Wigtown Flower Show 2015

Wigtown Flower Show Winners.' Abbie Cluckie and Aaron Laidlaw with the trophy presented to Wigtown Nursery.
Wigtown Flower Show Winners.' Abbie Cluckie and Aaron Laidlaw with the trophy presented to Wigtown Nursery.

Wigtown and District Horticultural Society’s 2015 Flower Show was a huge success with over 800 exhibits on display. Space was very limited in the baking section with more entries than usual. The Children’s Section was particularly well supported this year with classes divided into age groups. For the second year running it was held at Wigtown Primary by kind permission of the Head Teacher Mrs Devine. The trophies were presented by Mrs Mona Cannon.

WIGTOWN FLOWER SHOW TROPHY WINNERS 2015

Most Points in Open Veg William McGinn

Hugh Morton Trophy (Best Exhibit in Open Vegetables) William McGinn

Jas. McQuaker Trophy (Winner of 3 Vases Dahlias) James Murray

Charlie McQuaker Trophy (Best Exhibit in Dahlia Classes) James Murray

Cannon Trophy (Best Collection of Vegetables) Fay Webb

R.D. Watson Trophy (Best Vegetable exhibit in Open Section) William McGinn

Rintoul Trophy (Best Exhibit in Pot Plants) Freddie Cannon

Sanny Lees Trophy (Best Vase Chrysanthemums in Open Section) Davie Hunter

McWilliam Rosebowl (Most points in Rose Section) Hugh McWilliam

Sam Gulline Trophy (Best exhibit in Rose Section) Hugh McWilliam

Jas. Millar Trophy (Best Cut Flower Exhibit in classes 65-75) Andrew Hedley

Lady White Trophy (Best exhibit in Herbaceous/Annuals/Shrubs) James Murray

James Clark Trophy (Best Vase or Board in Open Cut Flowers) James Murray

T.M.Boyd Trophy (Most Points in Open Section) Freddie Cannon

Drew McMurray Cup (Best Vegetable exhibit in Confined Section) Jan Harris

Miss James Trophy (Best Cut Flower exhibit in Confined Section) Freddie Cannon

Society Special Prize (Most Points in Confined Section) Fay Webb

Ian McCreath Trophy (Best Exhibit in Egg Classes) Fay Webb

Smith Rosebowl (Most Points in Floral Arrangement) Carol Whyte

Society Trophy (Most Points in Baking Section) Rosie Maxwell

Society Special Prize (Best Exhibit in Plain Baking) Maureen McDowall

Society Special Prize (Best Exhibit in Sweet Baking) Maureen McDowall

Bell Trophy (Most Points in Arts & Crafts) Nancy McCreath

Society Special Prize (Best Exhibit in Sewing) Sue Grimes

Society Special Prize (Best Exhibit not sewing or knitting) Mr B Wardell

McCreath Trophy (Best Exhibit in Arts & Crafts) Mr B Wardell

MacIntosh Trophy (Most outstanding Exhibit in Hand Knitting) May McColm

Society Special Prize (Most outstanding Exhibit in Miscellaneous) Betty McGowan

Millar Trophy (Most Points in Miscellaneous Section) Betty McGowan

Society Trophy (Most Points In Industrial Section) Rosie Maxwell

Society Special Prize (Best exhibit in Photography) A Lewicki

Society Trophy (Most Points in Photography Section) Ronnie Sheard

McKenzie Shield (Most points gained by a Nursery) Wigtown

Millar/McGowan Shield (Most points gained by a Primary School) Wigtown

McFarlane Shield (2nd Highest Points gained by a Primary School) Kirkcowan

Pearson Trophy (Best Exhibit In Primary School Classes) Miya Kelly

Machars Healthy Living Shield (Winner of Children’s Class 172) Millie Gray

McGowan Trophy (Most Points in Open Children’s Section 5-7 years) Joe Thomson

McGowan Trophy (Most Points in Open Children’s Section 8-10 years) Ramsay Milven

McGowan Trophy (Most Points in Open Children’s Section 11 – 16 years) Kerys Milven

Results:

