Glenluce Games Highland Dancing competition celebrates 138th year

Morning trophy winners with Mrs Forrest
Morning trophy winners with Mrs Forrest

As part of the 138th Glenluce Games, a highland dancing competition took place on Saturday 3rd August.

This traditional event has been taken over by a new organiser after the retirement of Mrs Betty Forrest, who ran the competition for many decades. There were eighty five entrants, including 13 dancers from the Wallace School of Dancing, Stranraer.

Participants came from as far as Annan, Dumfries and Paisley. There were also over 30 dancers and their families who made the journey from Northern Ireland to take part. Mrs Forrest was invited by the new organiser, Mrs Melanie Connor of Glenluce, to present the trophies to the winning dancers and was then given a bouquet of flowers in recognition of her dedication to highland dancing through the years. The event was made possible by the help of the Glenluce Sports Committee, Mrs Doreen Bowie, the Stranraer & District Highland Association, Mr Ronald Farquhar of The Copper Wheel, Portpatrick as well as Mr Archie Craig who provided the music. The competition was a great success and many people have expressed their desire to return again next year.

PRIMARY (4-5 yrs)

Pas de Basques: 1st Chloe Parker (Johnston), 2nd Mirren Gibb (Wallace), 3rd Claire Hagan (Davidson).

Pas de Basques & High Cuts: 1st Chloe Parker (Johnston), 2nd Mirren Gibb (Wallace).

PRIMARY (6 yrs)

Pas de Basques: 1st Jessica Carson (Johnston), 2nd Kayleigh Laurie (Little), 3rd Rebekah Murdoch (Johnston).

Pas de Basques & High Cuts: 1st Rebekah Murdoch (Johnston), 2nd Jessica Carson (Johnston), 3rd Isla Allen (Davidson).

Highland Fling: 1st Jessica Carson (Johnston), 2nd Rebekah Murdoch (Johnston), 3rd Isla Allen (Davidson).

Sword Dance: 1st Rebekah Murdoch (Johnston), 2nd Jessica Carson (Johnston), 3rd Niamh Stainthorpe (Hind).

BEGINNERS (7 yrs & under)

Highland Fling: 1st Lucie Smith (Templeton), 2nd Nicole Kean (Lees), 3rd Alana Mawson (Wallace).

Sword Dance: 1st Alana Mawson (Wallace), 2nd Nicole Kean (Lees), 3rd Lucie Smith (Templeton).

Seann Truibhas: 1st Nicole Kean (Lees), 2nd Alana Mawson (Wallace), 3rd Lucie Smith (Templeton).

Hullachan: 1st Alana Mawson (Wallace), 2nd Nicole Kean (Lees), 3rd Ellie-Rose Kelly (Johnston).

Special Fling: 1st Alana Mawson (Wallace), 2nd Lucie Smith (Templeton), 3rd Alice Dougan (Shuttleworth).

Lilt: 1st Nicole Kean (Lees), 2nd Lucie Smith (Templeton), 3rd Ellie-Rose Kelly (Johnston).

Flora: 1st Alana Mawson (Wallace), 2nd Nicole Kean (Lees), 3rd Alice Dougan (Shuttleworth).

Highland Trophy: Alana Mawson (Wallace).

National Trophy: Nicole Kean (Lees).

BEGINNERS (8 yrs & over)

Highland Fling: 1st Leah McIlwrath (Johnston), 2nd Lucy McCamon (Smith), 3rd Keeli Wallace (Wallace).

Sword Dance: 1st Joleen Rosado (Shuttleworth), 2nd Katie Moore (Johnston), 3rd Leah McIlwrath (Johnston).

Seann Truibhas: 1st Lucy McCamon (Smith), 2nd Keeli Wallace (Wallace), 3rd Pheonix Glover (Wallace).

Hullachan: 1st Leah McIlwrath (Johnston), 2nd Katie Moore (Johnston), 3rd Lucy McCamon (Smith).

Special Fling: 1st Leah McIlwrath (Johnston), 2nd Pheonix Glover (Wallace), 3rd Robyn Hunter (Kerr).

Lilt: 1st Joleen Rosado (Shuttleworth), 2nd Leah McIlwrath (Johnston), 3rd Robyn Hunter (Kerr).

Flora: 1st Jill Andrew (Cumnock), 2nd Keeli Wallace (Wallace), 3rd Leah McIlwrath (Johnston).

Highland Trophy: Leah McIlwrath (Johnston).

National Trophy: Joleen Rosado (Shuttleworth).

NOVICE (9 yrs & under)

Highland Fling: 1st Bronagh Gibb (Wallace), 2nd Robyn McCollam (Johnston), 3rd Rosie Conway (Davidson).

Sword Dance: 1st Robyn McCollam (Johnston), 2nd Katie Allen (Davidson), 3rd Rosie Conway (Davidson).

Seann Truibhas: 1st Bronagh Gibb (Wallace), 2nd Robyn McCollam (Johnston), 3rd Brooke Steel (Little).

Hullachan: 1st Robyn McCollam (Johnston), 2nd Bronagh Gibb (Wallace), 3rd Rosie Conway (Davidson).

