Colourful display at Newton Stewart show

0
Have your say

The annual Newton Stewart and District Horticultural Society Flower Show was held in the McMillan Hall last weekend.

There was an excellent display of flowers, fruit, vegetables, baking and crafts with entries well up on the last show in 2015.

Friday 9th September
Annual flower show Newton Stewart
Newton Stewart flower show prize winners 2016

Friday 9th September Annual flower show Newton Stewart Newton Stewart flower show prize winners 2016

Full results:

Trophy Winners

Whitehills Rosebowl - M Sharp

Cairnsmore Cup –

Bargaly Cup – E Ferguson

Ovenstone Rosebowl – H McWilliam

Coronation Cup –

Creetown Cup – J Davitt

Chrysanthemum Quaich – D McWhirter

Stuart Cup – D McWhirter

Shield – H McWilliam

Keir Cup – W McGinn

Society Shield -J Proudlock

Shield - W McGinn

Garden News Shield - A Groves

Society Cup - A Groves

Barskeoch Cup – M Erskine

Nelson Cup – M Erskine

Vivienne Nicholson Trophy - J Chambers

Bell Trophy – A Sherry

Bell Salver – A Sherry

Society Cup – M Sharp

Strain Trophy - J Robinson

Whammond Salver – R Robison

Shield - J Robinson

Dr John Marshall Cup – G Frame

Florence Cup – F Powell

Thomson Salver- G Frame

Barraer Cup - Minnigaff School

Special prizes

Pot Plants

Best exhibit ex Fuchsia - E Ferguson

Best exhibit classes 6-7-8 - M Strain

Most successful - E Ferguson

Roses; Class 9 - 1,2,& 3, Hugh McWilliam; Best exhibit - Hugh McWilliam; Most successful - Hugh McWilliam

Sweet Peas; Best exhibit - J Proudlock

Dahlias; Class 14 - R Farley; Best exhibit exc. 14 - R Farley; Best exhibit class 15-17 - R Farley; Best exhibit class 21 - Joe Proudlock

Herbaceous / annuals; Class 23 - J Davitt; Best exhibit class 25 - Joe Proudlock; Best exhibit class 26 - H McWilliam

Chrysanthemums; Class 39 - D McWhirter; Best exhibit exc. 39 - D Hunter; Best exhibit 45-46 - D Hunter

Fruit and vegetables; Class 73 collection - Joe Proudlock; Best exhibit exc. leek and onions - Joe Proudlock; Best exhibit onions - Joe Proudlock; Best exhibit leeks - Joe Proudlock

Setion II vegetables

Best exhibit - A Groves; Most successful - A Groves

Floral art; Best exhibit classes 88-92 - M Erskine; Most successful - M Erskine

Floral art (novice); Best exhibit classes 93-94 - Jo Chambers; Most successful - Jo Chambers

Baking; Class 110 - 1, A Sherry; 2, P Plunkett; 3, J Alexander; Best exhibit classes 95-101 - M Sharp

Best exhibit classes 102-110 - A Sherry; Most successful - A Sherry

Miscellaneous; Best exhibit classes 111-122 - M Sharp; Most successful - M Sharp

Crafts; Best exhibit classes 123-136 - J Robinson; Most successful - J Robinson

Arts; Best exhibit classes 137-143 - R Robison; Most successful classes 137-143 - J Thomson;

Most successful classes 123-143 - J Robinson

Children; Best exhibit class 145 - Kai Robison; Best exhibit class 146 - Georgi Frame; Best exhibit class 147 - Kai Robinson; Best exhibit class 148 - Vanessa Ho; Best exhibit class 149 - Georgi Frame; Best exhibit class nursery-P7 - F Powell

