Great display of skill at rural Federation Show

The prizewinenrs from the Federation show
The prizewinenrs from the Federation show

The Wigtownshire branch of the SWRI held their annual Federation Show in the County Buildings in Wigtown last weekend.

There was a superb display of baking, knitting, sewing, floral art and craftmaking skills on display giving the judges quite a headache when it came to the judging.

Results:

TROPHIES & SPECIAL PRIZES

FEDERATION CHALLENGE TROPHY Institute gaining most points overall in the Show –Glasserton

Institute gaining most points in Knitting/Needlework/Arts & crafts sections –joint winners, Mull and Glasserton

Institute gaining most points in Baking & Produce section – Glen of Luce

McILWRAITH CHALLENGE TROPHY member gaining most points in Knitting section – Madge Vance (Glasserton)

FEDERATION JUBILEE CUP most outstanding hand-knitted exhibit in show – Madge Vance (Glasserton)

Winner in Class 6 knitted hat – Jennifer Brodie (Port William)

MISS INGLIS TROPHY “BEST OVERALL ARTICLE” IN Classes 10, 20 or 33 (other articles) – Dorothy Ross (Glen of Luce)

HENRY TROPHY most points in Needlework section – Sue Grimes (Sorbie)

PARKER TROPHY most outstanding exhibit in Needlework – Leslie Collings (Portpatrick)

SOUTHERN POULTRY PRODUCTS TROPHY most points in Arts & Crafts section – joint winners, Carol Rennison (Mull), Doreen Ferries (Loudon), Leslie Collings (Portpatrick)

GORDON TROPHY most outstanding exhibit in Arts & Crafts – Linda Galloway (Glasserton)

DEVOY CHALLENGE TROPHY most points in Flowers Section – Carol Rennison (Mull)

WALKER TROPHY most outstanding exhibit in Flowers – Carol Rennison (Mull)

AGNEW TROPHY Institute winning Community Handcrafts - Glasserton

Runner up – Community Handcrafts - Port William

McCRINDLE TROPHY Institute winning Community Housewives - Glasserton

Runner up – Community Housewives - Port William

PROVOST MRS MURRAY TROPHY most points in Plain Baking section – Lindsay Galloway (Glen of Luce)

HIGHLAND SHOW TROPHY most points in Cakes section – M. McNeillie (Glasserton)

WHAMOND TROPHY most points in Produce section – Betty McGowan (Wigtown)

FLEMING MEMORIAL TROPHY Winner in Individual competition – M. McNeillie (Glasserton)

2nd Individual competition - Joy Hadley (Mull)

3rd Individual competition - Carol Rennison (Mull)

ELRIG TROPHY most points for Novice member entering for 1st time – Joy Hadley (Mull)

KIRKINNER TROPHY special recipe class – Annette Torbet (Sandhead)

CHAIRMAN’S CHOICE – Jennifer Brodie (Port William)

