Whithorn Flower Show 2015

Trophy winners at Whithorn Flower Show.                 Seated centre is Ross Muir who opened the show and presented the trophies.
Trophy winners at Whithorn Flower Show. Seated centre is Ross Muir who opened the show and presented the trophies.

Whithorn’s Annual Flower show was held on the 21st & 22nd August with an amazing display of flowers and vegetables.

Despite the weather, the vegetable collections were outstanding and the blooms of roses and sweet peas excellent.

Entries were well up on year with all classes being well supported, and a very high standard in all fields.

The Show was opened on Friday evening by Ross Muir, Woodfall Gardens, Glasserton.

A very successful show over the two days with local and visitors showing their support.

RESULTS

Most Outstanding Exhibit in Show - Joe Proudlock

Most Points Open Vegetable - William McGinn

Most Outstanding Exhibit in Vegetable section - Joe Proudlock

Most Points Open Cut Flowers - James Murray

Most Outstanding Exhibit Class 60 - Hugh McWilliam

Most Outstanding in Dahlia Classes - James Murray

Most Outstanding Class 62 - Hugh McWilliam

Most Outstanding Exhibit Open Cut Flowers excl Dahlias & Sweet Peas - James Murray

Most Points Open Pot Plants - Ian Park

Most Points Sweet Pea Classes - Joe Proudlock

Best pot Plant in Show - Vivien Campbell

Most points Potato Class - James Murray

Most Points Decorative Section - Linda Galloway

Most Outstanding Exhibit Decorative - Wendy Vance

Best Exhibit Class 100 - Linda Galloway

Best Exhibit in Miniature Class - Linda Galloway

Most Points Confined Section - John Lyons

Best Exhibit Confined Vegetable - Johnny Lyons

Best Exhibit Confined Cut Flowers - Lillian Hutchison

Most Points Confined Vegetables - Johnny Lyons

Most Points Confined Pot Plants - William Martin

Best Exhibit Confined Pot Plant - Vivien Campbell

Most Points Confined Cut Flowers - John Lyons & Lillian Hutchison

Most Outstanding Exhibit Class 134 - Jenny Ludlam

Best Exhibit Primary Group Class - Whithorn Pr 6/7

Most Points Children 5 --7 years - Macy Frame

Most points Children 8--12 years - Ciara Jolly

Most Points Young Photographer - Leah Wardell

S.W.R.I. Cup - Glasserton

Most Points Baking Classes - Claire Maxwell

Most Points Miscellaneous Classes - Rosie Maxwell

Most Points Arts & Crafts Section - Madge Vance

Most Outstanding Exhibit Arts & Crafts - Margaret Lomako

Most Outstanding Painting Classes - Susan Brown

Best Black & White Photograph - John Wilson

Best Scene Whithorn Glasserton or Sorbie Parishes - John Wilson

Best Colour Photograph - Susan Brown

Most Outstanding in Egg Classes - Robert Smith

OPEN VEGETABLES SECTION

Collection of Vegetables (6 kinds) 1st Joe Proudlock 2nd James Murray

4 Potatoes,oval or round, white 1st Joe Proudlock 2nd James Murray 3rd John Lyons

4 Potatoes, kidney, white 1st James Murray 2nd Joe Proudlock

4 Potatoes, oval or round,coloured 1st James Murray 2nd Joe Proudlock 3rd Mick Strike

4 Potatoes, kidney, coloured 1st James Murray 2nd Joe Proudlock

9 Potatoes 3 distinct varieties 1st Joe Proudlock 2nd James Murray 3rd John Lyons

4 Onions, quality 1st Joe Proudlock 2nd Mick Strike

4 Onions, heaviest 1st William McGinn 2nd William McGinn 3rd William McGinn

6 Shallots. 1st William McGinn 2nd William McGinn 3rd William McGinn

6 Shallots, pear-shaped 1st William McGinn 2nd William McGinn

1 Leek, longest 1st Joe Proudlock

