Sports day fun for Port William pupils

editorial image

Port William Primary School held its annual Sports Day on Friday 10th June on a warm but cloudy afternoon.

The children showed great enthusiasm for sport.

Parents and friends also organised a raffle and provided refreshments. They raised £113 toward school funds.

Photographs were taken by Des Kevan.

The results were as follows:-

House Results: -

1st Kirkmaiden

2nd Monreith

3rd Myrton

Boys Champion – Jake Hannigan

2nd Boy – Gordon Keith

Girls Champion – Elli Wadsworth

2nd Girl – Abby Walker

Nursery PG 40 m

1st – Keegan Robinson

2nd – Aleigha Walton

3rd – R J Dodds

Nursery AG 40m

1st – Nina Christie

2nd – Alisha Quinn

3rd – Aili Lochrie

P1/3 Boys – 40m

1st – George Wadworth

2nd – James McConnell

3rd – Reuben Patterson

P1 Girls – 40m

1st – McKayla Lockhart

2nd – Evie Galloway

3rd – Maria Christie

P2 Girls – 40m

1st – Tessa Nicholson

2nd – Mika Lochrie

3rd – Hebe Marfarlane

P3 Girls – 40m

1st – Maddie Barr

2nd – Alice Nicholson

3rd – Emma Hobbs

P4 Boys – 60m

1st – Oliver Galloway

2nd – Jayden Walton

3rd – Robbie Lochhead

P4 Girls – 60m

1st – Skye Mason

2nd – Beth McElrea

3rd – Katelyn Harrison

P5 Boys – 60m

1st – Paul Hannigan

2nd – John Wadsworth

3rd – Harry Barr

P5 Girls – 60m

1st – Tilly Christie

2nd – Robyn Sterritt

3rd – Libby Kay

P6 Boys – 80m

1st – Gordon Keith

2nd – David Lawson (joint with)

2nd– Max Messenger

P6 Girls – 80m

1st – Natalie Gaw

2nd – Abigail Turner

3rd – Catherine Cleer

P7 Boys – 80m

1st – Jake Hannigan

2nd – David Campion

3rd – Jack Lochhead

P7 Girls – 80m

1st – Abby Walker

2nd – Elli Wadsworth

3rd – Katie McCaig/Anna Christie

Nursery PG Wild Horses

1st – Archie Tate & Keegan Robinson

2nd – Kelsie Jewiss & Aleigha Walton

3rd – R J Dodds & Leo Welsh

Nursery AG Wild Horses

1st – Nina Christie & Alisha Quinn

2nd – Katie Hobs & Mamie Nicholson

3rd – Aili Lochrie & partner

P1/2/3 Boys – Wild Horses

1st – George Wadsworth & Xander Richmond

2nd – Reuben Patterson & Craig McKinnell

3rd – Charlie Tate & James McConnell

P1/2/3 Girls – Wild Horses

1st – Alice Nicholson & Maddie Barr

2nd – Maria Christie & Evie Galloway

3rd – Tessa Nicholson & Hebe MacFarlane

P4 Boys – Obstacle

1st – Oliver Galloway

2nd – Jayden Walton

3rd – Robbie Lochhead

P4 Girls – Obstacle

1st – Skye Mason

2nd – Katelyn Harrison

3rd – Beth McElrea

P5 Boys – Obstacle

1st – Paul Hannigan

2nd – John Wadsworth

3rd – Harry Barr

P5 Girls – Obstacle

1st – Tilly Christie

2nd – Libby Kay

3rd – Robyn sterritt

P6 Boys – Obstacle

1st – Gordon Keith (joint with)

