Garlieston Flower, Vegetable, Arts and Crafts Show

Andrew and Abbie Hedley were winner and runner-up in the sweet peas

Andrew and Abbie Hedley were winner and runner-up in the sweet peas

0
Have your say

The 45th Garlieston Flower Show show was held in the Temperance Hall, Garlieston last Saturday and was opened by Mrs Violet Taylor.

The prizes were presented by Margaret Allan and, despite warnings that this could be the last ever flower show, there was some home that the show could continue in the short term, but the committee members said that new blood was needed if the flower show is to survive in the long term.

A committee member said: “Entries were slightly up on last year especially in the baking sections. Thanks go to the exhibitors for all their hard work and fantastic standard of entries. It is almost unthinkable that this could be the last show - we all hope that it can be saved by new committee members coming forward to keep this community event for Garlieston.”

Results

Trophy winners -

Garlieston Flower Show Shield for best exhibit in open Veg - A Hastings

Community Cup for most points in open veg - W McGinn

Robinson Voucher for best exhibit classes 4 - 11 - W McGinn

Robinson Voucher for best exhibit classes 12-13 - A Hastings

D McColm cup for most points in confined veg - W Johnston

Cameron Trophy fro best exhibit in confined veg - W johnsston

Robinson Voucher for best exhibit in Classes 38-41 -W Johnston

Hedley cup for best exhibit in class 56 - W Martin

Yetton Park Trophy for most points in Pot Plant section - W Martin

Danum Cup for class 55 - W Martin

Galloway Arms Cup for most points in Cut Flowers - H McWilliam & R Farley

Strutt Trophy for best exhibit in Cut Flower section - R Farley

Penkiln Salver for best exhibit in dahlia classes - R Farley

Kenneth Reid Cup for best exhibit in HT Roses classes 65 &66 - H McWillian

Marshalls voucher for best exhibit in Rose classes - H McWilliam

Ann Reid Cup for best exhibit of Gladioli - H mcWilliam

Garlieston Cup for best Exhibit of Sweet Peas - A Hedley

Marshall voucher for best exhibit in Cut flowers - R Farley

Walmsley Vase for most points in decorative section - V Taylor

Bell Cup for Most Points in children’s section - Alanah Irvine

Belleisle Trophy for best exhibit in Arts & Crafts - L Conroy

Andrew Cup for most points in Craft Section - J Reid

J Kemp art award for best exhibit in Painting Classes - M Stuart

Gray Trophy for most points in Open Baking section - V Taylor

West Cumberland Trophy for best exhibit in Jam Classes - J Duncanson

Garlieston WRI trophy for most points in Jam Section - J Duncanson

Forteviot Trophy for most points in Confined Baking Section - V Taylor

D J Carter Cup for most points in Children’s Baking section - Kirsty Plunkett

Andrew Cup Junior for most points in Children’s Craft Section - Alanah Irvine

Kilfillan Croft Trophy for most points in Children’s Craft & Baking section - AlanahIrvine

Photography Award Adult for most points in Photography classes - M Coonnoe & B Broll