SECTION 1 KNITTING

Class 1. Child’s Jumper, double knitting, up to 12 years

Entries - 8

1st Mrs Jean Pickford, Challoch

2nd Mrs Janet Modrate, Mull

3rd Mrs Nancy McCreath, Loudon

4th Mrs Christina Gemmell, Glen of Luce

5th Mrs Wendy McPhillips, Kirkcowan

6th Mrs Betty McLellan, Glen of Luce

Class 2. Ladies/Gents Knitted garment

Entries- 7

1st Mrs Margaret Turner, Whithorn

2nd Mrs C Gemmell, Glen of Luce

3rd Mrs Joy Hadley, Mull

4th Mrs N McCreath, Loudon

5th Mrs Betty Ironside, Lochans

6th Mrs W McPhillips, Kirkcowan

Class 3. Baby’s cardigan/jacket, 4 ply yarn

Entries - 11

1st Mrs Betty Irving, Mull

2nd Mrs Agnes Erskine, Portpatrick

3rd Mrs N McCreath, Loudon

4th Mrs Madge Vance, Glasserton

5th Mrs Sheila Liebisch, Lochans

6th Mrs C Gemmell, Glen of Luce

Class 4. Best use of 100 gms yarn

Entries

1st Mrs Madge Vance, Glasserton

2nd Mrs Hazel Dickson, Challoch

3rd Mrs N McCreath, Loudon

4th Mrs J Pickford, Challoch

5th Mrs W McPhillips, Kirkcowan

6th Mrs Christine Henthorne, Mull

Class 5. Premature Baby’s bonnet – Gift class

Entries - 17

1st Mrs Madge Vance, Glasserton

2nd Mrs B Irving, Mull

3rd Mrs A Erskine, Portpatrick

4th Mrs Evelyn Fulton, Meoul

5th Mrs C Irving, Challoch

6th Mrs Sue Grimes, Sorbie

Class 6. Knitted Hat

Entries- 10

1st Mrs Jennifer Brodie, Port William

2nd Mrs Madge Vance, Glasserton

3rd Mrs Leslie Collings, Portpatrick

4th Mrs J Modrate, Mull

5th Mrs S Liebisch, Lochans

6th Mrs N McCreath, Loudon

Class 7. Tea Cosy

Entries - 8

1st Mrs Madge Vance, Glasserton

2nd Mrs S Grimes, Sorbie

3rd Mrs W McPhillips, Kirkcowan

4th Mrs J Brodie, Port William

5th Mrs Margaret Hewitson, Loudon

6th Mrs S Liebisch, Lochans

Class 8. Scarf

Entries - 7

1st Mrs Dorothy Ross, Glen of Luce

2nd Mrs Susan Gomersall, Challoch

3rd Mrs Annette Torbet, Sandhead

4th Mrs L Collings, Portpatrick

5th Mrs J Brodie, Port William

6th Mrs P.V. Plunkett, Wigtown / Mrs McPhillips, Kirkcowan

Class 9. Dressed Doll

Entries - 6

1st Mrs Margaret Lomako, Whithorn

2nd Mrs Sheila Taylor, Whithorn

3rd Mrs Madge Vance, Glasserton

4th Mrs J Modrate, Mull

5th Mrs L Collings, Portpatrick

6th Mrs W McPhillips, Kirkcowan

Class 10. Any other hand knitted article not specified above

Entries - 12

1st Mrs D Ross, Glen of Luce

2nd Mrs M Lomako, Whithorn

3rd Mrs Madge Vance, Glasserton

4th Mrs J Pickford, Challoch

5th Mrs A Erskine, Portpatrick

6th Mrs J Brodie, Port William

SECTION 2 NEEDLEWORK

Class 11. Counted thread embroidery (not cross stitch)

Entries - 4

1st Mrs Madge Vance, Glasserton

2nd Mrs N McCreath, Loudon

3rd Mrs Janet Trotter, Sorbie

4th Mrs Emma McCornick, Loudon

Class 12. Scissor keeper

Entries – 6

1st Mrs L Collings, Portpatrick

2nd Mrs Madge Vance, Glasserton

3rd Mrs S Grimes, Sorbie

4th Miss M Cronie, Isle of Whithorn

5th Mrs M McNeillie, Glasserton

6th Mrs W McPhillips, Kirkcowan

Class 13. Bookmark

Entries - 8

1st Mrs S Grimes, Sorbie / Mrs Madge Vance, Glasserton

3rd Mrs J Hadley, Mull

4th Mrs H Dickson, Challoch

5th Mrs N McCreath, Loudon

6th Mrs L Collings, Portpatrick

Class 14. Article in canvas embroidery,

(Including tapestry)

