARA; HB075364D; B: 25/02/09; K: 22/02/14

S: AIRWAYS ELY; BT027703D; D: APHRODITE SHANNEN; HB074371D

GOAT MALE CHAMPION

MAUREEN CAIN, West Burnhead, Galston; BURNHEAD AINTREE; S008276D; B: 02/04/13

S: LYNCOL RAZHIAR; S008097D; D: BURNHEAD ARPEGGIO; S007998D

BEST GOATLING

VALERIE WOOD, Loud Farm, Stanley; TREVAL YOLANDA; HB77424D; B: 12/03/13

S: TREVAL ELI; BT28264D: D: TREVAL YOLA; BS42875D

BEST KID

E WOODMASS, Heugh Brae, Brampton; APHRODITE SASSANDRA; BT RAF; B: 27/01/14

S: APHRODITE SAMAR; BT028651D; D: APHRODITE SALOMI; BT028020D

CLYDESDALE HORSE AWARDS 2014

CHAMPION

J A LAMB & J FARLEY, Fullwood Farm, Carluke with GLENSIDE TIARA

RESERVE CHAMPION

CHARLOTTE YOUNG, Hall Stud, By Ayr with FORNETH LUCKY DAISY

BEST MALE

K WILSON, C/o Hall Stud, By Ayr with BLUETON BRAVEHEART

BEST FEMALE

J A LAMB & J FARLEY, Fullwood Farm, Carluke with GLENSIDE TIARA

BEST BRED BY EXHIBITOR & BEST YEARLING

J & H ROCHEAD, Malcolmwood Farm, Blantyre with MALCOLMWOOD JENNY ANN

BEST GELDING

JW & M MCINTYRE, Gillmill Cottage, Stewarton with BAILEY

TRADE STANDS

1ST Ramsay & Jackson

2ND Harbro

WRI

BAKING Moscow WRI

HANDCRAFTS Dalry & District WRI

JANET MURRAY TROPHY Mrs Jean Gray, Dundonald WRI

POULTRY

CHAMPION Mr Ben Welsh, Roundshaw Farm, Auchinleck

TRUCK AYR

Vintage

1st – McGawn Bros, Scania

2nd – Archie Miller – Scania

Artic

1st – P & C Hamilton, Scania 6 x 2

2nd – Iain Watt Haulage, Volvo 6 x 2

3rd – David Craig, Scania 6 x 4

Rigid

1st – Iain Watt Haulage, Scania 8 x4 Tipper

2nd – Campbell Fuel Oils DAF LF Fuel Tanker

Van

1st – 1st Class Haulage, Mercedes

Best Fleet

Barr Environmental

YOUNG FARMERS’ COMPETITIONS

SENIOR ARTS & CRAFTS

(“Walk in the Countryside”)

Overall 1st placed team Crossroads YFC with the team of Laura Hamilton, Amy McCulloch, Holly Leitch, Hannah Deans, Carolyn Baird & Katie Braithwaite.

2nd placed team from Ayr YFC.

JOINT 3rd placed teams went to Carluke YFC (A) & Carluke YFC (B).

Best Boiled Sweets: Fiona Parkin of Carluke & Marion Ball of Ayr.

Best Knitted Hat & Scarf: Lauren Brochett of West Renfrewshire

Best Shoulder Bag: Mhairi Lake of Carluke & Holly Leitch of Crossroads

Best Decoupage Picture: Hannah Deans of Crossroads

Best Floral Art: Annabel Bryce of Carluke

Best Further Article: Emily Iles of Lower Nithsdale

Best Appearance & Display: Hazel Kay & Elizabeth McJannet of Ayr

JUNIOR ARTS & CRAFTS

(“A Dog’s Life”)

Overall 1st placed team from Kilmaurs YFC with the team of Jack Kerr, Fiona Scott, Megan Taylor & Angus Neish.

2nd placed team from Crossroads.

3rd placed team from Carluke.

Best Dog Collar: Rose Nash of Machars YFC.

Best Quilted Dog Jacket: Fay Wallace of Machars YFC.

Best Decorated Dog Bowl: Iona Hamilton of Avondale YFC

Best Further Article: Carolyn Baird of Crossroads YFC

Best Appearance & Display: Jane Strawhorn & Georgina Baird.

FARM SIGN MAKING 2014

Overall 1st placed: James Peat Carluke YFC.