VEGETABLES

1 Collection of Veg: 1st F Webb

6 4 Onions – quality: 1st F Cannon

7 4 Onions grown from sets (Globe): 1st W McGinn; 2nd W McGinn; 3rd W McGinn

8 4 Onions grown from sets (Flat): 1st W McGinn; 2nd W McGinn; 3rd W Mcginn

9 3 Leeks : 1st F cannon

10 3 Pot Leeks: 1st F Cannon

12 3 Carrots- stump rooted : 1st F Cannon

14 3 Beetroot – round: 1st W McGinn; 2nd W McGinn

16 6 Shallots – red: 1st W McGinn; 2nd W Mcginn; 3rd W McGinn

17 6 Shallots – yellow: 1st W McGinn; 2nd W McGinn

18 6 Shallots, pear shaped French Exhibition: 1st No name; 2nd W McGinn

20 4 Tomatoes: 1st F Cannon; 2nd F Cannon; 3rd F Cannon

21 1 Vegetable Marrow quality: 1st W McGinn; 2nd W McGinn; 3rd W McGinn

22 6 Pods Peas: 1st M Spernagel; 2nd F Cannon; 3rd F Cannon

23 6 Pods Broad Beans: W McGinn; 2nd W Mcginn; 3rd J Baldwin

24 6 Pods French Bean: W McGinn; 2nd W McGinn; 3rd W McGinn

26 6 Runner Beans: 1st F Cannon; 2nd W McGinn; 3rd W McGinn

27 1 Cucumber: 1st W McGinn; 2nd M McDowall; 3rd W MacDonald

28 2 Heads Celery: 1st F Cannon; 2nd F Cannon

29 3 Courgettes: 1st F Cannon; 2nd J Baldwin

31 Any other veg: 1st F Cannon

FRUIT

32 4 Apples Eating: 1st McDowall; 2nd S Gray

33 4 Apples Cooking: 1st F Cannon; 2nd F Cannon; 3rd S Gray

34 4 Any Other fruit: 1st J Harris

EGGS

35 4 Hen Eggs White: 1st S Gray

36 4 Hen Eggs Brown: 1st F webb; 2nd N McCreath; 3rd F Cannon

37 4 Eggs any Variety: 1st N McCreath; 2nd N McCreath; 3rd S Grimes

Housewives Basket: 1st F Webb; 2nd F Cannon; 3rd M Atcheson

POT PLANTS

38 Pelargonium or Geranium in flower: 1st F Cannon

39 Fuchsia, single or double: 1st F Cannon; 2nd F Cannon; 3rd F Cannon

40 1 Cactus: 1st S Gray

41 Succulent Plant: 1st J Harris; 2nd A Longos

42 Foliage Plant, any variety: 1st F Cannon; 2nd F Cannon; 3rd F Cannon

43 Any other Pot Plant in Bloom, not classified: 1st J Harris; 2nd A Longos

44 1 Specimen Begonia, any no. stems and shoots: 1st A Longos

DAHLIAS

45 3 Vases, 3 blooms in each, Distinct variety each vase: 1st J Murray

46 1 Vase, 3 blooms Decorative, Medium: 1st J Murray; 2nd F Cannon; 3rd R Farley

47 1 Vase, 3 blooms Decorative, Small: 1st J Murray; 2nd R Farley; 3rd R Farley

48 1 Vase, 3 blooms, Cactus or Semi-cactus, Medium: 1st J Murray

49 1 Vase, 3 blooms, Cactus or Semi-cactus, Small: 1st J Murray; 2nd R Farley; 3rd F Cannon

50 1 Vase, 6 blooms, Pom-pom: 1st J Murray; 2nd J Murray; 3rd F Cannon

51 1 Vase, 5 blooms, any other variety: 1st F Cannon; 2nd J Murray; 3rd R Farley

53 1 Vase 3 blooms Miniature Bell: 1st J Murray; 2nd F Cannon; 3rd F Cannon

54 1 Vase 5 blooms Miniature Bell: 1st J Murray; 2nd R Farley; 3rd F Cannon

CRYSANTHEMUMS

63 1 Vase, Exhibition: 1st D Hunter

64 1 Vase, natural: 1st D Hunter; 2nd F Cannon

ROSES

65 6 Blooms on Board at least 3 varieties: 1st H McWilliam; 2nd H McWilliam

66 1 Vase or Bowl, 6 Blooms: 1st R Christie

67 1 Vase, 3 Blooms: 1st H McWilliam; 2nd H McWilliam; 3rd R Christie

68 Single Bloom: 1ste H McWilliam; 2nd H McWilliam; 3rd E Thomson

GLADIOLI, SWEET PEAS, CARNATIONS, PANSIES AND VIOLAS

70 1Vase Gladioli, 2 spikes: 1st H McWilliam

71 1 Vase Gladiolus, 1 Spike: 1st A McLaughlan; 2nd H McWilliam

72 1 Vase Sweet Peas, 6 spikes, one variety: 1st A Hedley

73 1 Vase Sweet Peas, 12 spikes mixed: 1st A Hedley; 2nd A Hedley; 3rd E Thomson

HERBACEOUS, ANNUALS AND SHRUBS

76 Herbaceous, 1 Vase, 1 Variety: 1st A Hedley

77 Herbaceous, 1 Vase, mixed: 1st F Cannon; 2nd A McLaughlin; 3rd N McKeand

78 1 Vase Mixed Flowers cut from open border: 1st J Murray; 2nd A McLaughlin; 3rd N McKeand

