Blooming great - despite the rain

0
Have your say

Wigtown and District Horti­cultural Society’s annual flower show was held on Friday, September 7, at Bladnoch Distillery by kind permission of the Armstrong family.

The flower and vegetable sections had some magnificent entries, despite the bad weather.

This year saw an increase in the number of paintings exhibited. The children’s section was very colourful and well supported by the local primary schools at Kirkcowan, Kirkinner and Wigtown.

Robert Cannon, the society’s long-standing president, retired and a plaque was presented to him earlier in the day, along with flowers for his wife, Mona.

The show was opened by the new president, Mrs Nancy McCreath. She presented plaques to Mrs Shirley Cannon, who retired as show secretary, and to Mrs Betty McGowan, the retiring society secretary.

Mrs Shirley Cannon presented the prizes to all the prize-winners.

Wigtown Flower Show trophy winners.

Hugh Morton Trophy, Best Exhibit of Photograpy in Show, S Gray.

Jas McQuaker Trophy, Winner of 3 Vases Dahlias, J Murray.

Charlie McQuaker Trophy, Best Exhibit in Dahlia Classes, J Murray.

Cannon Trophy, Best Collection of Vegetables, J Proudlock.

R.D. Watson Trophy, Best Vegetable exhibit in Open Section, J Proudlock.

Rintoul Trophy, Best Exhibit in Pot Plants, R Cannon.

Coupland Rosebowl, Winner of 3 Vases Chrysanthemums, D Hunter.

Sanny Lees Trophy, Best Vase Chrysan­themums in Open Section, D Hunter.

Best Vase Chrysanthemums in Open Section.

Mitchell Trophy, Winner 2 vases Chrysanthemums, D Hunter.

McWilliam Rosebowl, Most points in Rose Section, J McWilliam.

Sam Gulline Trophy, Best exhibit in Rose Section, J McWilliam.

Jas. Millar Trophy, Best Cut Flower Exhibit , J Proudlock.

Lady White Trophy, Best exhibit in Herbaceous/Annuals/Shrubs, J Murray.

James Clark Trophy, Best Vase or Board in Open Cut Flowers, J Murray.

T.M.Boyd Trophy, Most Points in Open Section, W McGinn.

Drew McMurray Trophy, Best Vegetable exhibit in Confined Section, N McCreath.

Miss James Trophy, Best Cut Flower exhibit in Confined Section, F Cannon.

Ian McCreath Trophy, Best Exhibit in Egg Classes, N McCreath.

Smith Rosebowl, Most Points in Floral Arrangement, C Whyte.

Society Trophy , Most Points in Baking Section, R Maxwell.

Bell Trophy, Most Points in Arts & Crafts, M Vance.

McCreath Trophy, Best Exhibit in Arts & Crafts, AM Atcheson.

MacIntosh Trophy, Most outstanding Exhibit in Hand Knitting, M Vance.

Millar Trophy, Most Points in Miscellaneous Section, B McGowan.

Society Trophy , Most Points In Industrial Section, R Maxwell.

Society Trophy , Most Points in Photography Section, MJ Connor.

McKenzie Shield, Most points gained by a Nursery, Wigtown.

Millar/McGowan Shield, Most points gained by a Primary School, Wigtown.

McFarlane Shield , 2nd Highest Points gained by a Primary School, Kirkinner.

Pearson Trophy, Best Exhibit In Primary School Classes, H MacDonald Brown.

Machars Healthy Living Shield, Winner of Children’s Class 177, B Lochrie.

McGowan Trophy, Best Exhibit in Open Children’s Section, H Ferguson.

McGowan Trophy, Most Points in Open Children’s Section, K Milven.

Newton Stewart Flower Show Cup, Best Exhibit in Honey Class 89 - 93, J McColm.

West Galloway Beekeepers Cup, Most Points in Honey Classes, J McColm.

West Galloway Beekeepers Shield, Best Exhibit in Honey Class 94 - 97, J McColm.