Entries - 5

1st Mrs J Modrate, Mull

2nd Mrs Madge Vance, Glasserton

3rd Mrs J Brodie, Port William

4th Mrs M Hewitson, Loudon

5th Mrs J Hadley, Mull

Class 15. Embroidered Article – not counted thread

Entries - 4

1st Mrs S Liebisch, Lochans

2nd Mrs L Collings, Portpatrick

3rd Mrs J Hadley, Mull

4th Mrs M Hewitson, Loudon

Class 16. Cushion- not Canvas

Entries - 6

1st Mrs Linda Rigby, Glasserton

2nd Mrs S Grimes, Sorbie

3rd Mrs C Henthorne, Mull

4th Mrs H Dickson, Challoch

5th Mrs P V Plunkett, Wigtown

6th Mrs W McPhillips, Kirkcowan

Class 17. Pincushion

Entries - 11

1st Mrs S Grimes, Sorbie

2nd Mrs J Trotter, Sorbie

3rd Mrs M McNeillie, Glasserton

4th Mrs J Brodie, Port William

5th Mrs J Modrate, Mull

6th Mrs C Henthorne, Mull

Class 18. Article in Cross stitch

Entries - 9

1st Mrs D Ross, Glen of Luce

2nd Mrs J Hadley, Mull

3rd Mrs J Modrate, Mull

4th Mrs Madge Vance, Glasserton

5th Mrs J Pickford, Challoch

6th Mrs M Lomako, Whithorn

Class 19. Soft toy (not knitted)

Entries- 4

1st Mrs S Grimes, Sorbie

2nd Mrs L Rigby, Glasserton

3rd Mrs M McNeillie, Glasserton

4th Mrs P V Plunkett, Wigtown

Class 20. Any other article in needlework not specified above.