Photography Award Junior for most points in Photography Classes - Finlay Torbet

Hedley Shield for best exhibit on Photography Section - M Connor

Gordon Gordon Trophy for best exhibit in Class 167(Scottish View) - Billy Broll

OPEN VEG SECTION

6 Tomatoes Yellow - 1, W Johnston

3 Onions - quality - 1, D Steele; 2, A Steele

3 Onions Heaviest - 1, R Walter

4 Onion Sets Flat - 1, 2 & 3, W McGinn

4 Onion Sets globe - 1, W McGinn; 2, A Hastings; 3, W McGinn

4 Onions Globe - 1, W McGinn

6 Shallots Red - 1, 2 & 3, W McGinn

6 Shallots Yellow - 1 & 2, W McGinn

6 Shallots Pear Shaped - 1, W McGinn; 2, R Walter

2 Leeks Pot - 1, A Hastings

2 Leeks Long - 1, A Hastings; 2, A Steele

1 Cauliflower - 1 & 2, W McGinn; 3, A Steele

3 Carrots Long - 1. A Hastings

6 Tomatoes - 1, A Hastings; 2, E Thomson; 3, M Davies

3 Beetroot round - 1, 2 & 3, W McGinn

6 Broad Beans - 1, W McGinn

6 French Beans - 1, W MCGinn; 2 & 3, M Davies

6 Runner Beans - 1, R Walter; 2 & 3, R McGarva

1 Cucumber - 1, W McGinn; 2, M Davies; 3, W McGinn

1 Cabbage Red - 1, R Walter

1 Cabbage Round - 1, R Walter; 2, W McGinn

6 Sticks Rhubarb - 2, W Drynan

1 Vegetable Marrow - 1, T McCreath; 2 & 3, W McGinn

1 Pot of Parsley - 1, A HAstings; 2, R Walter

Any other Vegetable - 1, R Walter; 2, M Davies; 3, J Duncanson

1 Head of Celery - 1, J Duncanson; 2, R Walter

Vegetable Collection - 1, R Walter

FRUIT SECTION

4 Apples Cooking - 1, F Fraser; 2, M Simpson; 3, E McCreath

4 Apples Eating - 1, C Hedley; 2, J Duncanson; 3, F Fraser

Any other fruit - 1, C Marshall

CONFINED VEGETABLE SECTION

4 Potatoes White - 1, W Johnston; 2, R McLachlan

3 Onions - quality - 1, 2 & 3, W Johnston

3 Onions Heaviest - 1, R Walter; 2, W Johnston

3 Onion Sets Flat - 1 &2, W Johnston

4 Onion Sets globe - 1, A Hedley; 2, W Johnston; 3, W Johnston

2 Leeks Pot - 1, W Johnston

3 Carrots Stump Root - 1, R Walter; 2, R McLachlan

3 Carrots Long - 1, W Johnston

6 Tomatoes - 1, R Walter; 2, W Johnston; 3, M Simpson

3 Beetroot round - 1, W Johnston; 2, R McLachlan; 3, W Johnston

6 Shallots any variety - 1, W Johnston; 2, R Walter

1 Cabbage any variety - 1 & 2, R Walter; 3, W Johnston

2 Lettuce any variety - 1, W Johnston

Any other Vegetable - 1, A Hedley; 2, R McLachlan; 3, R Walter

POT PLANTS OPEN

1 Begonia in bloom - 1, F Torbet; 2, W Martin; 3, W Drynan

1 Geranium in flower - 1,2 & 3, W Martin

1 Pelargonium in flower - 1, 2 & 3, W Martin

1 Foliage Plant

1. W Martin

2.W Martin

1 Cactus -1, Abbie Hedley

1 Succulent -1, J Duncanson; 2, Anne Gorman

1 Fuchsia - Bush -1, W Martin

Any other Pot Plant - 1, A Gormann

CUT FLOWERS OPEN

1 Vase Sweet Peas - 9 Spikes Mixed - 1, A Hedley; 2, Abbie Hedley; 3, W Martin

1 Vase Sweet Peas - 6 Spikes 1 Variety - 1, C Hedley; 2, W Martin; 3, W Drynan

1 Vase Roses - 1 Single HT Rose - 1, 2 & 3, H McWilliam

1 Vase Roses - 3 HT Roses - 1 & 2, H McWilliam; 3, W Drynann

1 Vase Roses - 3 Stems Floribunda - 1, 2 & 3, W Drynan

1 Vase Spray Chrysanthemum - 3 spikes - 1, A Hedley

1 Vase Gladioli - 3 Spikes - 1 & 2, H McWilliam

1 Vase Gladioli - 1 spike - 1 & 2, H McWilliam

1 Vase Hydrangea - 3 Blooms - 1, W Johnston; 2, M Simpson

1 Vase mixed Flower form open Border - 1, M Davies; 2, F Torbet

1 Vase Dahlia - 3 Decorative Medium - 1, R Farley

1 Vase Dahlia - 3 Decorative Small - 1, R Farley; 2, M Davies

1 Vase Dahlia - 3 Decorative Miniature-decorative ball - 1, R Farley

1 Vase Dahlia - 3 Blooms Cactus or Semi - 1, 2 & 3, R Farley

Vase Dahlia - 6 Blooms Pompom - 1 or more variety - 1, M Davies

1 Vase Dahlia - 6 Blooms any other type - 1 & 2, R Farley; 3, W Drynann

Pansies - 3 Blooms, own container or board - 1, 2 & 3, W Martin

CHILDRENS SECTION

Arrangement of Foliage - 1, Alanah Irvine

Arrangement of Garden Flowers - 1, Alanah Irvine

ARTS AND CRAFTS SECTION

98 - Soft Toy Knitted - 1, J Hitchcock; 2. & 3, J Reid

Item in woodowork - 1, 2 & 3, W Lewicki

Any other craft - 1, 2, & 3, L Conroy

Knitted Article - 1 & 2, A Houston; 3, J Reid

Garment in Arran Wool - 1, D Walling

Sewn Article - 1 & 2, J Reid

Picture - oils - 1, F Fraser

Picture - Water Colour - 1 & 2, M Stuart

Picture - Any other Medium - 1 & 2, M Stuart; 3, M Connor

CHILDRENS SECTION

A painted stone paperweight (7 and under) - 1, Ruby McCornick; 2, Tyane Saxton; 3, Nico Munro; 4, Autumn Wilson

