Kirkmaiden Flower Show

Kirkmaiden Flower Show trophy winners
Kirkmaiden Flower Show trophy winners

Another successful annual Kirkmaiden Flower Show was held last Saturday at the Church Hall, Drummore, ensuring that the judges had a hard time deciding upon the winners.

Once again that avid gardener and Drummore resident Alan Foster was the recipient of the much coveted Stewart Shield along with a number of other trophies winner of the Kirkmaiden Flower Show Trophy went to Una Roddie for her hand made shawl.

Last years winner of the Stewart Shield was Janet Moderate who is also chair of the Kirkmaiden Flower Show Committee, who after the show commented, “This year we have seen an increase in the number of exhibits submitted to the show, despite the weather we have experienced so far this summer!

“A lot of hard work has taken place which shows in the quality of the exhibits. I would like to thank all those who have taken part in this year’s show, the judges who once again had difficult choices to make in their selection of the winners, all the exhibitors, members of the committee, David and Leslie Simm who presented the prizes, the Kirkmaiden Parish Church for the use of the hall and of course all those who have worked so diligently behind the scenes to make this year such a success.”

TROPHY WINNERS

Stewart Shield

Highest points gained in all sections

Alan Foster

Quayle Decanter

Runner up to Stewart Shield

Carol Rennison

Kirkmaiden Flower Show Trophy

Most outstanding in show

Una Roddie

Pentland Cup

Highest points in Vegetables

Alan Foster

Angus & Elsie Graham Memorial Trophy

Most outstanding in Vegetables

Alan Foster

Scott Trophy

Highest points in Pot Plants

Alan Foster

Flower Show Best in Pot Plants

Most outstanding in Pot Plants

Alan Foster

David Paterson Trophy

Most outstanding Fuchsia

Alan Foster

A M Mitchell Quaich

Highest points in Cut Flowers

Alan Foster

Thompson Vase

Most outstanding in Cut Flowers

Christine Henthorne

Hambro Cup

Highest points in Vegetables & Cut Flowers

Alan Foster

Currie Award

Highest points in Miscellaneous

Betty Irving

Shaw Award

Most outstanding in Miscellaneous

Betty Irving

McClymont Cup

Highest points in Baking

Betty Irving

Drummond Trophy

Most outstanding in Baking

Betty Irving

Community Council Cup

Highest points in Miscellaneous & Baking

Betty Irving

Wallace Allen Plaque

Highest points in Handicrafts & Art

Una Roddie

Coupethite Trophy

Most outstanding in Handicrafts & Art

Una Roddie

Allison Cup

Highest points in Floral Art

Carol Rennison

James MacMillan Trophy

Most outstanding in Floral Art

Carol Rennison

Archie Gorman Trophy

Highest points in Children aged 5 & under

Gracie Cook

Lowrie Trophy

Most outstanding in Children aged 5&under

Gracie Cook

Claddyhouse Cup

Highest points in Children aged 6-8

Rosie Thompson

Barncorkrie Cup

Most outstanding in Children aged 6-8

Rosie Thompson

Sarah Trophy

Highest points in Children aged 9-11

Zoe Ramsay

Fishbox Goblet

Most outstanding in Children aged 9-11

Zoe Ramsay

Killumpha Cup

Highest points gained by Junior aged 12-18

Iona Irving

Castle Clanyard Award

Most outstanding in Junior aged 12-18

Morgan Burke

Kelly Trophy

Most outstanding in show Childrens sections

Morgan Burke

Planter Vase

Best Planter/Hanging Baskets

Freda & Dudley Moriarty

Elizabeth & John Hill Reid Memorial Trophy

Best Kept Garden(small)

Henrietta Dick

Kirkmaden Shield

Best Kept Garden(large)