Entries - 8

1st Mrs S Liebisch, Lochans

2nd Mrs H Dickson, Challoch

3rd Mrs J Brodie, Port William

4th Mrs L Rigby Glasserton

5th Mrs L Collings, Portpatrick

6th Mrs C Henthorne, Mull

SECTION 3 - ARTS AND CRAFTS

Class 21. Christmas bauble

Entries - 14

1st Mrs J Trotter, Sorbie

2nd Mrs L Collings, Portpatrick

3rd Mrs J Brodie, Port William

4th Mrs C Maxwell, Portpatrick

5th Mrs W McPhillips, Kirkcowan

6th Mrs A Erskine, Portpatrick

Class 22. Article in heavy crochet

Entries - 5

1st Mrs Madge Vance, Glasserton

2nd Mrs Annette Torbet, Sandhead

3rd. Mrs S Grimes, Sorbie

4th Mrs J Modrate, Mull / Mrs Ethel Brolls, Whithorn

Class 23. Article in fine crochet

Entries - 3

1st Mrs Margaret Russell, Isle of Whithorn

2nd Mrs M McNeillie, Glasserton

3rd Mrs M Lomako, Whithorn

Class 24. Gift wrapped bottle

Entries - 4

1st Mrs Dorothy McIlwraith, Isle of Whithorn

2nd Mrs J Brodie, Port William

3rd Mrs Linda Galloway, Glasserton / Mrs Carol Rennison, Mull

Class 25. Article in beadwork

Entries - 6

1st Mrs L Collings, Portpatrick

2nd Mrs A Erskine, Portpatrick

3rd Mrs S Grimes, Sorbie

4th Mrs C Maxwell, Portpatrick

5th Mrs Pat McGuffie, Portpatrick

6th Mrs P V Plunkett, Wigtown

Class 26. Computer Generated Card

Entries - 6

1st Mrs S Gomersall, Challoch

2nd Mrs P McGuffie, Portpatrick

3rd Mrs Noreen Johnston, Loudon

4th Mrs C Rennison, Mull

5th Mrs D McIlwraith, Isle of Whithorn

6th Mrs L Galloway, Glasserton

Class 27. Greetings Card, Hand made

Entries - 11

1st Mrs L Collings, Portpatrick

2nd Mrs P McGuffie, Portpatrick

3rd Mrs J Hadley, Mull

4th Mrs Jean Staniforth, Isle of Whithorn

5th Mrs M Turner, Whithorn

6th Mrs C Henthorne, Mull

Class 28. Coloured snapshot with caption

Entries - 13

1st Mrs C Rennison, Mull

2nd Mrs C Henthorne, Mull

3rd Mrs J Hadley, Mull

4th Mrs S Liebisch, Lochans

5th Mrs P McGuffie, Portpatrick

6th Mrs Sheelagh Afia, Lochans

Class 29. Handwriting

Entries - 5

1st Mrs L Galloway, Glasserton

2nd Mrs C Rennison, Mull

3rd Mrs A Erskine, Portpatrick

4th Mrs C Maxwell, Portpatrick

5th Mrs S Afia, Lochans

Class 30. Painting - Watercolour

Entries - 4

1st Mrs N Johnston, Loudon

2nd Mrs Doreen Ferries, Loudon

3rd Mrs M Hewitson, Loudon

4th Mrs P V Plunkett, Wigtown

Class 31. Painting Oils/Acrylic

Entries - 5

1st Mrs D Ferries, Loudon

2nd Mrs Linda Booth, Wigtown

3rd Mrs M Robinson, Loudon

4th Mrs P V Plunkett, Wigtown

5th Mrs M Hewitson, Loudon

Class 32. Painting/Drawing other medium

Entries - 3

1st Mrs D Ferries, Loudon

2nd Mrs N Johnston, Loudon

3rd Mrs M Hewitson, Loudon

Class 33. Any article in any other craft not

specified in sections 1, 2 or 3

Entries - 8

1st Mrs J Hadley, Mull

2nd Mrs C Maxwell, Portpatrick

3rd Mrs C Henthorne, Mull

4th Mrs J Brodie, Port William

5th Mrs P McGuffie, Portpatrick

6th Mrs J Modrate, Mull

SECTION 4 - FLOWERS

Class 34. Arrangement – no more than 6” overall Entries - 5

1st Mrs L Galloway, Glasserton

2nd Mrs C Rennison, Mull

3rd Mrs Margaret Erskine, Challoch

4th Mrs M Hewitson, Loudon

5th Mrs P V Plunkett, Wigtown

Class 35. Autumn basket

Entries - 5

1st Mrs C Rennison, Mull

2nd Mrs L Galloway, Glasserton

3rd Mrs M Hewitson, Loudon

4th Mrs M Erskine, Challoch

5th Mrs P V Plunkett, Wigtown

Class 36. Table centre

Entries - 6

1st Mrs L Galloway, Glasserton

2nd Mrs C Rennison, Mull

3rd Mrs M Erskine, Challoch

4th Mrs Barbara Rogers, Portpatrick

5th Mrs M Hewitson, Loudon

6th Mrs P V Plunkett, Wigtown

Class 37. Five blooms

Entries - 5

1st Mrs L Galloway, Glasserton

2nd Mrs M Hewitson, Loudon

3rd Mrs C Rennison, Mull

4th Mrs M Erskine, Challoch

5th Mrs P V Plunkett, Wigtown

Class 38. Flowering pot plant

Entries - 2

1st Mrs C Rennison, Mull

2nd Mrs C Maxwell, Portpatrick

Class 39. Foliage pot plant

Entries - 2

1st Mrs Jeanette Duncanson, Glasserton

2nd Mrs C Rennison, Mull

SECTION 5 - COMMUNITY

HANDCRAFT CLASS

“BONNIE GALLOWAY”

(5 items – including 2 of own choice)

Entries - 13

1st Glasserton

2nd Port William

3rd Isle of Whithorn

4th Portpatrick

5th Challoch

6th Mull

SECTION 5 - HOUSEWIVES CLASS

“TRADITIONAL FARE”