Class results

Geranium - 1&2, E Ferguson; 3, Mrs Sawyer

Foliage plant, any variety - 1&2, E Ferguson

Any other plant - 1, M Strain; 2, Jen Smyth; 3, E Ferguson

Roses

Board, 6 blooms, one or more varieties - 1&2, H McWilliam

6 blooms in Society’s Bowl, at least 2 varieties - 1&2, H McWilliam

1 vase, 3 blooms, one variety - 1&2, H McWilliam; 3, Doris Alexander

1 vase, 1 bloom only - 1&2, H McWilliam; 3, E Ferguson

Sweet Peas

1 vase, 9 spikes, any variety - 1, J Proudlock

Dahlias

Three vases, 3 blooms in each, not less than 3 varieties - 2, R Farley

1 vase, 2 bloms, medium, decorative - 1, R Farley

1 vase, 6 blooms, small, pompom - 1, J Proudlock; 2, R Farley

1 vase, any dahlia - 1, R Farley; 2, M Erskine; 3, M McLean

Herbaceous and Annuals

3 vases gladioli, 2 spikes in each vase - 2, J Davitt

1 vase gladioli, 3 spikes – 1, J Proudlock; 2, H McWilliam; 3, J Davitt

1 vase gladioli, 1 spike -1, H McWilliam; 2, J Proudlock; 3, J Davitt

I vase mixed border flowers - -1, E Ferguson

1 vase herbaceous, one variety -1, Jan Smyth; 2, E Ferguson; 3, Jan Smyth

1 vase hardy annuals, one variety – 2&3, E Ferguson

1 vase half-hardy annuals, one variety - 1, E Ferguson

1 vase marigolds, 6 blooms - 1&2, J Davitt

1 vase mixed annuals -1, J Davitt

Chrysanthemums

3 vases, 3 blooms in each, not less than 3 varieties - 1,2&3, D McWhirter

1 vase spray, any variety, maximum 5 stems (Natural) - 1, D Hunter

1 vase spray, any varieties, maximum 5 stems (Exhibition) - 1, D McWhirter; 2, D Hunter

Fruit & vegetables

4 tomatoes - 1, R Walter; 2, S Cronnie; 3, W McGinn

6 shallots, red or yellow, any variety -1&2, W McGinn

6 shallots, pear shaped, any variety -1, J Proudlock; 2&3, W McGinn

6 pods runner beans - 1, R Walter; 2&3, W McGinn

1 cucumber -1, W McGinn; 2, W McGinn; 3, R Walter

3 beetroot, round -1, W McGinn; 2, W McGinn

2 leeks, long -1, J Proudlock; 2, W McGinn; 3, A Groves

3 onions, quality -1, J Proudlock; 2, W McGinn; 3, A Groves

4 onions, from set, round -1, W McGinn; 2, W McGinn; 3, J Proudlock

4 onions, from set, flat – 1, W McGinn; 2, W McGinn

1 onion, heaviest - 1, R Walter; 2, A Groves

1 cabbage - 1&2, W McGinn; 3, R Walter

4 eating apples - 1, E Ferguson; 2, L Templeton

1 collection, 4 varieties - 1, J Proudlock

Section II

Vegetables

6 shallots - 1&2, A Groves

6 pea pods - J Chambers

3 Leeks, long - 1, A Groves; 2, A Groves; 3, L Templeton;

3 onions, seed - 1, A Groves; 2, A Groves

3 onion sets - 1, A Groves; 2, L Templeton

Floral art

Theme - counrties

Great Britain (an arrangement) -1, M Erskine; 2, SCronnie; 3, L Robbins

Ireland (foilage arrangement) - 1, M Ersking; 2, L Robbins; 3, J Smyth

Switzerland (an arrangement with white) -1, J Smyth; 2, L Robbins; 3, M Erskine

Brazil (Olympic arrangement silk with fresh foilage) -1, J Smyth; 2, L Robbins; 3, M Erskine

Japan (modern arrangement Ikebana) -1, L Robbins; 2, M Erskine; 3, J Smyth

Novice

Scotland - 1, Jo Chambers; 2, Mary McIlwraith

Industrial section

Baking

Soda bread -1, A Sherry

4 plain oven scones -1, Mrs Grey; 2, P Plunkett; 3, J Alexander

4 cheese oven scones - 1, Mrs Hamilton; 2, J Alexander; 3, D Alexander

2 soda scones -1, A Sherry

4 pancakes -1, A Sherry; 2, M Gordon; 3, D Alexander

Gingerbread (melted method) -1, M Sharp; 2, M Erskine; 3, E Ferguson

Date and walnut loaf -1, M Sharp; 2, A Sherry

Apple tart – 1, M Erskine; 2, J Chambers

ta Bakewell rt -1, M Sharp; 2, A Sherry; 3, J Chambers

1 chocolate Swiss roll -1, A Sherry; 2, J Chambers

2 gypsy creams-1, M Erskine; 2, A Sherry

2 ginger biscuits -1, A Sherry; 2, A Hamilton

Single sponge, 2 eggs -1, E Ferguson; 2, A Sherry; 3, Mrs T Grey

4 oaty biscuits -1, M Sharp; 2, J McGaw; 3, E Ferguson

4 traybake, 1 variety uncooked -1, P Plunkett; 2, A Sherry; 3, A Hamilton

4 shortbread biscuits – 1, A Sherry; 2, M Gordon; 3, E Ferguson

Madiera cake – 1, A Sherry; 2, P Plunkett; 3, J Alexander

Miscellaneous

Raspberry jam – 1, Mrs Sawyer; 2, J McGaw; 3, A Hamilton

Strawberry jam -1, M Sharp; 2, A Hamilton; 3, L Templeton

Fruit jelly -1, M Sharp; 2, L Templeton; 3, A Hamilton

Marmalade -1, M Sharp; 2, J McGaw; 3, A Hamilton

Lemon curd -1, A Hamilton; 2, M Sharp; 3, L Wild

Chutney -1, A Hamilton; 2, M Sharp; 3, S Cronnie

Box of tablet -1, M Sharp; 2, A Hamilton; 3, E Ferguson;