Mary Shaw

KIRKMAIDEN FLOWER SHOW RESULTS

Section 1 Vegetables

3 Beetroot (globe)

1st

Alan Foster

2nd

Pat Lowrie

3rd

1 Cabbage

1st

Alan Foster

2nd

John Fairbridge

3rd

Eric Bird

3 Carrots

1st

Alan Foster

2nd

Pat Lowrie

3rd

1 Basket (6 different veg)

1st

Alan Foster

2 Leeks (long blanch)

1st

Alan Foster

2nd

Pat Lowrie

3rd

Marion Thompson

1 Lettuce

1st

Alan Foster

2nd

Pat Lowrie

1 Onion (heaviest from seed)

1st

Alan Foster

2nd

Eric Bird

3 Onions grown from sets)

1st

Christine Connolly

2nd

Alex Peebles

3rd

Alan Foster

1 Root Parsley (6” pot)

1st

Alan Foster

6 Pods Peas

1st

Alan Foster

2nd

Alex Peebles

3rd

Marion Thompson

5 Potatoes (one variety)

1st

Alan Foster

2nd

Bill Miller

3rd

Alex Peebles

1 Cucumber (any variety)

1st

Alan Foster

2nd

Pat Lowrie

3rd

Marion Thompson

4 Rhubarb Stalks (quality)

1st

Carol Rennison

2nd

Eric Bird

3rd

Alan Foster

5 Runner Beans

1st

Alan Foster

5 Shallots (any variety)

1st

Alan Foster

2nd

Eric Bird

6 Tomatoes (red)

1st

Marion Thompson

2nd

Pat Lowrie

3rd

Alan Foster

1 Truss of tomatoes (any variety)

1st

Alan Foster

2nd

Bill Miller

3rd

Eric Bird

1 Vegetable Marrow (quality)

1st

Alan Foster

Any Other Vegetable

1st

Alan Foster

2nd

Christine Connolly

3rd

Pat Lowrie

1 Root veg plant (grown in pot)

1st

Pat Lowrie

2nd

Alan Foster

Most outstanding exhibit in Vegetables

Alan Foster - Basket

Pot Plants

1 Begonia (any variety)

1st

Carol Rennison

2nd

Alan Foster

Janet Modrate

1 Herb (grown in pot)

1st

Alan Foster

2nd

Carol Rennison

Collection of 5 plants in bowl

1st

Alan Foster

2nd

Janet Modrate

1 Fuchsia

1st

Alan Foster

2nd

Marion Thompson

3rd

Janet Modrate

1 Geranium (any variety)

1st

Alan Foster

2nd

Chris Henthorne

3rd

Janet Modrate

Collection of Cacti/Succulent

1st

Janet Modrate

2nd

Ian Lowrie

3rd

Alan Foster

Any Other Flowering Plant

1st

Alan Foster

2nd

Carol Rennison

Any Other Foliage Plant

1st

Alan Foster

Most Outstanding Exhibit in Pot Plants

Alan Foster - Any other flowering plant

Most Outstanding Fuchsia

Alan Foster

Cut Flowers

Border Carnations 4 Blooms

1st

Henrietta Dick

2nd

Alan Foster

3rd

Chris Henthorne

3 Rose Blooms

1st

Elaine Cook

2nd

Joy Hadley

3rd

Henrietta Dick

1 Rose Spray Rambler or Climber

1st

Henrietta Dick

2nd

Joy Hadley

3rd

Elaine Cook

Lilies 3 stems one variety

1st

Chris Henthorne

2nd

Henrietta Dick

3rd

Bill Miller

Annuals one variety

1st

Carol Rennison

2nd

Chris Henthorne

3rd

Alan Foster

Annuals mixed

1st

Carol Rennison

2nd

Chris Henthorne

3rd

Alan Foster

Perennials one variety

1st

Chris Henthorne

2nd

Elaine Cook

3rd

Henrietta Dick

Perennials mixed

1st

Carol Rennison

2nd

Janet Modrate

3rd

Joy Hadley

Hydrangeas 3 stems one variety

1st

Alan Foster

2nd

Joy Hadley

3rd

Marion Thompson

Dahlias - Cactus 3 blooms

1st

Alan Foster

2nd

Chris Henthorne

3rd

Henrietta Dick

Dahlias - Decorative 3 blooms

1st

Chris Henthorne

2nd

Alan Foster

3rd

Henrietta Dick

Dahlias - Pom Pom 3 blooms

1st

Alan Foster

2nd

Marion Thompson

3rd

Chris Henthorne

Gladiolus single spike

1st

Christine Connolly

2nd

Henrietta Dick

3rd

Chris Henthorne

Gladioli 3 spikes

1st

Christine Connolly

2nd

Henrietta Dick

Sweet Peas 6 spikes

1st

Carol Rennison

2nd

Janet Modrate

3rd

Christine Connolly

6 Different Fuchsia Heads displayed

1st

Alan Foster

2nd

Ian Lowrie

3rd

Henrietta Dick

Most Outstanding Exhibit in Cut Flowers

Chris Henthorne - Lilies

Miscellaneous

Home Made Chutney

1st

Betty Irving

2nd

Pat Lowrie

Blackcurrant Jam

1st

Pat Lowrie

Gooseberry Jelly

1st

Pat Lowrie

2nd

Betty Irving

Rhubarb&Ginger Jam

1st

Betty Irving

2nd

Sue Howlett

Raspberry Jam

1st

Betty Irving

Strawberry Jam

1st

Betty Irving

2nd

Carol Rennison

3rd

Sue Howlett

Lemon Curd

1st

Pat Lowrie

2nd

Betty Irving

3rd

Carol Rennison

Marmalade

1st

Carol Rennison

2nd

Pat Lowrie

Any Other Preserve

1st

Pat Lowrie

2nd

Carol Rennison

3rd

Betty Irving

Small jar Tablet

1st

Betty Irving

2nd

Carol Rennison

3rd

