DEHS prizewinners slideshow

Prizewinners list for 2016:

Junior Prizewinners at National 5:

Personal Achievement Medals for Excellence at National 5: Rachel Black, Harry Bradley, Heather Cousar, Fraser Dawson, Emma Edwards, Vari Kelly, Jamie Kiltie, Katie McShane, Craig Moffat, Charley Thom

Angelique Guillaume-Groves - Art; Personal Achievement Medal for Excellence at National 5

Ruari Donald - English; Joint in Geography; Personal Achievement Medal for Excellence at National 5

Jennifer Craig - Joint in Geography; Personal Achievement Medal for Excellence at National 5

Jacob Laycock - Graphic Communication; Personal Achievement Medal for Excellence at National 5

Katherine McCarthy - History; Personal Achievement Medal for Excellence at National 5

Jude Boyle - Mathematics; Personal Achievement Medal for Excellence at National 5

Subject Awards:

Esther McGarva - Drama; Religious, Moral & Philosophical Studies

Ellie Smallwood - Health & Food Technology

Bethany Dodds - Philosophy

Nicole McKeevor - Science

Kyle Heron - Design & Manufacture; the Longman Quaich for Diligence

Hannah Birse - Music - the Ross Cup for Music

Steven Fairclough - Environmental Science; The Café Cree Award for Managing Environmental Resources

Sandy Acheson - Hospitality - The Anne Douglas Cup for Hospitality

Kyle McCrone - Practical Woodwork - The Gerry McGuigan Trophy for Practical Woodwork

Jamie Wallace - Physical Education; The Douglas-Ewart High School Junior Enterprise Award

Junior Major Awards:

Junior Proxime Accessit (Joint)

Jacob Beaddie - Joint in French; Personal Achievement Medal for Excellence at National 5;

Sarah Martin - Personal Achievement Medal for Excellence at National 5;

Junior Dux (Joint)

Christopher Milles - Biology; Chemistry; Joint in French; Personal Achievement Medal for Excellence at National 5;

Findlay Sloan - Physics; National 6 Mathematics; Personal Achievement Medal for Excellence at National 5;

Presentation of Senior Awards at National 6 and 7:

Personal Achievement Medals for Excellence at National 6: Rebecca Blakeman, Carolyn Fisher, Elliot Gray, Kerry Jones, Emma McVean, Adam Moffat, Keith Penrose

Beth MacDonald - Design & Manufacture - The J & B Print Award; Personal Achievement Medal for Excellence at National 6

Russell Morton - Physics; Personal Achievement Medal for Excellence at National 6

Emma Harrison - Biology; Personal Achievement Medal for Excellence at National 6

Donald Robinson - Joint in Mathematics; Personal Achievement Medal for Excellence at National 6

Katie Hudson - Drama; Personal Achievement Medal for Excellence at National 6

Rebekah Hughes - Personal Achievement Medal for Excellence at National 6; The Anderson Rose Bowl for Diligence

Kezia Dale - Graphic Communication - The Gerry McGuigan Trophy; Personal Achievement Medal for Excellence at National 6; The Machars Lions Shield for Citizenship

Ben Moore - English - The Barty Prize for English; The Lactalis McLelland Overall Science Award; Personal Achievement Medal for Excellence at National 6

Aileen McColm - Health & Food Technology - The Eugenie Cup

John Irvine - History - The Marshall Award for History

Lois Campion - Physical Education; The Milroy Prize for Citizenship

Laura Campbell - Geography

Christopher Ryman - Philosophy

Becky Allison - Religious, Moral & Philosophical Studies

Chloe Allison - Sport & Recreation; The St Clair Cup for Citizenship

Robbie Smith - The DEHS Sporting Achievement Award

Personal Achievement Medals for Excellence at National 7: Teigan Burns, Moira Edwards, Cameron Jess, Shona Lindsay, Karyn McMillan, Mollie Miller-Smith, Fay Wallace, Lewis Wallace

John Hughes - National 7 Mathematics; Personal Achievement Medal for Excellence at National 7; The University of the West of Scotland Outstanding Achievement Award

Additional Community Awards:

Amy Ritchie - The Class of ’73 Personal Achievement Award

Nicole Kane - The Newton Stewart Business Association Senior Enterprise Award

Fyfe Paterson - The Newton Stewart Business Association Award for Personal Development

Tyler Jolly - The Oscar Knox Memorial Award for Wider Achievement

Senior Major Awards:

Senior Proxime Accessit (Joint):

Bethany Donn - French; German; Music - The Cinnamon Cup for Music; Personal Achievement Medal for Excellence at National 6;

Lorna Phillips - Art; Chemistry; Joint in Mathematics; Personal Achievement Medal for Excellence at National 6;

Senior Dux:

John Walker - National 7 Mathematics; Personal Achievement Medal for Excellence at National 6; Personal Achievement Medal for Excellence at National 7;