3 Carrots. 1st Ian Park

6 Tomatoes, with1/2” stalk attached. 1st James Murray 2nd Anne Brown

1 Truss Tomatoes, ripe. 1st Bob Marr 2nd Bob Marr

3 Beetroot. 1st Tom Hutchison 2nd William McGinn 3rd Tom hutchison

3 Parsnips. 1st William McGinn 2nd Ian Park 3rd William McGinn

3 Courgettes. 1st Ian Gemmell 2nd William McGinn 3rd an Gemmell

6 Pods Peas. 1st Joe Proudlock 2nd Mick Strike 3rd Tom Glanville

6 Pods Broad Beans 1st William McGinn 2nd William McGinn 3rd William McGinn

6 Pods French Beans 1st William McGinn 2nd Anne Brown 3rd Mick Strike

6 Pods Runner Beans 1st John Lyons 2nd John Lyons

3 Garden Turnips, 1 Variety 1st Chris Dunn

1 Cucumber 1st William McGinn 2nd William McGinn 3rd Mick Strike

1 Pot Pasley (one root) 1st Ian Gemmell 2nd Roy Walter

1 Cabbage. 1st Roy Walter 2nd William McGinn 3rd Ian Gemmell

1 Cabbage (red) 1st William McGinn 2nd William McGinn 3rd John Lyons

2 Lettuce. 1st Chris Dunn

Any other vegetable or herb not included in the above 1st Ian Gemmell 2nd Bob Marr 3rd John Lyons

FRUIT

1 Dish Gooseberries (approx. half lb. 1st Lisa Templeton 2nd Tony Lawrie

4 Cooking Apples 1st Tony Lawrie

1 Dish any other Fruit not included in above. 1st Anne Brown 2nd Chris Dunn 3rd Tony Lawrie

OPEN POT PLANTS

1 Pelargonium in Flower (Regal) 1st William Martin 2nd Ian Park

1 Pelargonium, Zonal (Geranium) 1st William Martin 2nd William Martin 3rd William Martin

Pot Plants in Container 1st Ian Park

Begonia, Pendulant 1st Ian Park

Begonia, Double 1st Ian Park 2nd Ian Park 3rd Tom Glanville

Fuchsia, Bush. 1st Ian Gemmell 2nd Ian Gemmell 3rd William Martin

Fuchsia, standard 1st David Turner

Foliage Plant, any kind 1st Ian Park

Any other Flowering Pot Plant 1st Ian Gemmell 2nd Ian Gemmell 3rd Greta Hawthorn

1 Cactus, not over 3ft in Height 1st Ian Park 2nd Ian Park 3rd Tom Glanville

Miniature Garden, Cacti and succulents 1st Ian Park

Streptocarpus 1st Margaret Elkin 2nd Ian Park 3rd Margaret Elkin

OPEN CUT FLOWERS

Sweet Peas,1vase,1 kind,9 spikes, Blues 1st Andrew Hedley 2nd Joe Proudlock 3rd C Hedley

Sweet Peas 1vase 1kind 9spikes Pink 1st Joe Proudlock 2nd Andrew Hedley 3rd Hugh Jaques

Sweet Peas 1vase 1kind 9spikes Cream or White 1st Joe Proudlock

Sweet Peas 1vase, mixed,12 spikes 1st Joe Proudlock 2nd Andrew Hedley 3rd Hugh Jaques

Roses, 6 blooms on board, at least 3 varieties 1st Hugh McWilliam 2nd Hugh McWilliam

Roses, 1 Vase, 6 blooms 1st Hugh McWilliam 2nd Hugh McWilliam

Roses, single bloom 1st Hugh McWilliam 2nd Hugh McWilliam 3rd Hugh McWilliam

Floribunda Roses 1 vase 3 stems 1st William Drynan 2nd William Drynan 3rd William Drynan

Rambler Roses, 1 vase, 3 stems 1st William Drynan 2nd William Drynan 3rd William Drynan

Mixed Flowers,1 vase cut from open border 1st Ian Park 2nd James Murray

Phlox, 1 vase, 3 spikes, 3 varieties 1st Ian Park 2nd Ian Gemmell

Phlox, 1 vase, 3 spikes, 1 variety 1st Ian Park 2nd Ian Gemmell 3rd Andrew Hedley

Gladioli, 1 vase, 3 spikes 1st James Murray 2nd Ian Park

Gladiolus, 1 vase, 1 spike 1st Hugh McWilliam 2nd James Murray 3rd Ian Park

Hardy Annuals, 1 vase 1st Ian Park

Marigolds, Calendula, 1 vase, 6 blooms 1st Ian Gemmell

Marigolds, French, 1 vase, 6 blooms 1st Roy Walter 2nd Ian Gemmell

Marigolds African, 1 vase, 6 blooms 1st William Drynan

Pansies, 6 blooms on board 1st William Martin 2nd William Martin

Flowering Shrub, 1 vase, 1 variety 1st Lillias Brown 2nd Madge Vance 3rd Linda Galloway