Section I – Open

Vegetables

Collection of vegetables – 1, J Proudlock; 2, A Hastings.

4 potatoes, white, oval or round – 1, A Hastings; 2, J Murray.

4 potatoes, white kidney – 1, J Murray.

4 potatoes, coloured, oval or round – 1 and 3, J Murray; 2, A Hastings.

4 potatoes, coloured kidney – 1 and 2, J Murray.

4 onions, quality – 1, J Proudlock; 2, no name; 3, W Johnston.

4 onions grown from sets, globe – 1, J Proudlock; 2 and 2, W McGinn.

4 onions, grown from sets, flat – 1, 2 and 3, W McGinn.

3 leeks – 1, J Proudlock; 2, W Johnston; 3, A Groves.

3 carrots, long or intermediate – 1, A Hastings; 2 and 3, C White.

3 carrots – 1, no name; 2 and 3, C White.

3 parsnips – 1 and 2, C White; 3, F Cannon.

3 beetroot, round – 1, 2 and 3, W McGinn.

6 shallots, red – 1, 2 and 3, W McGinn.

6 shallots, yellow – 1, 2 and 3, W McGinn.

6 shallots, pear shaped French Exhibition – 1, 2 and 3, W McGinn.

1 cauliflower, 3” stem – 1, W McGinn; 2, A Hastings.

Truss tomatoes – 1, W Johnston; 2, J Murray; 3, J Proudlock.

1 vegetable – 1, 2 and 3, W McGinn.

6 pods peas – 1 and 2, J Murray.

6 pods broad beans – 1, 2 and 3, W McGinn.

6 pods French beans – 1 and 3, W McGinn; 2, C White.

6 runner beans – 1 and 2, W McGinn; 3, F Cannon.

1 cucumber – 1, A Hastings.

3 courgettes – 1, F Cannon.

Pot parsley (1 root) – 1, A Hastings; 2, A Groves.

4 apples, eating – 1 and 2, J McColm; 3, F Cannon.

4 apples, cooking – 1, F Cannon; 2, M Spernagel.

4 hen eggs brown – 1, N McCreath; 2 and 3, F Cannon.

4 eggs any variety – 1, N McCreath.

Pot Plants

1 cactus – 1, F Cannon.

Any other pot plant in bloom, not classified – 1, 2 and 3, R Cannon.

Cut Flowers – Dahlias

3 vases, 3 blooms in each, distinct variety each vase – 1, J Murray.

1 vase, 3 blooms, decorative, medium – 1, J Murray; 2 and 3, F Cannon.

1 vase, 3 blooms, decorative, small – 1, F Cannon; 2, J Murray; 3, L McLaughlin.

1 vase, 3 blooms, cactus or semi-cactus, medium – 1, J Murray.

1 vase, 3 blooms, cactus or semi-cactus, small – 1, J Murray; 2, F Cannon; 3, L McLaughlin.

1 vase, 6 blooms, pom-pom – 1 and 2, J Murray.

1 vase, 5 blooms, any other variety – 1, J Murray; 2 and 3, F Cannon.

Single blooms, medium, decorative, cactus-semi – 1, no name; 2, J Murray; 3, L McLaughlin.

Cut Flowers – Chrysanthemums

3 vases, 3 blooms in each, any variety – 1, D Hunter.

2 vases, 3 blooms, any variety (medium flowered) – 1, D Hunter.

1 vase, 3 blooms, medium, other than reflexed – 1, D Hunter.

1 vase, 5 stems, any variety, spray – 1, D Hunter; 2, A Hastings.

Cut Flowers – Open

6 blooms on board, at least 3 varieties – 1 and 2, Mrs McWilliam.

1 vase or bowl, 6 blooms – 1, no name; 2, Mrs McWilliam.

1 vase, 3 blooms – 1 and 2, Mrs McWilliam.

Single bloom – 1, 2 and 3, Mrs McWilliam.

1 vase, floribunda, 3 stems – 1, Mrs McWilliam; 2, Mr Drynan.

