Blooming wonderful flower show

Prize winners Newton Stewart & District Horticultural Society open show
Prize winners Newton Stewart & District Horticultural Society open show

Newton Stewart and District Horticultural Society held it s annual flower show at the weekend in the McMillan Hall.

The society’s trophy winners were as follows.

The Whitehills Rosebowl: J Murray.

Shield: D Hastings.

The Keir Cup: D Hastings.

Shield: J Murray.

Shield: A Groves.

Society Cup: A Groves.

Bargaly Cup: J Boyle

Ovenstone Cup: J McWilliam.

Stuart Cup: D Hunter Coronation Cup: R Farley.

Chrysanthemum Quaich: D McWhirter.

Creetown Cup: J Murray.

Bell Salver: M Boyle.

Bell Trophy: J McGaw.

The Nelson Cup: M Erskine.

The Barskeoch Cup: M Erskine.

Society Cup: M Cunningham.

The Whammond Salver: J Thomson.

Shield: M Cunningham.

Cairnsmore Cup: J Boyle.

Society Shield: A Hastings.

Florence Cup: Nicole Frame.

Barraer Cup: Penninghame School.

The Thomson Salver: Mia Gurling.

Dr J Marshall Cup: Bronagh Beattie.

Section 1

Pot plants

Tuberous Begonia: 1, N Bell.

Geranium: 1, J Boyle; 2, V Sawyer; 3, V Harwood.

Fuchsia, 3.5 pot max or metric equivalent, single flowered: 1 and 2, J Boyle.

Fuchsia, 5.25 pot max or metric equivalent, single flowered: 1 and 2, J Boyle.

Fuchsia, any size pot: 1 and 2, J Boyle 3, M Davies.

Foliage Plant, any variety: 1 and 2, J Boyle 3, J Smyth.

Cactus or Succulent: 1 and 2, J Boyle; 3, J Smyth.

Any Other plant, not classified: 1 J McGaw; 2 and 3, M Sharp.

Most Outstanding Exhibit ex Fuchsias: N Bell.

Fuchsia Society Spoon, Most Outstanding Fuchsia: J Boyle.

Special Prize winners, class 11-12: J Boyle.

Most Points in Section: J Boyle.

Roses

Vase, one Rose only: 1 and 2, J McWilliam.

Board, 6 blooms, one or more varieties: 1 and 2, J McWilliam.

6 Blooms Roses in Society’s Bowl at least three varieties: 2, J McWilliam.

1 Vase, 3 Blooms, one variety: 2 and 3, J McWilliam.

Rose Society Medal, Most Outstanding: J McWilliam

Most Successful Exhibitor: J McWilliam.

Sweet Peas

1 Vase Sweet Peas, 9 spikes, 3 or more varieties: 1, M Davies.

Dahlias

3 Vases, 3 blooms in each, not less than 3 varieties: 1, R Farley.

Vase Giant Decorative Dahlias, 1 bloom: 1, J Murray.

Vase Medium Decorative Dahlias, 3 blooms: 1, R Farley.

Vase Small Decorative Dahlias, 3 blooms: 1, M Davies.

Vase Miniature Decorative Dahlias, 3 blooms: 1, J Murray.

Vase Medium Cactus or Semi-Cactus Dahlias, 3 blooms: 1, J Murray.

Vase Small Cactus or Semi-Cactus Dahlias, 3 blooms: 1, M Davies; 2, J Murray.

Vase Miniature Ball Dahlias, 3 blooms: 1, J Murray; 2, M Davies.

Vase Small Pompom Dahlias, 6 blooms: 1, J Murray.

Vase any Dahlias which do not fall into any of above Classes, 5 blooms: 1, M Davies.

National Dahlia Society Silver Medal: R Farley.

National Dahlia Society Bronze Medal: R Farley.

Special Prize Best Vase Class 24: R Farley.

Special Prize for Best Vase of Cactus or Semi-Cactus Dahlias: J Murray.

Special Prize for Best Vase of Pom Pom Dahlias: J Murray.

Herbaceous and Annuals

3 Vases Gladioli, 2 spikes in each vase: 1, J Davitt; 2, J Murray.

2 Vases Gladioli, 2 spikes in each vase: 1, J Murray.

1 Vase Gladioli, 1 spike: 1 and 2, J Davitt; 3, J Murray.

1 Vase Herbaceous and Annuals, arranged for effect: 1, E Ferguson; 2, J Smyth.

1 Vase Mixed Borders Flowers: 1, J Murray; 2, E Ferguson; 3, J Smyth.

1 Vase Herbaceous, mixed: 1, J Murray; 2, E Ferguson; 3, J Smyth.

1 Vase Antirrhinums, intermediate, 4 pikes: 1, J Smyth; 2, Ashgrove Court.

1 Vase Hardy Annuals, 1 variety: 1 and 2, M Davies; 3, E Ferguson.

1 Vase Half-Hardy Annuals, 1 variety: 1, J Smyth; 3, E Ferguson.

1 Vase Phloxes, 3 spikes, 3 varieties: 1, J Murray.

1 Vase Phloxes, 3 spikes, any variety: 1, J Murray.

1 Vase French Marigolds, 6 blooms: 1 and 2, J Davitt.

Best Vase for Best Vase of Gladioli Class 42: J Davitt.

Best Exhibit in Classes 45-61: J Davitt.

Special Prize for Best Vase in Class 40: J Murray.