Dahlias,3vases,3blooms,3distinct varieties 1st James Murray

Dahlias,1specimen bloom,decorative giant 1st Jennifer Bainbridge

Dahlias, 1 vase, 3 decorative. 1st James Murray 2nd James Murray

Dahlias, 1 vase, 3 Cactus or Semi-Cactus 1st JamesMurray 2nd James Murray 3rd Jennifer Bainbridge

Dahlias, 1 vase, 3 miniature Cactus or Semi 1st James Murray

Dahlias, 1 vase, 6 blooms, Pom-pon, 1st James Murray 2nd James Murray 3rd Joe Proudlock

Dahlias, 1 vase, 3 blooms, ball. 1st James Murray

DECORATIVE SECTION

Table Centre- not exceeding 9” high 1st Wendy Vance 2nd Linda Galloway 3rd Marjorie Vance

Arrangement in a Cup and Saucer 1st Marjorie Vance 2nd Linda Galloway 3rd Vivien Campbell

Bridesmaid’s Posy of fresh flowers 1st Linda Galloway 2nd Marjorie Vance

Arrangement incorporating Roses 1st Linda Galloway 2nd Vivien Campbell

All Green Arrangement 1st Linda Galloway 2nd Vivien Campbell

Arrangement for a Christening 1st Wendy Vance 2nd Lorraine Gaw

Miniature Exhibit of Flowers 1st Linda Galloway 2nd Linda Galloway 3rd Linda Galloway

CONFINED VEGETABLE SECTION

6 Shallots1st John Lyons 2nd Johnny Lyons

4 Potatoes, round or oval 1st John Lyons 2nd Johnny Lyons

4 Potatoes, kidney. 1st Johnny Lyons

6 Pods Peas. 1st Johnny Lyons 2nd Johnny Lyons

1 Cabbage 1st Bob Marr 2nd Johnny Lyons 3rd Margaret Lawrie

1 Cucumber 1st Johnny Lyons 2nd Bob Marr 3rd Lisa Templeton

3 Beetroot 1st Johnny Lyons

4 Sprays of Parsley 1st Johnny Lyons

CONFINED CUT FLOWERS

1 1 Vase Asters, 6 blooms 1st John Lyons 2nd Jenny Ludlam

Rose, single bloom 1st William Drynan 2nd Johnny Lyons 3rd Vivien Campbell

1 Vase Sweet Peas,12 spikes, mixed 1st Lillian Hutchison 2nd C Hedley 3rd Kirsty Currie

1 Vase Sweet Peas, 6 spikes, 1 kind 1st Lillian Hutchison 2nd Andrew Hedley 3rd C Hedley

1 Vase, 3 Dahlias, Decorative 1st Jennifer Bainbridge 2nd Jenny Ludlam

1 Vase, 3 Dahlias,Cactus 1st Jennifer Bainbridge 2nd John Lyons 3rd Jenny Ludlam

1 Vase, 3 Dahlias,Pom-pon 1st Johnny Lyons 2nd Lillian Hutchison

1 Vase, 3 Dahlias, Ball 1st Lillian Hutchison

1 Vase Flowers, cut from open border 1st Jenny Ludlam 2nd Margaret Turner

1 Vase, Gladioli, 3 spikes, mixed 1st John Lyons

1 Gladiolus 1st John Lyons 2nd Johnny Lyons 3rd Jenny Ludlam

1 Vase Border Carnations, 6 blooms 1st Lillias Brown 2nd Jenny Ludlam

1 Vase Hardy Annuals 1st Jenny Ludlam

Pansies,6 blooms on board 1st William Martin 2nd William Martin

CONFINED POT PLANTS

Fuchsia 1st Greta Hawthorn 2nd William Martin 3rd Margaret Elkin

Begonia, Double 1st David Turner

Pelergonium, Zonal (Geranium) 1st Andrew Hedley 2nd William Martin 3rd Jeanette Duncanson

1 Pelergonium (Regal) 1st William Martin

1 Succulent Plant 1st Jeanette Duncanson

1 Foliage Plant 1st Vicky Wilson 2nd William Martin

Any other Pot Plant in Bloom 1st Vivien Campbell 2nd Margaret Elkin 3rd Greta Hawthorn

Streptocarpus 1st Margaret Elkin 2nd Carol Sawyer

CHILDREN’S SECTION

Pre-School Children

Picture to be coloured in 1st Floraidh Vance 2nd Caileen Baldwin 3rd Zac Marshall 4th Zoe Wallace

