Wigtown Flower Show

0
Have your say

Wigtown and District Horticultural Society held its 2014 Open Show on Friday 5th and Saturday 6th of September at Wigtown Primary School.

This is a new venue for the show, and the society is very grateful to the head teacher, Mrs Kelly Devine for allowing the school to be used as the venue for the show. There was an outstanding display of dahlias, and some fabulous pot plants and floral art.

The Wigtown flower show trophy winners. SGGY 080914 7

The Wigtown flower show trophy winners. SGGY 080914 7

The baking, arts and crafts, and miscellaneous sections had a lot more entries than last year. New entrants this year included Jennifer and Alistair Craig, who although only 14 and 12 years old respectively, were competing in the adults section. Jennifer had the best exhibit in the photography section and Alistair won in the baking section class 103 (four biscuits – one variety). It is great to see the next generation of exhibitors stepping forward to support the show.

Here is a slideshow of photographer Peter Foster’s photgraphs from the show.

Trophy winners:

Hugh Morton Trophy - best exhibit in arts and crafts - Sue Grimes

Jas McQuaker Trophy - winner of 3 vase dahlias - Rob Farley

Charlie McQuaker Trophy - best exhibiting dahlia classes - Jimmy Murray

Cannon Trophy - best collection of vegetables - Freddie Cannon

RD Watson Trophy - best vegetable exhibit in open section - Andrew Hastings

Rintoul Trophy - best exhibit in pot plants - Nancy McCreath

Sanny Lees Trophy - best vase crysanthemums in open section - David Hunter

McWilliam Rosebowl - most points in rose section - Hugh McWilliam

Sam Gulline Trophy - best exhibit in rose section - Hugh McWilliam

Jas Millar Trophy - best cut flower exhibit in classes 53-63 - Andrew Hedley

Lady White Trophy - best exhibit in herbaceous / annuals / shrubs - Jimmy Murray

James Clark Trophy - best vase or board in open cut flowers - Jimmy Murray

TM Boyd Trophy - most points in open section - Freddie Cannon

Drew McMurray trophy - best vegtable exhibit inconfined section - Willie MacDonald

Miss James Trophy - best cut flower exhibit in confined section - Freddie Cannon

Society Special Prize - most points in confinedsection - Mike Spernagel

Ian McCreath Trophy - best exhibit in egg classes - Nancy McCreath

Smith Rosebowl - Most points in floral arrangements - Marion Cannon

Society Trophy - most points in baking section - Rosie Maxwell

Society Special Prize - most points in plain baking - Rosie Maxwell

Society Special Prize - most points in sweet baking - Rosie Maxwell

Bell Trophy - most points in arts and crafts - Madge Vance

Society Special Prize - best exhibit in sewing - Sue Grimes

Society Special Prize - best exhibit not sewing or knitting - Madge Vance

McCreath Trophy - best exhibit in arts and crafts - Sue Grimes

MacIntosh Trophy - most outstading exhibit in hand knitting - Madge Vance

Millar Trophy - most points In miscellaneous section - BEtty McGowan

Society Trophy - most points in industrial section - Rosie Maxwell

Society Trophy - most points in photography section - Melanie Connor

McKenzie Shield - most points gained by a nursery - Wigtown

Millar / McGowan Shield - most points gained by a primary school - Wigtown

McFarlane Shield - 2nd highest points gained by a primary school - Kirkcowan

Pearson Trophy - best exhibit in primary school calsses - Connie Milligan

Machars Healthy Living Shield - winner of children’s class 165 - Ramsay Milven

McGowan Trophy - best exhibit in open children’s section - Katie Maxwell

McGowan Trophy - most points in open children’s section - Kerys Milven

Results:

vegetables

Housewives basket - 1, F Cannon

4 potatoes, coloured, oval or round - 1, CJ Platt

4 onions, quality - 1, W McGinn; 2, WR Johnstone

4 onions grown from sets, globe - 1, W McGinn; 2, A Hastings; 3, W McGinn

4 onions grown from sets , flat - 1, 2 & 3, W McGinn

3 leeks - 1, A Hastings

3 carrots - 1, A Hastings; 2, CJ Platt

3 carrots, stump rooted - 1, A Hastings

3 beetroot, round - 1, 2 & 3, W McGinn

6 shallots, red- 1,2 & 3, W McGinn

6 shallots, yellow - 1, W McGinn; 2, WR Johnstone; 3, W McGinn

6 shallots, pear shaped, French exhibition - 1, W McGinn

1 cauliflower, 3” stem - 1, W McGinn

Truss tomatoes - 1, F cannon; 2, W MacDonald; 3, F Cannon

1 vegetable marrow, quality - 1, 2 & 3, W McGinn

6 pods peas - 1, F Cannon; 2, M Spernagel

6 pods French beans - 1, W McGinn; 2, M Spernagel; 3, W McGinn

6 runner beans - 1, & 2, F Cannon; 3, W McGinn

1 cucumber - 1, F Cannon; 2, CJ Platt; 3, E Thompson

2 heads celery - 1, F Cannon

3 courgettes - 1, M McIlwraith; 2, M Spernagel

Pot parsely (1 root) - 1, A Hastings

Any other veg - 1, F Cannon; 2, CJ Platt

4 apples, eating - 1, M McDowall; 2, J Duncanson

4 apples, cooking - 1, F Cannon; 2, M McIlwraith

4 any other fruit - 1, C Whyte; 2, M McIlwraith; 3, F Cannon

4 hen eggs, brown - 1, N McCreath; 2, E McCornick

4 eggs, any variety - 1, N McCreath

Pot plants

Pelargonium or geranium in flower - 1 & 2, N McCreath; 3, J Duncanson

Fuschia, single or double - 1 & 2, F Cannon

1 cactus - 1, A Longos; 2, F Cannon

Succulent plant - 1, J Duncanson; 2, F Cannon

Foliage plant, any variety - 1, L McLaughlin; 2, F Cannon; 3, M Atcheson

Any other pot plant in bloom, not classified - 1, L McLaughlin; 2, J Kinnear; 3, J Duncanson

1 specimen begonia, any number stems and shoots - 1, M Atcheson

Dahlias

3 vases, 3 blooms in each distinct variety each vase - 1, R Farley; 2, J Murray

1 vase, 3 blooms, decorative, medium - 1, J Murray; 2 & 3, R Farley

1 vase, 3 blooms, decorative ,small - 1, J Murray; 2 & 3, F Cannon

1 vase, 3 blooms, cactus or semi-cactus, small - 1, J Murray; 2 & 3, R Farley

1 vase, 6 blooms, pom-pom - 1, J Murray

1 vase, 5 blooms, any othe variety -1, J Murray; 2, R Farley; 3, F Cannon

Single bloom, medium, decorative, cactus / semi - 1, J Murray; 2 & 3, F Cannon

Chrysanthemums

1 vase, 5 stems, any variey, spray - 1, D Hunter; 2 & 3, A Hastings

Roses

6 blooms on board, at least 3 varieties - 1 & 2, H McWilliam

1 vase, 3 blooms - 1 & 2, H McWilliam

Single bloom - 1 & 2, H McWilliam

Gladioli and Sweet Peas

1 vase gladiolus, 1 spike - 1 & 2, H McWilliam

1 vase sweet peas, 6 spikes, one variety - 1, 2, & 3, A Hedley

1 vase sweet peas, 12 spikes mixed - 1, A Hedley

Herbaceous, Annual & Shrubs

Herbaceous, 1 vase, 1 variety - 1, F Cannon

Herbaceous, 1 vase, mixed - 1, F Cannon

1 vase mixed flowers cut from open border - 1, J Murray

1 vase flowering shrub, names - 1, 2 & 3, F Cannon

Confined Vegetables

Truss tomatoes - 1, W MacDonald

Miscellaneous, novelty or unusual variety - 1, M Spernagel; 2, W McIlwraith

Confined Flowers

1 vase dahlias, 5 blooms, any variety - 1, M Spernagel; 2, F Cannon; 3, L McLaughlin

1 vase herbaceous flowers, mixed - 1, F Cannon

1 vase annuals, mixed - 1 L McLaughlin

1 vase sweet peas, 6 spikes - 1, M Spernagel; 2, V Spernagel; 3, L McLaughlin

Flower Arrangement - ‘Homecoming Scotland 2014’