Cut Flowers – Gladioli, Sweet Peas, Pansies, etc

1 vase, gladioli, 2 spikes – 1, J Proudlock; 2, J McWilliam; 3, J Davitt.

1 vase gladiolus, 1 spike – 1 and 3, J Proudlock; 2, Mr Drynan.

1 vase sweet peas, 6 spikes, one variety – 1 and 2, J Davitt.

1 vase sweet peas, 12 spikes mixed – 1 and 2, J Davitt.

Cut Flowers – Herbaceous, Annual and Shrubs

Herbaceous, 1 vase, 1 variety – 1 and 2, E Ferguson; 3, L McLaughlin.

Herbaceous, 1 vase, mixed – 1, F Cannon; 2, L McLaughlin.

1 vase mixed flowers, cut from open border – 1, J Murray; 2, E Ferguson; 3, L McLaughlin.

1 vase flowering shrub, names – 1, L McLaughlin; 2 and 3, F Cannon.

Section II – Confined

Vegetables

3 beetroot – 1, N McCreath.

Housewives basket – 1, J Murray; 2, D Hatcher.

Flowers

1 vase dahlias, 5 blooms, any variety – 1, no name; 2, F Cannon; 3, L McLaughlin.

1 vase herbaceous flowers, mixed – 1, F Cannon; 2, L McLaughlin.

Section III – Honey

2x1lb jars light coloured run honey – 1 and 2, J McColm; 3, C White.

2x1lb jars medium coloured run honey – 1 and 2, J McColm; 3, A Jackson.

2x1lb jars dark coloured run honey – 1 and 2, C White.

2x1lb jars honey not in class 89 or 91 – 1, J McColm.

2x1lb jars crystallized honey creamed or natural set – 1, J McColm; 2 and 3, A Jackson.

1 comb sealed honey for extraction – 1 and 2, J McColm.

1 cake beeswax approx 1lb weight – 1, J Meldrum; 2, C White.

Display of beeswax, minimum 6 items – 1 and 2, C White.

Section IV – Flower Arrangement

“Diamond Jubilee”

60 Glorious Years – 1, C Whyte.

Royal Deeside – 1, C Whyte.

State Banquet – 1, C Whyte.

All That Glitters – 1, C Whyte.

Royal Garden Party Hat, decorated with silk flowers – 1 and 2, C Whyte.

Section V – Industrial

Baking

3 fruit oven scones – 1, Rosie Maxwell; 2, Ellen Milven; 3, Pauline Plunkett.

2 sweet girdle scones – 1, Maureen McDowall; 2, Rosie Maxwell; 3, Ellen Milven.

3 potato scones – 1, May McColm; 2, Maureen McDowall; 3, Rosie Maxwell.

2 drop scones and 2 crumpets – 1, May McColm; 2, Ellen Milven; 3, Rosie Maxwell.

Carrot cake – 1, May McColm; 2, Rosie Maxwell; 3, Ellen Milven.

Loaf made in breadmaker – 1, Rosie Maxwell.

4 cup cakes – 1, Rosie Maxwell; 2, Ellen Milven; 3, Pauline Plunkett.

4 biscuits any variety – 1, Maureen McDowall; 2, May McColm; 3, Rosie Maxwell.

Tray bake, 4 pieces, 1 variety, baked – 1, Nancy McCreath; 2, Maureen McDowall; 3, Rosie Maxwell.

Victoria sponge sandwich, unfilled – 1, Nancy McCreath; 2, Rosie Maxwell.

3 meringue nests, unfilled – 1, May McColm; 2, Rosie Maxwell; 3, Ellen Milven.

Plate fruit tart – 1, Pauline Plunkett; 2, Rosie Maxwell.

Fruit loaf, not yeast – 1, Maureen McDowall; 2, May McColm; 3, Elizabeth Ferguson.

Sultana and cherry cake – 1, Pauline Plunkett; 2, Rosie Maxwell; 3, Ellen Milven.

Treacle gingerbread, melted method – 1, Maureen McDowall; 2, Jean Jackson; 3, Elizabeth Ferguson.