80 1 Vase Flowering Shrub, named: 1st J Harris; 2nd F Cannon; 3rd F Cannon

CONFINED - VEGETABLES

82 4 Potatoes: 1st J Harris; 2nd M Atcheson; 3rd W MacDonald

83 4 Onions from sets: 1st F Webb

86 Truss Tomatoes: 1st E McCornick; 2nd M McDowall; 3rd M Atcheson

87 Miscellaneous Novelty or Unusual Variety: 1st F Webb; 2nd M Spernagel; 3rd D Gunby

CONFINED – CUT FLOWERS

89 1 Vase Dahlias, 5 blooms any variety: 1st A McLaughlin; 2nd F Webb

91 1 Vase Herbaceous flowers mixed: 1st F Cannon; 2nd J Harris; 3rd N McKeand

93 1 Vase Annuals, mixed: 1st J Harris

94 1 Vase Sweet Peas, 6 spikes: 1st A Hedley; 2nd A Hedley; 3rd F Webb

FLOWER ARRANGEMENT

95 Spring: 1st C Whyte; 2nd P Plunkett; 3rd V Kingston

96 Summer: 1st C Whyte

97 Autumn: 1st V Kingston; 2nd C Whyte; 3rd P Plunkett

98 Winter: 1st C Whyte

99 Posy fit for Princess Charlotte: 1st C Whyte; 2nd C Whyte; 3rd P Plunkett

INDUSTRIAL - BAKING

100 3 cheese oven Scones: 1st N McKeand; 2nd F Webb; 3rd E Cousar

101 2 Sweet Girdle Scones: 1st E Cousar; 2nd M McColm; 3rd R Maxwell

102 3 Potato scones: 1st M McDowall; 2nd S Brown; 3rd E Cousar

103 3 Drop Scones; 1st E Cousar; 2nd M McDowall; 3rd M McColm

104 Loaf - bread maker optional; 1st F Webb; 2nd R Maxwell; 3rd E Cousar

105 Carrot Cake: 1st S Brown; 2nd E Cousar; 3rd R Maxwell

106 4 cup cakes, decorated: 1st S Brown; 2nd M McColm; 3rd R Maxwell

107 4 Biscuits one variety: 1st E Cousar; 2nd E Thomson; 3rd M McDowall

108 Tray Bake, 4 pieces, 1 variety, baked: 1st R Maxwell; 2nd M McDowall; 3rd M McColm

109 egg Sponge Sandwich unfilled: 1st R Maxwell; 2nd E Cousar

110 Single Victoria sponge, unfilled: 1st R Maxwell; 2nd W Wood; 3rd M Adams

111 Bakewell tart: 1st E Cousar; 2nd R Maxwell; 3rd F webb

112 Fruit Loaf - not yeast: 1st M McColm; 2nd M McDowall; 3rd R Maxwell

113 Sultana and Cherry Cake: 1st R Maxwell; 2nd M McColm; 3rd N McKeand

114 Treacle Gingerbread, melted method: 1st M McDowall; 2nd R Maxwell; 3rd M McColm

115 Lemon Drizzle Cake: 1st J Harris; 2nd H Sproat; 3rd S Brown

INDUSTRIAL – ARTS AND CRAFTS

116 child garment knitted to fit up to age 12: 1st N McCreath; 2nd R Maxwell; 3rd N McKeand