Evelyn Fulton

4 pieces coconut ice

1st

Pat Lowrie

Most Outstanding exhibit in Miscellaneous

Betty Irving - Strawberry Jam

Section 5 Baking

Fruit Loaf

1st

Pat Lowrie

2nd

Emma O’Neill

3rd

Evelyn Fulton

Lemon Loaf

1st

Carol Rennison

2nd

Evelyn Fulton

3rd

Betty Irving

Gingerbread plain

1st

Betty Irving

2nd

Jill Ramsay

3rd

Marion Thompson

Carrot Cake

1st

Emma O’Neill

2nd

Pat Lowrie

3rd

Betty Irving

Single coffee & walnut sponge

1st

Carol Rennison

2nd

Betty Irving

3rd

Pat Lowrie

4 Pineapple tarts

1st

Betty Irving

4 Shortbread Biscuits

1st

Pat Lowrie

2nd

Emma O’Neill

3rd

Carol Rennison

4 Pieces Traybake 2 varieties

1st

Betty Irving

2nd

Pat Lowrie

3rd

Carol Rennison

4 Empire biscuits

1st

Betty Irving

2nd

Jill Ramsay

3rd

Pat Lowrie

Apple Tart

1st

Betty Irving

2nd

Carol Rennison

4 Treacle Scones

1st

Betty Irving

4 Potato Scones

1st

Evelyn Fulton

Individual Quiche

1st

Carol Rennison

Most Oustanding exhibit in S5 Baking

Betty Irving - Empire Biscuits

Handicrafts & Art

Knitted babys hat

1st

Betty Irving

2nd

Marion Thompson

3rd

Janet Modrate

Child’s knitted jumper

1st

Una Roddie

2nd

Betty Irving

3rd

Janet Modrate

Pram cover knitted/crocheted

1st

Betty Irving

2nd

Una Roddie

3rd

Sally McKean

Article in plastic canvas

1st

Janet Modrate

2nd

Una Roddie

Article in beadwork

1st

Una Roddie

2nd

Betty Irving

3rd

Janet Modrate

Sewn article

1st

Carol Rennison

2nd

Jill Ramsay

3rd

Betty Irving

Cross stitch article

1st

Joy Hadley

2nd

Janet Modrate

3rd

Jill Ramsay

Handmade corsage

1st

Janet Modrate

2nd

Una Roddie

3rd

Joy Hadley

Thrift article

1st

Carol Rennison

2nd

Joy Hadley

3rd

Sally McKean

Drawing - any subject

1st

Elaine Cook

2nd

Joy Hadley

3rd

Sally McKean

Photograph of birds

1st

John Fulton

2nd

Una Roddie

3rd

John Stephenson

Any other article not classified

1st

Una Roddie

2nd

Jim Connolly

3rd

Jill Ramsay

Most Outstanding Exhibit Handicrafts & Art

Una Roddie - Any other article

Floral Art

Arrangement of sweet peas

1st

Carol Rennison

2nd

Henrietta Dick

All green arrangement

1st

Carol Rennison

2nd

Henrietta Dick

Dried flower arrangement

1st

Carol Rennison

2nd

Henrietta Dick

Arrangement in candlestick

1st

Henrietta Dick

2nd

Carol Rennison

All white flower arrangement

1st

Carol Rennison

2nd

Helen Miller

3rd

Henrietta Dick

Most Outstanding exhibit in Floral Art

Carol Rennison - Dried flower arrangement

Children Aged 5 and under

Decorated paper plate

1st

Joseph Neill

2nd

Gracie Cook

3rd

Charlie Neill & Carlin Ramsay

Decorated tea biscuit

1st

Gracie Cook

2nd

Joseph Neill

3rd

Charlie Neill & Carlin Ramsay

Finger painting

1st

Gracie Cook

2nd

Joseph Neill

3rd

Charlie Neill & Carlin Ramsay

Most Outstanding Exhibit Children Aged 5 & Under

Gracie Cook Finger painting

Children Age 6-8

Decorated stone

1st

Rosie Thompson

Most Outstanding Exhibit Children Aged 6-8

Rosie Thompson

Children Aged 9-11

Collection of leaves

1st

Zoe Ramsay

2nd

Euan McMeckan

3rd

Lisa O’Neill & Sheila Sanderson

2 Plain scones

1st

Euan McMeckan

2nd

Lisa O’Neill

3rd

Sheila Sanderson & Zoe Ramsay

Nature photograph

1st

Sheila Sanderson

2nd

Zoe Ramsay

3rd

Lisa O’Neill & Euan McMeckan

Loom Band article

1st

Zoe Ramsay

2nd

Lisa O’Neill

3rd

Sheila Sanderson

Most Outstanding Exhibit Children Aged 9-11

Zoe Ramsay - Loom band article

Juniors Aged 12-18

2 Pancakes

1st

Iona Irving

2nd

Emma O’Neill

3rd

Morgan Burke

Flower arrangement in margarine tub

1st

Iona Irving

2nd

Emma O’Neill

3rd

Morgan Burke

A Craft Article

1st

Morgan Burke

2nd

Emma O’Neill

3rd

Iona Irving

Greetings Card

1st

Iona Irving

2nd

Morgan Burke

3rd

Emma O’Neill

Most Outstanding Exhibit in Juniors Aged 12-18

Morgan Burke - Craft article

Gardens

Best Planter/Hanging Basket Display

1st

Freda & Dudley Moriarty

2nd

Queens Hotel

3rd

Henrietta Dick

Best Kept Small Garden

1st

Henrietta Dick

2nd

Peter & Mary Paterson

3rd

Jim & Una Roddie

Best Kept Large Garden

1st

Mary Shaw

2nd

Carol Rennison

3rd

Sue Perkins