Afternoon tea plate, 3 different items – 1, Maureen McDowall; 2, May McColm; 3, Ellen Milven.

Arts and Crafts

Child’s garment, knitted to fit upto 12 years – 1, 2 and 3, Nancy McCreath.

Pair of socks, knitted – 1, Madge Vance; 2 and 3, Nancy McCreath.

Best use of 100gms yarn – 1 and 2, Madge Vane; 3, Nancy McCreath.

Knitted tea cosy – 1, Sue Grimes; 2, Nancy McCreath; 3, Rosie Maxwell.

Soft toy, knitted – 1, Rosie Maxwell; 2, Carol Whyte; 3, Nancy McCreath.

Thrift article, state source – 1, Jennifer Brodie; 2, Carol Whyte.

Knitted or crochet corsage – 1, Nancy McCreath; 2, Madge Vance.

Embroidered article – 1, Wendy Edwards; 2, Nancy McCreath; 3, Madge Vance.

A quilt bag – 1, Sue Grimes; 2, Margaret Hewitson; 3, Pauline Plunkett.

Patchwork cushion – 1, Sue Grimes; 2, Margaret Hewitson.

Perfumed sachet – 1, Sue Grimes; 2, Madge Vance; 3, Pauline Plunkett.

Parcel, gift wrapped – 1 and 2, Carol Whyte; 3, Linda Galloway.

Needlecase – 1, Madge Vance; 2, Jennifer Brodie; 3, Sue Grimes.

Pin cushion – 1, Sue Grimes; 2, Madge Vance; 3, Pauline Plunkett.

Greetings card not computer generated – 1 and 2, Linda Galloway; 3, Carol Whyte.

Cushion, not patchwork – 1, Madge Vance; 2, Margaret Hewitson.

Article in canvas embroidery – 1, 2 and 3, Jennifer Brodie.

Article in beadwork – 1 and 2, Patience Atkinson; 3, Pauline Plunkett.

Article in cross stitch – 1, 2 and 3, Wendy Edwards.

Painting, oils – 1, 2 and 3, Anne-Marie Aitcheson.

Painting, water colour – 1, Jessie Thomson; 2, Shalla Grey; 3, Margaret Hewitson.

Painting, any other medium – 1, Margaret Hewitson; 2, Pauline Plunkett; 3, Myra Robinson.

Any other article, sewn – 1, Sue Grimes; 2, Margaret Hewitson; 3, Pauline Plunkett.

Any other article, knitted yarn up to 4 ply – 1, Rosie Maxwell; 2 and 3, Madge Vance.

Any other article, knitted double knitting upwards – 1, Madge Vance; 2, Nancy McCreath; 3 equal, Sue Grimes and Rosie Maxwell.

Any other craft article – 1, Walter Lewicki; 2, Carol Whyte; 3, Pauline Plunkett.

Miscellaneous

Marmalade – 1, Betty McGowan.

Raspberry jam – 1, Rosie Maxwell; 2, Betty McGowan; 3, Elizabeth Ferguson.

Strawberry jam – 1, Rosie Maxwell; 2, Betty McGowan; 3, Jean Jackson.

Rhubarb and ginger jam – 1, Betty McGowan; 2, Jean Jackson.

Lemon curd – 1, Betty McGowan; 2, Rosie Maxwell; 3, Elizabeth Ferguson.

Jar of savoury jelly – 1, Rosie Maxwell; 2, Betty McGowan.

Jar chutney – 1, Betty McGowan; 2, Jean Jackson; 3, Rosie Maxwell.

2 slice of meat loaf – 1, Betty McGowan.

Wedge quiche – 1, Betty McGowan; 2, Rosie Maxwell; 3, Pauline Plunkett.

Small dish plate – 1, Betty McGowan.

Peppermint creams, not less than 8ozs – 1, Betty McGowan.

Chocolate truffles – 1, Betty McGowan; 2, Rosie Maxwell.