(5 items, including 2 of own choice

Entries - 14

1st Glasserton

2nd Port William

3rd Lochans

4th Glen of Luce

5th Cairnryan

6th Portpatrick

SECTION 6 - BAKING - plain

Class 40. 3 potato scones

Entries - 9

1st Mrs Lindsay Galloway, Glen of Luce

2nd Mrs Margaret Sharp, Stoneykirk

3rd Mrs A Erskine, Portpatrick

4th Mrs C McBryde, Port William

5th Miss M Cronie, Isle of Whithorn

6th Mrs Janet McErlean, Challoch

Class 41. 3 girdle scones

Entries - 3

1st Mrs L Galloway, Glen of Luce

2nd Mrs M Lomako, Whithorn

3rd Mrs Ethel Vance, Glasserton

Class 42. 3 crumpets

Entries - 5

1st. Mrs M Lomako, Whithorn

2nd Miss M Cronie, Isle of Whithorn

3rd. Mrs Irene McCourtney, Meoul

4th Mrs Mairi McRobert, Kirkcolm

5th Mrs E Vance, Glasserton

Class 43. 3 Plain oven scones

Entries -10

1st Mrs I McCourtney, Meoul

2nd Mrs L Galloway, Glen of Luce

3rd Mrs Jean McKie, Glen of Luce

4th Mrs Marion Muir, Glen of Luce

5th Mrs Betty Campbell, Sandhead

6th Mrs Elizabeth Wallace, Port William

Class 44. 3 pancakes

Entries - 9

1st Mrs M Muir, Glen of Luce

2nd Mrs J McKie, Glen of Luce

3rd Miss M Cronie, Isle of Whithorn

4th Mrs L Galloway, Glen of Luce

5th Mrs E Vance, Glasserton

6th Mrs I McCourtney, Meoul

Class 45. 3 treacle oven scones

Entries - 9

1st Mrs I McCourtney, Meoul

2nd Mrs M McRobert, Kirkcolm

3rd Mrs E Vance, Glasserton

4th Mrs L Galloway, Glen of Luce

5th Mrs J McKie, Glen of Luce

6th Mrs M Lomako, Whithorn

Class 46. Fruit loaf

Entries -

1st Mrs E Wallace, Port William

2nd Mrs L Galloway, Glen of Luce

3rd Mrs M Muir, Glen of Luce

4th Mrs J McKie, Glen of Luce

5th Mrs M Erskine, Challoch

6th Mrs Helen Vance, Glasserton

Class 47. Banana loaf

Entries - 11

1st Mrs J McKie, Glen of Luce

2nd Mrs E Wallace, Port William

3rd Mrs M Muir, Glen of Luce

4th Mrs C McBryde, Port William

5th Mrs L Galloway, Glen of Luce

6th Mrs H Vance, Glasserton

Class 48. Date and walnut loaf

Entries - 4

1st. Mrs C Irving, Challoch

2nd Mrs L Galloway, Glen of Luce

3rd Mrs M McRobert, Kirkcolm

4th Mrs P V Plunkett, Wigtown

SECTION 6 BAKING -cakes

Class 49. Plate apple tart

Entries - 6

1st Mrs B Irving, Mull

2nd Mrs C McBryde, Port William

3rd Mrs J Pickford, Challoch

4th Mrs P V Plunkett, Wigtown

5th Mrs B Campbell, Sandhead

6th Mrs M Lomako, Whithorn

Class 50. 3 Butterfly cakes

Entries - 7

1st Mrs H Vance, Glasserton

2nd Mrs E Vance, Glasserton

3rd Mrs Vivien Campbell, Isle of Whithorn

4th Mrs M McNeillie, Glasserton

5th Mrs M Muir, Glen of Luce

6th Mrs E Wallace, Port William

Class 51. Tray Bake (unbaked)

Entries - 6

1st Mrs H Vance, Glasserton

2nd Mrs E Wallace, Port William

3rd Mrs C Irving, Challoch

4th Mrs P V Plunkett, Wigtown

5th Mrs E Vance, Glasserton

6th Mrs V Campbell, Isle of Whithorn

Class 52. 3 Shah Biscuits (Set recipe)