4 meringue shells - 1, M Sharp; 2, A Hamilton

2 slices meatloaf -1, M Sharp; 2, A Hamilton

1 sloe gin - 1, M Sharp; 2, Mrs Sawyer; 3, L Templeton

4 hen eggs, brown -1, S Cronnie

Section VII

Arts & Crafts

Baby’s hat and mitts – 1, F Bucannan; 2, C Milroy; 3, F Buchannan

Child’s jumper -1, D Alexander; 2, M Sharp; 3, F Buchannan

Knitted scarf -1, Mrs Sawyer; 2, F Buchannan; 3, D Alexander

Any other knitted article -1, M Sharp; 2, J Alexander; 3, C Milroy

Patchwork pram cover -1, M Petrie; 2, P Plunkett

Soft toy -1, J Robinson; 2, L Wild; 3, L Wild

Article in embroidery -1, J Robinson; 2, L Wild

Article in crochet -1, J Robinson; 2, Emily Harrison; 3, A McLean

Article in counted thread -1&2, Jean Robinson

Article in tapestry -1, P Smith; 2, C Etherington

Any other textile craft -1, P Smith; 2, C Milroy; 3, L Wild

1 article in wood - 1, C Etherington; 2, R Robison; 3, C Etherington

1 Christmas tree decoration - P Plunket; 2, F Bucannan; 3, Mrs Sawyer

Any other rcraft - 1, L Wild; 2, M Petrie; 3, J Chambers

Still life painting – any media – 1, J Thomsom

1 painting – any subject - 1, J Thomson ;2, J Chambers; 3, L Wild

1 drawing , pencil or ink -1, L Wild; 2, J Thomson; 3, L Wild

Old black and white photograph - 1, F Buchannan; 2, J Murphy; 3, J Robinson

1 photograph, nature -1, J Chambers; 2, J Thomson; 3, J Murphy

1 photograph, garden in bloom -1, J Chambers; 2, E Ferguson; 3, J Thomson

1 handmade greetings card - 1, R Robison; 2, L Wild; 3, R Robison

Children’s Open Section

Primary 1-3 – pasta necklace-1, Kai Robison; 2, Kai Robison; 3, Macy Frame

Any age – 2 decorated cup cakes -1, Georgi Frame; 2, Macy Frame; 3, Joe Robison

Any age - digital photograph ‘my friend and I’ - 1, Kai Robison; 2, Jason Patterson; 3, Georgi Frame

Any age - any craft item - 1, Vanessa Ho; 2, Ethan Wild; 3, Ethan Wild

Any age - any needlework item - 1, Georgi Frame; 2, Kelsey Marshall; 3, Macy Frame

Schools

Nursery - vegetable print - 1, Owen Blain, Minnigaff; 2, Amelia Kirkwoodm Minnigaff; 3, Charlie Ball, Minnigaff

Primary 1 - drawing of a house in colour - 1, Faith Alexander, Minnigaff; 2, Chloe McNab, Minnigaff; 3, Nina Wichowska, St Ninian’s

Primary 2 - wax resist flower - 1, Noah Hogg, Minnigaff; 2, Max Heughan, Minnigaff; 3, Brogan, Penninghame

Primary 3 - Butterfly collage - 1, Calum Trotter, Penninghame; 2, Leah McWhirter, Penninghame; 3, Aaron Sloss, Penninghame

Primary 4 - flyer (for the show) - Kelly, Minnigaff; 2, Freya, Minnigaff; 3, Blayre, Minnigaff

Primary 5 - handmade birthday card - Ella McBain, Penninghame; 2, Eir Powell, Penninghame; 3, Dylan Cuthbertson, Penninghame

Primary 6 - silhouette of trees - 1, Freya Powell, Penninghame; 2, Ellie Hoodless, Minnigaff; 3, Andrew Dorans, Penninghame

Primary 7 - Finlay Anderson, Minnigaff; 2, Brogan Campbell, Minnigaff; 3, Bailey, Penninghame

Florence Cup and special prize for best exhibit - Freya Powell