Special Fling: 1st Bronagh Gibb (Wallace), 2nd Rosie Conway (Davidson), 3rd Robyn McCollam (Johnston).

Lilt: 1st Robyn McCollam (Johnston), 2nd Bronagh Gibb (Wallace), 3rd Rosie Conway (Davidson).

Flora: 1st Bronagh Gibb (Wallace), 2nd Robyn McCollam (Johnston), 3rd Brooke Steel (Little).

Highland Trophy: Robyn McCollam (Johnston).

National Trophy: Robyn McCollam (Johnston) & Bronagh Gibb (Wallace).

NOVICE (10 yrs & over)

Highland Fling: 1st Erin Howat (Smith), 2nd Gemma Glen (Milligan) & Meghan Croucher (Wallace).

Sword Dance: 1st Erin Howat (Smith), 2nd Meghan Croucher (Wallace), 3rd Katy Barham (Davidson).

Seann Truibhas: 1st Lynsey Milligan (Cumnock), 2nd Gemma Glen (Milligan), 3rd Meghan Croucher (Wallace).

Hullachan: 1st Erin Howat (Smith), 2nd Meghan Croucher (Wallace), 3rd Lynsey Milligan (Cumnock).

Special Fling: 1st Erin Howat (Smith), 2nd Meghan Croucher (Wallace), 3rd Katy Barham (Davidson).

Lilt: 1st Erin Howat (Smith), 2nd Meghan Croucher (Wallace), 3rd Lynsey Milligan (Cumnock).

Flora: 1st Gemma Glen (Milligan), 2nd Katy Barham (Davidson), 3rd Lynsey Milligan (Cumnock).

Highland Trophy: Erin Howat (Smith).

National Trophy: Erin Howat (Smith) & Gemma Glen (Milligan).

INTERMEDIATE (10 yrs & under)

Highland Fling: 1st Lucy Stewart (Orr), 2nd Max Hind (McCreadie), 3rd Kara Myatt (Milligan).

Sword Dance: 1st Lucy Stewart (Orr), 2nd Rosie Denner (Smith), 3rd Max Hind (McCreadie).

Seann Truibhas: 1st Lucy Stewart (Orr), 2nd Kara Myatt (Milligan), 3rd Max Hind (McCreadie).

Hullachan: 1st Max Hind (McCreadie), 2nd Lucy Stewart (Orr), 3rd Leah Moore (Johnston).

Barrack s Johnnie: 1st Lucy Stewart (Orr), 2nd Kara Myatt (Milligan), 3rd Max Hind (McCreadie).

Lilt: 1st Lucy Stewart (Orr), 2nd Max Hind (McCreadie), 3rd Kara Myatt (Milligan).

Irish Jig: 1st Max Hind (McCreadie), 2nd Gabrielle Dixon (Davidson) & Kirsty Dougan (Shuttleworth).

Hornpipe: 1st Rosie Denner (Smith), 2nd Gabrielle Dixon (Davidson), 3rd Max Hind (McCreadie).

Highland Trophy: Lucy Stewart (Orr).

National Trophy: Max Hind (McCreadie).

INTERMEDIATE (11 yrs & over)

Highland Fling: 1st Danielle Glover (Wallace), 2nd Chelsie Cross (Rose), 3rd Rebecca Weatherup (Davidson).

Sword Dance: 1st Danielle Glover (Wallace), 2nd Rebecca Weatherup (Davidson), 3rd Chelsie Cross (Rose).

Seann Truibhas: 1st Danielle Glover (Wallace), 2nd Chelsie Cross (Rose), 3rd Rebecca Weatherup (Davidson).

Hullachan: 1st Danielle Glover (Wallace), 2nd Chelsie Cross (Rose), 3rd Rebecca Weatherup (Davidson).

Barrack s Johnnie: 1st Danielle Glover (Wallace), 2nd Chelsie Cross (Rose).

Lilt: 1st Danielle Glover (Wallace), 2nd Chelsie Cross (Rose), 3rd Rebecca Weatherup (Davidson).

Irish Jig: 1st Danielle Glover (Wallace).

Hornpipe: 1st Danielle Glover (Wallace), 2nd Chelsie Cross (Rose), 3rd Rebecca Weatherup (Davidson).

Highland Trophy: Danielle Glover (Wallace).

National Trophy: Danielle Glover (Wallace).

PREMIER (9 yrs & under)

Highland Fling: 1st Katy Stewart (Orr), 2nd Helen Parker (Johnston), 3rd Mary MacColl (Orr).

Sword Dance: 1st Katy Stewart (Orr), 2nd Mary MacColl (Orr).

Seann Truibhas: 1st Mary MacColl (Orr), 2nd Katy Stewart (Orr), 3rd Helen Parker (Johnston).

Hullachan: 1st Katy Stewart (Orr), 2nd Mary MacColl (Orr), 3rd Helen Parker (Johnston).

Barrack s Johnnie: 1st Katy Stewart (Orr), 2nd Mary MacColl (Orr), 3rd Helen Parker (Johnston).