Flowers in a Mug 1st Floraidh Vance 2nd Noah Wardell 3rd Sam Vance

Children 5-7 Years

Posy of Flowers 1st Amy Vance 2nd Pippa Vance 3rd Macy Frame 4th Annabell Smith

Picture at the Seaside 1st Macy Frame 2nd David Carruthers 3rd Amy Vance 4th Kris Boyce

A Craft Item 1st Ruby Vance 2nd Macy Frame 3rd Pippa Vance

A Sweetie Bracelet 1st Macy Frame 2nd Eildh Bell 3rd Pippa Vance 4th Amy Vance

3 Chocolate Krispies 1st Pippa Vance 2nd Malachy Carey 3rd Macy Frame 4th Imagen Millig

Childrens 8-12 Years

Miniature Garden 1st Georgi Frame 2nd Ciara Jolly 3rd Ciara Jolly 4th Leah Wardell

Handmade Card 1st Georgi Frame 2nd Amy Lockhead 3rd Ciara Jolly 4th Rory McGrindle

Self Portrait 1st Ciara Jolly 2nd Ciara Jolly 3rd Ellie Lockhead 4th Emma Jolly

Knitted Square 1st Ciara Jolly

Decorated Cup Cake 1st Georgi Frame 2nd Ciara Jolly 3rd Ciara Jolly 4th Leah Wardell

Young Photographer

9 Years & under Local View 1st Leah Wardell 2nd Leah Wardell 3rd Leah Wardell 4th Georgi Frame

10-16 Years Sports Picture 1st Ciara Jolly 2nd Ciara Jolly

Primary School Class Whithorn Pr 6/7

INDUSTRIAL SECTION

BAKING CLASSES

2 Sweet Girdle Scones 1st Margaret Lomako 2nd Claire Maxwell 3rd Lisa Templeton

3 Crumpets 1st Claire Maxwell 2nd Ethel Vance 3rd Margaret Cronie

3 Fruit Scones, round 1st Margaret Cronie 2nd Claire Maxwell 3rd Lisa Templeton

3 pancakes 1st Claire Maxwell 2nd Dorothy Kiltie 3rd Ethal Vance

3 Potato Scones 1st Greta Hawthorn 2nd Dorothy Kiltie 3rd Claire Maxwell

Lemon Loaf 1st Vivien Campbell 2nd Claire Maxwell 3rd Lorraine Gaw

3 Butterfly Cakes 1st Vivien Campbell 2nd Claire Maxwell 3rd Lisa Templeton

3 Pieces Tray Bake 1st Linda Galloway 2nd Margaret Cronie 3rd Claire Maxwell

1 Gingerbread 1st Lorraine Gaw 2nd Vivien Campbell 3rd Raphaela Chettle

Banana Loaf 1st Helen Smith 2nd Anne Brown 3rd Claire Maxwell

1 Sultana & Cherry Cake 1st Mary McNeillie 2nd Lillias Brown 3rd Claire Maxwell

Sponge Sandwich 1st Mary McNeillie 2nd Margaret Cronie 3rd Claire Maxwell

Single decorated Sponge 1st Carol Sawyer 2nd Claire Maxwell 3rd Linda Galloway

Fruit Loaf 1st Helen Smith 2nd Claire Maxwell 3rd John Hay

3 Fruit Squares 1st Lillian Hutchison 2nd Margaret Cronie 3rd Claire Maxwell

3 Custard Creams 1st Mary McNeillie 2nd Claire Maxwell 3rd Lisa Templeton

3 Empire Biscuits 1st Claire Maxwell 2nd Mary McNeillie 3rd Margaret Cronie

3 Shortbread Biscuits 1st Mary McNeillie 2nd Margaret Cronie 3rd Claire Maxwell

Teaplate with 3 items for Afternoon Tea 1st Margaret Cronie 2nd Claire Maxwell 3rd Lisa Templeton

3 Meringue Shells 1st Madge Vance 2nd Margaret Cronie 3rd Lisa Templeton

MISCELLANEOUS

Marmalade 1st Christine McKinnel 2nd Jennifer Bainbridge

Raspberry Jam 1st Ethel Vance 2nd Mary Gemmell 3rd Rosie Maxwell

Strawberry Jam 1st Marjorie Vance 2nd Sue Barr 3rd Mary McNeillie

Jar of Jelly 1st Jeanette Duncanson 2nd Sue Barr 3rd Ian Gemmell

Lemon Curd 1st Lillias Brown 2nd Christine McKinnel 3rd Lisa Templeton

Chutney any variety 1st Lillian Hutchison 2nd Jennifer Bainbridge 3rd Marjorie Vance