A painted stone paperweight (16 and under) - 1, Hania Wlilczynska; 2, Wiktoria Lewandwksa; 3, Ollie Hill; 4, Nathan Keith

A Birthday Card (7 and Under) - 1, Nico Munro

A birthday Card (16 and under) - 1, Alanah Irvine; 2, Wiktoria Lewandwksa; 3, Hania Wlilczynska

Rocket made from recycled material - 1, Alanah Irvine; 2, Wiktoria Lewandowska; 3, Nico Munro; 4, Hania Wilczynska

Picture 5 - 8 Years - 1, Bartosz Lewandowska; 2, Jayden Saxton; 3, Nico Munro; 4, Ollie Hill

Picture 9 - 12 Years - 1, Jamie Russell; 2, Alanah Irvine; 3, Sam Donkin; 4, Wiktoria Lewandowska

Commonwealth Games Picture - 1, Alanah Irvine; 2, Nico Munro

BAKING SECTION

4 Pancakes - 1, A Gorman; 2, V Taylor; 3, F Torbet

4 Oven Treacle Scones - 1, A Houston

4 Oven Scones - 1, C Marshall; 2, A Taylor; 3, A Houston

4 Cheese Oven Scones - 1, A Houston; 2, C Marshall

Cheery cake - 1, V Taylor

Sponge Sandwich - 1, C Marshall

Sultana Cake - 1, V Taylor; 2, A Houston; 3, M Allan

Gingerbread - 1., V Taylor; 2, A Houston; 3, A Taylor

Plate Apple Tart - 1, V Taylor; 2, F Torbey; 3, A Taylor

4 Shortbread Biscuits - 1, A Houston; 2, A Taylor; 3, A Gorman

4 Custard Creams - 1, F Torbet; 2, A Houston

4 Butterfly Buns - 1, A Houston

Fruit Loaf - 1, V Taylor; 2, A Houston; 3, A Gorman

Yoghurt Loaf - 1, V Taylor; 2, A Taylor; 3, A Gorman

MISCELLANEOUS SECTION

1 Jar Jelly any variety - 1, J Duncanson; 2, A Houston; 3, H Johnston

1 Jar Raspberry Jam - 1, H Johnston; 2, G Hawthorn

1 Jar Strawberry Jam - 1, M Simpson; 2, G Hawthorn; 3, C Marshall

1 Jar Blackcurrant Jam - 1, J Duncanson

1 Jar Chutney - 1, J Duncanson; 2, A Houston

4 Hen Eggs - 1. J Duncanson

BAKING SECTION CONFINED

4 Pieces cooked tray bake - 1, V Taylor

1 Banana Loaf - no nuts - 1, V Taylor

Dundee Cake - 1, V Taylor

Victoria Sponge - 1, V Taylor; 2, M Allan; 3, C Marshall

1 jar jam any variety - 1, F Fraser; 2, P McEleran

1 jar marmalade - 1, F Fraser

1 jar chutney - 1, F Fraser; 2, H Johnston; 3, M Simpson

CHILDRENS SECTION

4 Pieces Crispy Crunch - 1, Kirsty Plunkett; 2, Alanah Irvine; 3, Nico Munro

Individual Cold Sweet - 1, Kirsty Plunkett; 2, Nico Munro

Decorated Rich Tea Biscuit - 1, Kirsty Plunkett; 2, Alanah Irvine; 3, Nico Munro

4 Top Hats - 1, Alanah Irvine; 2, Kirsty Plunkett; 3, Nico Munro

4 Mint Creams - 1, Kirsty Plunkett; 2, Alanah Irvine

PHOTOGRAPHY SECTION

Black and White - 1, M Connor; 2, B Broll; 3, M Connor

Colour - landscape - 1, A Lewicki; 2, M Connor; 3, A Lewicki

Colour - Animals and Birds - 1, Dr G P Mees; 2, Billy Broll; 3, Dr G P Mees

Colour - People - 1, W Lewicki; 2 & 3, M Connor

Colour - Flower World - 1. F Torbet; 2, W Lewicki; 3, Dr G P Mees

Colour - Scottish Countryside View - 1, Billy Broll; 2, M Connor; 3, W Lewicki

Colour - seascapes - 1, B Broll; 2 & 3, M Connor

Colour - Garlieston - 1, M Loose; 2, W Lewicki; 3, M Martin

CHILDRENS PHOTOGRAPHY

Colour - Views - 1, 2 & 3, F Torbet

Colour - Animals and Birds - 1, F Torbet

Colour - People - 1, F Torbet

Colour - Flower World - 1, F Torbet

Garlieston Primary School - Display of Queens Batons - 1, Aaron Murray; 2, Nico Munro; 3., Tyane Saxton; 4, Callum Hedley