17 Knitted Scarf: 1st R Maxwell; 2nd M McDowall; 3rd S Grimes

118 best use of 50gms yarn: 1st N McKeand; 2nd M Vance; 3rd M Vance

119 Knitted beany hat: 1st M Vance; 2nd N McCreath; 3rd N McCreath

120 Any novelty knit: 1st R Maxwell; 2nd N McCreath

121 egg cosy knitted: 1st Nancy McCreath; 2nd R Maxwell; 3rd M Vance

122 crochet article in wool: 1st S Grimes; 2nd M McClurg; 3rd N McKeand

123 Embroidered Article thread: 1st N McCreath; 2nd M Vance

124 Linus quilt 75cm2: 1st J Rhind; 2nd J Rhind; 3rd S Grimes

125 quilted bag: 1st S Grimes; 2nd J Rhind; 3rd J Rhind

126 parcel gift wrapped: 1st C Whyte; 2nd C Whyte

127 Pin cushion: 1st M Vance; 2nd C Whyte; 3rd N McKeand

128 Greetings card not computer generated: 1st C Whyte; 2nd S Gray; 3rd C Whyte

130 article in bead work: 1st P Atkinson; 2nd P Atkinson; 3rd P Atkinson

131 Article in Cross Stitch: 1st S Grimes; 2nd K McColm; 3rd N McKeand

132 Painting – oils: 1st M Atcheson; 2nd M Atcheson; 3rd D Gunby

133 Painting – water colour: 1st S Gray; 2nd B Ditchburn; 3rd S Gray

134 Painting –any other Medium: 1st H McMiken; 2nd D Gunby; 3rd M McIlwraith

135 Any other article sewn: 1st V Spernagel; 2nd V Spernagel; 3rd J rhind

136 Any other article knitted up to 4 ply: 1st M McColm; 2nd N McCreath; 3rd M Vance

137 Any other article knitted double knitting upwards: 1st R Maxwell; 2nd N McCreath; 3rd N McCreath

138 premature baby hat: 1st N McCreath; 2nd R Maxwell; 3rd N McCreath

139 Any article in woodwork: 1st B Wardell; 2nd W Lewicki; 3rd = W Lewicki & B Wardell

140 Any other craft article: 1st E McClurg; 2nd M Vance; 3rd F Webb

INDUSTRIAL - MISCELLANEOUS

141 Raspberry Jam: 1st C Sawden; 2nd L Templeton; 3rd E Thomson

142 Rhubarb and Ginger Jam: 1st B McGowan; 2nd C Sawden; 3rd E Thomson

143 Blackcurrant Jam: 1st B McGowan; 2nd F Webb; 3rd L Templeton

144 Lemon Curd: 1st A Hamilton; 2nd B McGowan; 3rd F Webb

145 Jar of chutney: 1st A Hamilton; 2nd B McGowan; 3rd E Thomson

146 Wedge Quiche: 1st R Maxwell; 2nd N McKeand; 3rd B McGowan

147 2 savoury, 2 sweet items for finger buffet: 1st B McGowan; 2nd R Maxwell

148 Cold sweet: 1st N McKeand; 2nd R Maxwell; 3rd M McColm

149 8 peppermint creams: 1st B McGowan; 2nd F Webb; 3rd S Gray

150 8 marzipan sweets: 1st B McGowan; 2nd F Webb

151 Homemade wine: 1st J Harris; 2nd G Lovelock; 3rd B McGowan

152 Alcoholic drink: 1st H McMiken; 2nd N McKeand; 3rd M Grimes

PHOTOGRAPHY

153 Scotland’s Castles: 1st H Sproat

154 Favourite Holiday shot: H McMiken; 2nd A Lewicki; 3rd R Sheard

155 Subject of choice – colour: 1st A Lewicki; 2nd R Milven; 3rd K Maxwell

156 Wigtown Booktown: 1st R Sheard; 2nd R Sheard; 3rd R Sheard

157 subject of choice 14 years and under: 1st J Gray; 2nd J Gray: 3rd K Maxwell

CHILDRENS SECTION - SCHOOLS

158 Pre nursery - Picture using string: 1st A Sobc zyk: 2nd A Laidlaw; 3rd L Don; 4th C Stewart; 5th S Kirkwood

159 Nursery - cardboard telescope: 1st A McNeil; 2nd F Simpson; 3rd L Mutungirem; 4th K Marshall; 5th A Cluckie

160 P1/2 Lego, Playdough or Plasticine mode: 1st K Smithers; 2nd G Morris; 3rd M Don; 4th Gemma; 5th L Cluckie

161 P3/4 book cover and bookmark: 1st M Kelly; 2nd E Stewart; 3rd C Service; 4th A Stewart; 5th K Walton

162 P5 Picture from your favourite story: 1st R McMiken; 2nd L Roddie; 3rd L Wardell; 4th D Bark; 5th T Borthwick

163 P6 Art using computer graphics: 1st J Ellis; 2nd L Lyons; 3rd H Reynolds; 4th E Cluckie; 5th F McMiken

164 P7 recycled bird feeder or insect house: 1st T Wright; 2nd K Cannon; 3rd S McSeverny; 4th B Harris; 5th J Stewart

165 Whole School - Stranger Danger Poster: 1st Kirkcowan; 2nd Wigtown; 3rd Kirkinner

CHILDRENS SECTION – OPEN

Age 5 - 7

166 Halloween Mask: 1st N Heron; 2nd J Thomson; 3rd A Thomson

167 Miniature Scarecrow: 1st J Thomson; 2nd N Kitson; 3rd I Aitcheson; 4th E Atcheson; 5th H Cairns

Age 8 - 10

168 Scented and Textured Picture: 1st R Milven; 2nd K McMiken; 3rd K McMiken; 4th K McMiken

169 Solar system in a seed tray: 1st E Ramsay; 2nd R Milven; 3rd M Kelly; 4th E Curran; 5th E Wodsworth

Age 11 - 16

170 Miniature tree house: 1st A Gray; 2nd K Milven; 3rd E Wadsworth; 4th L Gaw; 5th S Lawson

171 Decorated Mirror or Sun catcher: 1st K Milven

Open to all

172 Decorated gingerbread people/animals: 1st M Gray; 2nd B MacDonald; 3rd N Heron; 4th R Milven; 5th K Milven