Entries - 3

1st Mrs A Torbet, Sandhead

2nd Mrs M McNeillie, Glasserton

3rd Mrs B Campbell, Sandhead

Class 53. Single Chocolate Cake

Entries - 4

1st Mrs E Vance, Glasserton

2nd Mrs M McNeillie, Glasserton

3rd. Mrs M Muir, Glen of Luce

4th Mrs P V Plunkett, Wigtown

Class 54. Gingerbread

Entries - 13

1st Mrs L Galloway, Glen of Luce

2nd Mrs M McNeillie, Glasserton

3rd Mrs A Torbet, Sandhead

4th Mrs C McBryde, Port William

5th Mrs V Campbell, Isle of Whithorn

6th Mrs H Vance, Glasserton

Class 55. 3 Shortbread biscuits

Entries - 8

1st Mrs H Vance, Glasserton

2nd Miss M Cronie, Isle of Whithorn

3rd Mrs E Vance, Glasserton

4th Mrs L Galloway, Glen of Luce

5th Mrs V Campbell, Isle of Whithorn

6th Mrs A Torbet, Sandhead

Class 56. 3 Bride slices

Entries - 3

1st Mrs E Wallace, Port William

2nd Mrs B Irving, Mull

3rd Mrs L Galloway, Glasserton

Class 57. Sultana & cherry cake

Entries - 8

1st Mrs E Wallace, Port William

2nd Mrs M McNeillie, Glasserton

3rd Mrs J McKie, Glen of Luce

4th Mrs A Torbet, Sandhead

5th Mrs M Lomako, Whithorn

6th Mrs I McCourtney, Meoul

SECTION 7 - PRODUCE

Class 58. Blackcurrant jam

Entries - 7

1st Mrs Betty McGowan, Wigtown

2nd Mrs J Duncanson, Glasserton

3rd Mrs S Taylor, Whithorn

4th Mrs M Muir, Glen of Luce

5th Mrs M Hewitson, Loudon

6th Mrs H Dickson, Challoch

Class 59. Rhubarb & ginger jam

Entries - 3

1st Mrs B McGowan, Wigtown

2nd Mrs A Torbet, Sandhead

3rd Mrs S Gomersall, Challoch

Class 60. Strawberry jam

Entries - 6

1st Mrs C McBryde, Port William

2nd Mrs B McGowan, Wigtown

3rd Mrs A Torbet, Sandhead

4th Mrs M Hewitson, Loudon

5th Mrs B Irving, Mull

6th Mrs B Campbell, Sandhead

Class 61. Raspberry jam

Entries - 12

1st Mrs H Dickson, Challoch

2nd Mrs B McGowan, Wigtown

3rd Mrs B Irving, Mull

4th Mrs M Muir, Glen of Luce

5th Mrs J McKie, Glen of Luce

6th Mrs L Galloway, Glen of Luce

Class 62. Jar of jelly

Entries - 10

1st Mrs M Muir, Glen of Luce

2nd Mrs C Cowan, Sandhead

3rd Mrs Christine McKinnel, Glasserton

4th Mrs M Hewitson, Loudon

5th Mrs B McGowan, Wigtown

6th Mrs A Torbet, Sandhead

Class 63. Marmalade

Entries - 6

1st Mrs B McGowan, Wigtown

2nd Mrs C Rennison, Mull

3rd Mrs A Torbet, Sandhead

4th Mrs L Galloway, Glen of Luce

5th Mrs P McGuffie, Portpatrick

6th Mrs H Dickson, Challoch

Class 64. Chutney

Entries - 9

1st Mrs B McGowan, Wigtown

2nd Mrs M Hewitson, Loudon

3rd Mrs H Dickson, Challoch

4th Mrs J McKie, Glen of Luce

5th Mrs J Duncanson, Glasserton

6th Mrs C Rennison, Mull

Class 65. Lemon Curd

Entries - 9

1st Mrs B McGowan, Wigtown

2nd Mrs C Cowan, Sandhead

3rd Mrs J McKie, Glen of Luce

4th Mrs J McErlean, Challoch

5th Mrs C Rennison, Mull

6th Mrs P McGuffie, Portpatrick

Class 66. Wedge of quiche

Entries – 3

1st Mrs B McGowan, Wigtown

2nd Mrs J Pickford, Challoch

3rd Mrs M Lomako, Whithorn

Class 67. 4 meringue shells

Entries - 3

1st Mrs B McGowan, Wigtown

2nd Mrs A Torbet, Sandhead

3rd Mrs C McBryde, Port William

Class 68. 6 truffles

Entries - 5

1st Mrs B McGowan, Wigtown

2nd Mrs A Torbet, Sandhead

3rd Mrs L Galloway, Glasserton

4th Mrs A Erskine, Portpatrick

5th Mrs J McErlean, Challoch

Class 69. 6 Peppermint creams

Entries - 3

1st Mrs B McGowan, Wigtown

2nd Mrs L Galloway, Glasserton

3rd Mrs A Torbet, Sandhead

Class 70. Tablet

Entries - 6

1st Mrs A Torbet, Sandhead

2nd Mrs A Erskine, Portpatrick

3rd Mrs H Vance, Glasserton

4th Mrs B McGowan, Wigtown

5th Mrs E Fulton, Meoul

6th Mrs B Irving, Mull

SECTION 8 – Individual: “Bonnie Wee Things”

Entries - 6

1st Mrs M McNeillie, Glasserton

2nd Mrs J Hadley, Mull

3rd Mrs C Rennison, Mull

4th Mrs C Henthorne, Mull

5th Miss Cathie Fisher, Glen of Luce

6th Mrs W McPhillips, Kirkcowan