Lilt: 1st Katy Stewart (Orr), 2nd Mary MacColl (Orr), 3rd Helen Parker (Johnston).

Irish Jig: 1st Mary MacColl (Orr), 2nd Katy Stewart (Orr), 3rd Helen Parker (Johnston).

Hornpipe: 1st Katy Stewart (Orr), 2nd Mary MacColl (Orr), 3rd Helen Parker (Johnston).

Highland Trophy: Katy Stewart (Orr).

National Trophy: Katy Stewart (Orr).

PREMIER (10-11 yrs)

Highland Fling: 1st Jake Hind (McCreadie), 2nd Rebekah Keery (Johnston), 3rd Sarah McCreery (Johnston).

Sword Dance: 1st Rebekah Keery (Johnston), 2nd Sarah McCreery (Johnston), 3rd Abigail Wilson (Orr).

Seann Truibhas: 1st Rebecca Welsh (Johnston), 2nd Jake Hind (McCreadie), 3rd Tia MacLeod (Wallace).

Hullachan: 1st Rebekah Keery (Johnston), 2nd Jake Hind (McCreadie), 3rd Rebecca Welsh (Johnston).

Barrack s Johnnie: 1st Rebekah Keery (Johnston), 2nd Jake Hind (McCreadie), 3rd Rebecca Welsh (Johnston).

Lilt: 1st Jake Hind (McCreadie), 2nd Rebekah Keery (Johnston), 3rd Kayleigh Walker (Milligan).

Irish Jig: 1st Rebekah Keery (Johnston), 2nd Rebecca Welsh (Johnston), 3rd Jake Hind (McCreadie).

Hornpipe: 1st Sarah McCreery (Johnston), 2nd Tia MacLeod (Wallace), 3rd Jake Hind (McCreadie).

Highland Trophy: Rebekah Keery (Johnston).

National Trophy: Rebekah Keery (Johnston).

PREMIER (12-13 yrs)

Highland Fling: 1st Struan Hayes (McNeill), 2nd Chelsea Stewart Gordon (Livingstone), 3rd Mhairi Waterson (Wallace).

Sword Dance: 1st Struan Hayes (McNeill), 2nd Marnie Clark (Shuttleworth), 3rd Chelsea Stewart Gordon (Livingstone).

Seann Truibhas: 1st Struan Hayes (McNeill), 2nd Chelsea Stewart Gordon (Livingstone), 3rd Laura Irvine (Wallace).

Hullachan: 1st Struan Hayes (McNeill), 2nd Chelsea Stewart Gordon (Livingstone), 3rd Marnie Clark (Shuttleworth).

Barrack s Johnnie: 1st Struan Hayes (McNeill), 2nd Chelsea Stewart Gordon (Livingstone), 3rd Marnie Clark (Shuttleworth).

Lilt: 1st Struan Hayes (McNeill), 2nd Chelsea Stewart Gordon (Livingstone), 3rd Laura Irvine (Wallace).

Irish Jig: 1st Chelsea Stewart Gordon (Livingstone), 2nd Marnie Clark (Shuttleworth), 3rd Struan Hayes (McNeill).

Hornpipe: 1st Chelsea Stewart Gordon (Livingstone), 2nd Marnie Clark (Shuttleworth), 3rd Laura Irvine (Wallace).

Highland Trophy: Struan Hayes (McNeill).

National Trophy: Chelsea Stewart Gordon (Livingstone).

PREMIER (14-15 yrs)

Highland Fling: 1st Catriona Clark (Shuttleworth), 2nd Olivia Tweedie (Davidson), 3rd Sarah Graham (Thomson).

Sword Dance: 1st Catriona Clark (Shuttleworth), 2nd Sarah Graham (Thomson), 3rd Olivia Tweedie (Davidson).

Seann Truibhas: 1st Catriona Clark (Shuttleworth), 2nd Sarah Graham (Thomson), 3rd Olivia Tweedie (Davidson).

Hullachan: 1st Catriona Clark (Shuttleworth), 2nd Sarah Graham (Thomson), 3rd Olivia Tweedie (Davidson).

Barrack s Johnnie: 1st Catriona Clark (Shuttleworth), 2nd Sarah Graham (Thomson), 3rd Olivia Tweedie (Davidson).

Lilt: 1st Catriona Clark (Shuttleworth), 2nd Sarah Graham (Thomson), 3rd Olivia Tweedie (Davidson).

Irish Jig: 1st Catriona Clark (Shuttleworth), 2nd Sarah Graham (Thomson), 3rd Olivia Tweedie (Davidson).

Hornpipe: 1st Catriona Clark (Shuttleworth), 2nd Sarah Graham (Thomson).

Highland Trophy: Catriona Clark (Shuttleworth).

National Trophy: Catriona Clark (Shuttleworth).

PREMIER (16 yrs)

Highland Fling: 1st Kate Lethardy (Smith).

Seann Truibhas: 1st Kate Lethardy (Smith).

Hullachan: 1st Kate Lethardy (Smith).

Barrack s Johnnie: 1st Kate Lethardy (Smith).

Highland Trophy: Kate Lethardy (Smith).

National Trophy: Kate Lethardy (Smith).