Individual cold sweet – 1, Betty McGowan; 2, Rosie Maxwell; 3, Pauline Plunkett.

Bottle home-made wine – 1, Emma McCornick; 2, Betty McGowan.

Bottle sloe gin – 1, Betty McGowan.

Section VI – Photography

Black and white photograph – 1, F Cannon; 2, Alison Lewicki; 3, M J Connor.

Photograph, coloured not more than 7x5” – 1, M J Connor.

Subject of choice, colour not more than 7x5” – 1, Shanna Gray; 2, Kenneth Atcheson; 3, M J Connor.

Digital, Bonnie Galloway, not more than 7x5” – 1, M J Connor; 2 and 3, Alison Lewicki.

My family, b&w, not more than 7x5” – 1 and 3, Erin Connor; 2, Briony Lochrie.

Children’s section

Pre-nursery – finger painted flower: 1. Holly Marshall, Wigtown; 2. Heather Caims, Wigtown; 3. Louis McCreath, Wigtown; 4. Lucas Cluckie, Wigtown;5. Louis McCreath, Wigtown.

Nursery – 3D tissue paper flower: 1. Ruby Ellis, Kirkcowan; 2. Owen Millgan, Kirkcowan; 3. Aaron Barclay, Wigtown; 4. Callum Chisholm, Kirkcowan; 5. Bartosz Lewandowski, Wigtown.

P1/2 – tree picture: 1. Rory McMeiken, Wigtown; 2. Ella, Wigtown; 3. Zack Stead, Wigtown; 4. Ellie Curran, Kirkinner; 5. Eboni Stewart, Wigtown.

P3/4/5 – paper flowers in card board tube: 1. Ellis Stables, Kirkcowan; 2. Jenny Cluckie, Kirkcowan; 3. Fern Bowden, Kirkcowan; 4. Callum Adams, Kirkcowan; 5. Abbie Ribbens, Kirkcowan.

P3/4/5 – computer generated greetings card: 1. Connie Milligan, Wigtown; 2. Connie McLean, Wigtown; 3. Lily Layton, Kirkinner; 4. Iona McGhie, Wigtown; 5. Rory Dunn, Wigtown.

P6/7 – Galloway landscape water colour: 1. Katie Boyle, Kirkinner; 2. Zoe McMikan, Kirkinner; 3. Kirsty Plunkett, Wigtown; 4. Heather Ferguson, Wigtown; 5. Louis Irvine, Kirkinner.

P6/7 – photo frame decorated with natural objects: 1. Hamish McDonald-Brown, Wigtown; 2. Katie Boyle, Kirkinner; 3. Libby Adams, Kirkcowan; 4. Scott Cluckie, Wigtown; 5. Andrew Cannon, Wigtown.

Whole school – Diamond Jubilee promotional picture: Kirkinner.

Recycled jubilee crown: 1. Ramsay Milven, 2. Kerys Milven, 3. Heather Cousar, 4. John Sproat, 5. Mairi Adams.

Decorated cup cake: 1. Briony Lochrie, 2. Kirsty Plunkett, 3. Ramsay Milven, 4. Katie Maxwell, 5. David Adams.

Flower arrangement in jam jar: 1. Shonagh Milven, 2. Mairi Adams, 3. Kerys Milven, 4. Ramsay Milven, 5. Heather Cousar.

Flower picture: 1. John Sproat, 2. Kerys Milven, 3. Shonagh Milven, 4. John Sproat, 5. Heather Ferguson.

Decorated stone paperweight: 1. Heather Ferguson, 2. Kerys Milven, 3. Kirsty Plunkett, 4. Mairi Adams, 5. Joe Thomson.

Miniature beach in a seed tray: 1. Heather Cousar, 2. Kerys Milven, 3. Shonagh Milven, 4. Ramsay Milven, 5. Briony Lochrie.

Small bowl of fruit salad – clingfilmed: 1. Briony Lochrie, 2. Heather Ferguson, 3. Kirsty Plunkett, 4. Heather Cousar, 5. Mairi Adams.