2nd placed: Andrew Hiddleston of Lower Nithsdale YFC.

JOINT 3rd placed: Robbie Paterson of Biggar YFC & Joe Cameron of East Kilbride YFC.

READY STEADY COOKS

Overall 1st placed: Danny Hair & Stuart Fitzsimons of Stranraer & Rhins YFC

2nd placed: Eilidh McCulloch & Stephen Harvey of Carluke YFC

3rd placed: Sarah Allison & Nicola Gallagher of Lanark YFC

STOCKJUDGING 2014

Overall 1st placed team went to Biggar YFC (Tom Linton, David Paterson & Claire Wilson).

2nd placed overall from Clyde & Central District was Dexter Logan, James Graham & Andrew Morton.

3rd placed overall from Annandale YFC was Callum Jamieson, Thomas Illingworth & Ewan Paul.

Overall Junior Winners went to Clyde & Central’s Dexter Logan, James Graham & Andrew Morton.

Overall 1st placed Individual: David Paterson of Biggar YFC

2nd Individual: Drew Wilson of Mauchline YFC.

3rd Individual: Tom Linton of Biggar YFC.

Horses

Rotherwood Ridden Horse & Pony Supreme Championship judged by Mrs Claire Bell (Director Rotherwood Furniture) - TREDRAGON, GILLY MCCOWAN (£300 Cash Prize donated by Rotherwood Furniture)

Rotherwood In Hand Horse & Pony Supreme Championship judged by Mrs Claire Bell (Director Rotherwood Furniture) - FRECKLETON FIRST CLASS, ASHLEY ANDERSON (£300 Cash Prize donated by Rotherwood Furniture)

WORKING HUNTER

TORONTO, KIRSTY AIRD

HUNTERS IN HAND

OFF PISTE, S AULD

RIDDEN HUNTER

TREDRAGON, GILLY MCCOWAN

RIDING HORSE

CLIFTONS MAXIMUS, SOPHIE BREWSTER

OVERALL HUNTER

TREDRAGON, GILLY MCCOWAN

RETRAINED RACEHORSE

RYEFIELD, MRS G ROONEY

COLOURED IN HAND

FRECKLETON FIRST CLASS, ASHLEY ANDERSON

COLOURED RIDDEN

MOSCOMBE COLUMBINE, LAUREN JARVIS

COLOURED OVERALL

FRECKLETON FIRST CLASS, ASHLEY ANDERSON

VETERAN

FUSILIER, GILLY MCCOWAN

STANDARD SHETLAND IN HAND

ISLE OF MONA TELSTAR, L STEWARD

MINIATURE SHETLAND IN HAND

CERNELLS TEDDY BEAR, SUZANNE POTTER

OVERALL SHETLAND

SEAGRAND DAGDA, DANIEL RICHMOND

HIGHLAND PONY IN HAND

NOAH OF MEGGERNIE, J WHITAKER

OVERALL HIGHLAND PONY

NOAH OF MEGGERNIE, J WHITAKER

M&M IN HAND

NICHOLWELLS BLACK JACK, GLENN RAE

TOPSPEC SUPREME PRETTY POLLY RIDDEN

GRUGAUR SKYLARK, MEGAN GRAHAM

M&M MINI

THISTLEDAWN SPANISH OPERA, ERIN MACGREGOR

M&M OPEN RIDDEN

LLANLLEGAN MIKE’S LAD, BETH HILL

M&M NOVICE RIDDEN

BRACKLINN MELISSA, GLENN RAE

M&M SILVER MEDAL

BRACKLINN MELISSA, GLENN RAE

PONIES IN HAND

ROTHERWOOD PEEPOVER, E MANSFIELD-PARNELL

BSPS SHOW PONY

LLANARTH DIGNITY, J TEMPLETON

BSPS MINI SHOW PONY

CHANGFORD LEWIS, LILLY BURFORD

BSPS INTERMEDIATE

GIANTS CAUSEWAY, R O’NEILL

BSPS SHP

CRAIGHEAD DIDDEYBOB, COURTNEY CUMMINS

MINI WHP

PONTSARN SIDAN, JAMES HOULDEN

OPEN BSPS WHP

TINKA’S FLASH, STUART SLOAN

M&M WHP

GEORGEOUS GEORGE, KIRS