1st - David Lawson

3rd – Max Messenger

P6 Girls – Obstacle

1st – Catherine Cleer

2nd – Drew Lochrie

3rd – Kelsey Quinn

P7 Boys – Obstacle

1st – Jake Hannigan

2nd – Jack Lochhead

3rd – David Campion

P7 Girls – Obstacle

1st – Elli Wadsworth

2nd – Anna Christie

3rd – Katie McCaig

Nursery PG Bean Bag

1st – Keegan Robison

2nd – Kelsie Lewis

3rd – Aleigha Walton

Nursery AG Bean Bag

1st – Katie Hobbs

2nd – Nina Christie

3rd – Alisha Quinn

P1/2 Boys – Bean Bag

1st – George Wadsworth

2nd – Xander Richmond

3rd – Reuben Patterson

P1 Girls – Bean Bag

1st – Mckayla Lockhart

2nd – Ciara Ferguson

3rd – Carly Turner

P2 Girls – Bean Bag

1st – Hebe MacFarlane

2nd – Isla McConnell

3rd – Hollie Welsh

P1/3 Boys – Bean Bag

1st – George Wadsworth

2nd – Reuben Patterson

3rd – Charlie Tate

P3 Girls – Bean Bag

1st – Alice Nicholson/Ruth Walker

2nd – Emma Hobbs/Carrie Kirk

3rd – Maddie Barr

P4 Boys – Skipping

1st – Oliver Galloway

2nd – Jayden Walton

3rd – Robbie Lochhead

P4 Girls – Skipping

1st – Beth McElrea

2nd – Skye Mason

3rd – Katelyn Harrison

P5 Boys – Skipping

1st – Harry Barr

2nd – Paul Hannigan

3rd – Bryce Patterson

P5 Girls – Skipping

1st – Tilly Christie

2nd – Robyn Sterritt

3rd – Libby Kay

P6 Boys – Skipping

1st – Gordon Keith

2nd – David Lawson

3rd – Max Messenger

P6 Girls – Skipping

1st – Abigail Turner

2nd – Natalie Gaw

3rd - Catherine Cleer

P7 Boys – Skipping

1st – Jake Hannigan

2nd – Jack Lochhead

3rd – David Campion

P7 Girls – Skipping

1st – Abby Walker

2nd – Elli Wadsworth

3rd – Anna Christie

Nursery PG Ball & Spoon

1st – Kelsie Jewiss

2nd – Archie Tate

3rd – Keegan Roboinson

Nursery AG Ball &Spoon

1st – Katie Hobbs

2nd – Alisha Quinn

3rd – Aili Lochrie

P1/3 Boys – Ball & Spoon

1st – George Wadsworth

2nd – Reuben Patterson

3rd – Craig McKinnell

P1 Girls – Ball & Spoon

1st – Mia Moncur

2nd – Carly Turner

3rd – Ciara Ferguson

P2 Girls – Ball & Spoon

1st – Tessa Nicholson

2nd – Hebe MacFarlane

3rd – Mika Lochrie

P3 Girls – Ball & Spoon

1st – Ruth Walker

2nd – Maddie Barr

3rd – Alice Nicholson

P4 Boys – Sack Race

1st – Oliver Galloway

2nd – Robbie Lochhead

3rd – Jayden Walton

P4 Girls – Sack Race

1st – Katelyn Harrison

2nd – Skye Mason

3rd – Beth McElrea

P5 Boys – Sack Race

1st – Paul Hannigan

2nd – Harry Barr

3rd – John Wadsworth

P5 Girls – Sack Race

1st – Tilly Christie

2nd – Robyn sterritt

3rd – Bethany McCulloch

P6 Boys – Sack Race

1st – Max Messenger

2nd – Gordon Keith

3rd – David Lawson

P6 Girls – Sack Race

1st – Abigail Turner

2nd – Catherine Cleer

3rd – Abbi Rennie

P7 Boys – Sack Race

1st – Jack Lochhead

2nd – Jake Hannigan

3rd – David Campion

P7 Girls – Sack Race

1st – Abby Walker

2nd – Elli Wadsworth

3rd – Brogan Lockhart

P4/5 Boys – 3 Legged

1st – Harry Barr & Paul Hannigan

2nd – Bryce Patterson & Jnr Kiltie

3rd – Oliver Galloway & Jayden Walton

P4/5 Girls – 3 Legged

1st – Robyn sterritt & Booke Lockhart

2nd – Skye Mason & Beth McElrea

3rd – Bethany McCulloch & Shannon Perry

P6/7 Boys – 3 Legged

1st – Jack Lockhead & Jake Hannigan

2nd – David Lawson & Max Messenger

3rd – Gordon Keith & Hamza Rehman

P6/7 Girls – 3 Legged

1st – Catherine Cleer & Abi Rennie

2nd – Elli Wadsworth & Abby Walker

3rd – Zoe Oxley & Brogan Lockhart

P6/7 Boys – 200m

1st – David Campion

2nd – Gordon Keith

3rd – Jointly – David Lawson/Jack Lochhead

P6/7 Girls – 200m

1st – Elli Wadsworth

2nd – Abigail Turner

3rd – Natalie Gaw