Wedge of Savoury Quiche 1st Margaret Lomako 2nd Rosie Maxwell 3rd Margaret Cronie

Ramekin of Pate 1st Linda Galloway 2nd Rosie Maxwell 3rd Christine McKinnel

Individual Sweet 1st Rosie Maxwell 2nd Linda Galloway 3rd Madge Vance

Tablet 1st Helen Vance 2nd Lillias Brown 3rd Rosie Maxwell

Truffles 1st Linda Galloway 2nd Helen Vance 3rd Rosie Maxwell

Treacle Toffee 1st Rosie Maxwell 2nd Raphaela Chettle 3rd Lillia Brown

Red Wine 1st Carol Sawyer

White Wine 1st Carol Sawyer

Sloe Gin 1st Hazel Smith 2nd Marjorie Vance 3rd Tom Hutchison

ARTS AND CRAFTS

Novice Class any craft 1st Brian Wardell 2nd Brian Wardell 3rd Brian Wardell

Fisherman’s Hat (gift class) 1st Madge Vance 2nd Margaret Cronie 3rd Lillias Brown

Sewn Article 1st Lynda Rigby 2nd Lynda Rigby 3rd Catherine Murray

Knitted Scarf 1st Fiona Buchanan 2nd Rosie Maxwell 3rd Susan Grimes

Child’s Knitted Garment 1st Fiona Buchanan 2nd Nancy McCreath 3rd Rosie Maxwell

Bonnet for premature baby (Gift Class) 1st Clair Maxwell 2nd Madge Vance 3rd Vicky Wilson

Best use 100gms Wool 1st Madge Vance 2nd Madge Vance 3rd Madge Vance

Soft Toy 1st Rosie Maxwell 2nd Madge Vance 3rd Margaret Lomako

Gift Wrapped Box 1st Linda Galloway 2nd Susan Brown

Long-sleeved Pullover or Cardigan.Adult 1st Margaret Turner 2nd Nancy McCreath

Any Embroided Article other than Canvas 1st Madge Vance 2nd Madge Vance 3rd Margaret Cronie

Pin Cushion 1st Lynda Rigby 2nd Madge Vance 3rd Lynda Rigby

Any other Craft not included in Schedule 1st Susan Brown 2nd Lynda Rigby 3rd Madge Vance

Article in Tapestry-Double Thread Canvas 1st Helen Smith 2nd Carol Sawyer 3rd Carol Sawyer

Cross Stitch Picture 1st Margaret Lomako 2nd Margaret Cronie 3rd Kate McDonald

Handmade Card 1st Linda Galloway 2nd Susan Parry 3rd Margaret Turner

Computer made Greetings Card 1st Katie Vance

Any other Knitted Article 1st Nancy McCreath 2nd Madge Vance 3rd Madge Vance

Article in Crochet 1st Catherine Murray 2nd Jennifer Bainbridge 3rd Jennifer Bainbridge

Dressed Doll 1st Vicky Wilson 2nd Sheila Taylor 3rd Jennifer Bainbridge

Baby’s Garment 1st Madge Vance 2nd Rosie Maxwell 3rd Madge Vance

Sewn Soft Toy 1st Jennifer Bainbridge

Christmas Bauble 1st Fiona Buchanan

Wood Craft Article 1st Walter Lewicki 2nd Brian Wardell 3rd Brian Wardell

PAINTINGS

Painting in Oil or Acrylic 1st Susan brown 2nd David Coe 3rd Val Fletcher

Painting in Water Colour 1st David Coe 2nd Susan Brown 3rd Susan Brown

Drawing in Pencil, pen or charcoal 1st Rosalind Galloway 2nd David Coe 3rd Rosalind Galloway

Exhibit in any other medium 1st Joan Vickers 2nd Trevor Rigby 3rd Val Fletcher

PHOTOGRAPHY

Black and White Photograph 1st John Wilson 2nd John Wilson 3rd Susan Brown

Colour Photograph 1st Susan Brown 2nd John Wilson 3rd= Trevor Rigby 3rd= Alison Lewicki

Colour Photograph 8x6 or under 1st Alison Lewicki 2nd John Wilson 3rd Walter Lewicki

Best Scene View 1st John Wilson 2nd John Wilson 3rd Alison Lewicki

EGGS

3 Hen Eggs, white 1st Robert Smith 2nd Chris Dunn

3 Hen Eggs, brown 1st Jeanette Duncanson 2nd Nancy McCreath 3rd William Martin

3 Eggs any other kind 1st Robert Smith 2nd Jeanette Duncanson 3rd Graham Glanville