Tartan -1, M Cannon; 2, C Whyte; 3, V Kingston

Poem - 1, M Cannon; 2, C Whyte; 3, P Plunkett

A wee dram - 1, M Cannon; 2, C Whyte; 3, A Hamilton

Lochs & glens- 1, C Whyte; 2, M Cannon

Wedding hoolie - 1 & 2, P Todd; 3, C Whyte

Industrial - Baking

3 plain oven scones - 1, M McDowall; 2, M McColm; 3, H Sproat

2 sweet girdle scones -1, M McDowall; 2, R Maxwell; 3, M McColm

3 potato scones -1, M McDowall; 2, M McColm; 3, R Maxwell

3 drop scones - 1, R Maxwell; 2, M McDowall; 3, E MacDonald

Loaf - bread maker optional - 1, R Maxwell; 2, M McIlraith; 3, M McColm

Carrot cake - 1, M McDowall; 2, R Maxwell; 3, M McColm

4 cup cakes, all different - 1, R Maxwell; 2, E Milven; 3, M McColm

4 biscuits, one variety - 1, A Craig; 2, M McDowall; 3, M McColm

Traybake, 4 pieces, 1 variety, baked - 1, R Maxwell; 2, M McColm; 3, H Sproat

Egg sponge, sandwich, unfilled - 1, R Maxwell; 2, M McColm; 3, E Milven

Single Victoria sponge, unfilled - 1, E Milven; 2, R Maxwell; 3, M McColm

Egg custard - 1, R Maxwell; 2, E Milven

Fruit loaf (not yeast) - 1, E MacDonald; 2, M McColm; 3, P Plunkett

Sultana and cherry cake - 1, E Milven; 2, M McDowall; 3, R Maxwell

Treacle gingerbread, melted method - 1, M McDowall; 2, M McColm; 3, E MacDonald

Novelty cake - 1, P Plunkett; 2, D Gunby

Industrial - Miscellaneous

Marmalade - 1, CJ Platt; 2, B McGowan

Raspberry jam - 1, C Sawden; 2, B McGowan; 3, R Maxwell

Rhubarb and ginger jam - 1, C Sawden; 2, CJ Platt; 3, B McGowan

Lemon curd - 1, M McDowall; 2, B McGowan; 3, CJ Platt

Chutney -1, R Maxwell; 2, H Sproat; 3, B McGowan

Jar jelly - 1, J Duncanson; 2, C Whyte; 3, R Maxwell

Wedge quiche - 1, B McGoowan; 2, R Maxwell

Cold sweet - 1, B McGowan; 2, R Maxwell

2 savoury items for finger buffet - 1, R Maxwell; 2, B McGowan

2 sweet items for finger buffet - 1, R Maxwell; 2, B McGowan

8 pieces coconut ice - 1, B McGowan; 2, R Maxwell; 3, H Sproat

Homemade wine - 1, B McGowan

Alcoholic drink - 1, G Lovelock; 2, E McCornick; 3, J Duncanson

Arts and Crafts

Child’s garment, knitted, to fit up to age 12 - 1, M Vance; 2, N McCreath; 3, M McColm

Knitted scarf - 1, M McColm; 2, P Plunkett; 3, J Brodie

Best use of 50gms yarn - 1, M Vance

Knitted tea cosy - 1 & 2, M Vance; 3, R Maxwell

Any novelty knit - 1, S Huntly; 2, R Maxwell; 3, S Huntly

Knitted hot water bottle cover -1, N McCreath; 2, R Maxwell

Crochet article in wool - 1, M Vance; 2, S Grimes; 3, M Vance

Embroidered article, thread - 1=, S Grimes / M Vance; 2, N cCreath; 3, M Cronie

Machine pieced quilt -1, J Rhind; 3, J Rhind

Parcel gift wrapped -1 & 2, L Galloway; 3, C Whyte

Bookmark - 1, J Brodie; 2 & 3, M Vance

Greetings card, not computer generated - 1, L Galloway; 2, M Connor; 3, C Whyte

Article in canvas work - 1, J Brodie

Article in bead work - 1, S Grimes; 2, P Atkinson; 3, J Hitchcock

Artile in cross stitch - 1, C Sawden; 2, M Blackburn; 3, M Connor

Painting, oil - 1, 2 & 3, M Atcheson

Painting, water colour - 1 & 2, M Stuart; 3, R Christie

Painting, any other medium - 1, M Stuart; 2, M Connor; 3, P Plunkett

Any other article sewn - 1, S Grimes; 2 & 3, J Rhind

Any other article knitted up to 4ply - 1 & 2, M Vance; 3, M McColm

Any other article knitted -1, R Maxwell; 2, N McCreath; 3, J Brodie

Any article in woodwork - 1, 2 & 3, W Lewicki

Any other craft article - 1, M Atcheson; 2, E McClurg; 3, N McCreath

Photography

Black and white photograph, animals or pets - 1, J Craig; 2, M Connor; 3, M Atcheson

In the garden, colour - 1, R McNaughton; 2, W Lewicki; 3, M Connor

Subject of choice, colour - 1, M Connor; 2, A Lewicki; 3, R McNaughton

Bonnie Galloway - 1, M Connor; 2, P Atkinson; 3, A Lewicki

Subject of chioce, 14 years and under -1, J Craig; 2, F Cannon; 3, R Milven

Children - Primary Schools

Pre nursery finger and hand prints - 1, Carrie Cairns; 2, Amy; 3, Oakland Baird

Nursery rainbow printing - 1, Niamh Heron (Wigtown); 2, Olly (Wigtown); 3, Archie (Kirkcowan)

P1/2 favourite pet drawing - 1, Sophie Dickenson; 2, Carley Service; 3, Linsay Cannon

P3/4 wooden spoon puppet -1, Lorna Cannon; 2, Andrew Smith; 3, Georgie Barr

P5 painted pot - 1, Edana Muir; 2, Helene Cochrane; 3, Sharlene Littlejohn

P6 salt dough mug -1, Oliver Barr; 2, Kirsty Adams; 3, Sophie McSweeney

P7 paint your house on a ceramic palte -1. Connie; 2, Jenny; 3, Ellis

Whole school crossing the road safety poster -1, Kirkcowan; 2, Wigtown

Children - open section under 16

Rainbows’ princess castle -1, Emma; 2, Lynsey; 3, Anna

Brownies’ cotton bud snowman - 1, Anna (Kirkinner); 2, Sophie (Kirkinner); 3, Leah (Wigtown)

Guides’ camp fire picture - 1, Zoe McMillan; 2, Morven Old; 3, Kirsty Plunkett

Seed tray garden - 1, Ramsay Milven; 2, Kerys Milven; 3, Kirsty Cannon

Animal puppet -1, Kerys Milven

Birthday cake - 1, Kerys Milven

Wigtownshire sunset painting- 1, Katie Maxwell; 2, Kerys Milven