Chrysanthemums

3 Vases of Chrysanthemums, 3 blooms in each, not less than 3 varieties: 1, D McWhirter; 2, D Hunter.

1 Vase of Chrysanthemums, 5 blooms: 1, D Hunter; 2, D McWhirter.

1 Vase of Spray Chrysanthemums, one or more varieties, maximum 5 stems (Natural): 1, M Davies.

1 Vase of Spray Chrysanthemums, one or more varieties, maximum 5 stems (Exhibition): 1, A Hastings; 2, D Hunter.

1 Vase of Spray Chrysanthemums, for effect: 1, A Hastings.

National Chrysanthemum Society Silver Medal: D Hunter.

National Chrysanthemum Society Bronze Medal: D McWhirter.

Special Prize Class 69: D McWhirter.

Special Prize Best Vase 69: D Hunter.

Special Prize Best Vase Class 71, 72 or 72a: A Hastings.

Fruit and Vegetables

4 Tomatoes: 1, M Erskine; 2 and 3, A Groves.

6 Pods Runner Beans: 1 and 2, W Allan; 3, S Cronnie.

6 Shallots, pear-shaped: 1 and 2, W Allan; 3, J Murray.

6 Pods French Beans: 1, W Allan.

1 Cucumber: 1, Jamie Robbins; 2, Ashgrove Court.

3 Beetroot, round: 1, Ashgrove Court.

3 Carrots, long: 1, A Hastings.

3 Carrots, stump-rooted: 1, A Hastings; 2, W Allan; 3, Ashgrove Court.

2 Leeks (long): 1, A Hastings; 2 and 3, Ashgrove Court.

2 Leeks, pot: 1, A Hastings.

3 Onions, quality: 1, A Hastings.

4 Onions, from set, round: 1, A Hastings; 2 and 3, W Allan.

4 Onions, from set, flat: 1, A Groves.

1 Onion, heaviest: 1 and 2, R Walter; 3, A Hastings.

1 Pot Parsley, single root: 1 and 2, J Boyle; 3, A Hastings.

4 Potatoes, round or oval, white: 1, J Murray.

4 Potatoes, round or oval, coloured: 1 and 2, J Murray.

4 Potatoes, long, coloured: 1, J Murray.

Collection of Vegetables, 4 varieties: 1, A Hastings; 2, J Murray.

Special Prize Best Exhibit ex Leeks/Onions: A Hastings.

Special Prize Best Exhibit Onions: A Hastings.

Special Prize Best Exhibit Leeks: A Hastings.

Section II

Vegetables

4 Potatoes, round or oval: 1, Ashgrove Court.

3 Leeks: 1 and 2, A Groves; 3, Ashgrove Court.

3 Pot Leeks: 1 and 2, A Groves.

3 Onions, seeds: 1, A Groves.

3 Onions, sets: 1 and 2, A Groves; 3, Ashgrove Court.

Most unusual fruit or vegetable: 1, Moira Davies.

Special Prize Most Outstanding Exhibit of Vegetables: A Groves.

Special Prize Most Points in Section: A Groves.

Section III

Decorative Class

Special Occasions

Holidays, an exhibit, including driftwood: 1, M Erskine; 2, S Cronnie; 3, L Robbins.

Christening, an exhibit, featuring water: 1, M Murphy; 2, M Erskine; 3, L Robbins.

Party Time, a modern exhibit: 1, M Erskine; 2, L Robbins; 3, J Smyth.

Stag Night, a foliage exhibit: 1, J Smyth; 2, S Cronnie; 3, L Robbins.

Anniversary, a silk flowers exhibit: 1, M Hewitson; 2, M Erskine; 3, J Smyth.

Special Prize Most Successful Exhibitor: M Erskine.

Special Prize Best Exhibit: M Erskine.

Section V

Primary School Cup

Primary 1: Self Portrait, with felt pens on paper plate 25cms: 1, James Moore; 2, Freya Murphy; 3, Nala Cuthbertson; 4, Kelly Jackson; 5, Nikkala Sykes.

Primary 2: Painting, a Flower, A4: 1, MaKenna; 2, Jessica Fitzpatrick; 3, Lucy Stocks; 4, Jenny Hyslop; 5, Rory McVittie.

Primary 3: Butterfly Collage, A4: 1, Lucy McC; 2, Sophie Barclay; 3, Kelsey; 4, Ellie Hoodless; 5, Jasmine.

Primary 4: Bookmark, 4cms x 16cms: 1, Conal Sinclair; 2, Bailey Copeland; 3, Struan Hyslop; 4, Chloe Crawford; 5, Kieran Thomson.

Primary 5: Handmade Birthday Card, A5: 1, Mark Hampson; 2, Callum Taylor; 3, Chloeanne Plunkett; 4, Zoe Cuthbertson; 5, Niamh McCarthy.

Primary 6: Silhouette of Trees, A4: 1, Nicole Frame; 2, Mia Gurling; 3, Kate McQuat; 4, Daniel Jones; 5, Hanna Cluckie.

Primary 7: Stained Glass Window, A4: 1, Leah Kirk; 2, Megan McClure; 3, Fiona Roddie; 4, Loughran McCarthy; 5, Jade Stewart.

Nursery: 1, Megan McIlwraith; 2, Tom Montgomery; 3, Austin McShane; 4, Aidan Hannah; 5, Eva Stewart.

Children’s Open Section

Pre School: Finger Painting, A4: 1, Macy Frame; 2, Isla Marshall.

Primary 1-3: Garden Flowers in a Mug: 1, Georgi Frame.

Primary 4-7: Decorated Cup Cakes: 1, Georgi Frame; 2, Nicole Frame.

Pupils: 2 Rock Buns: 1, Nicole Frame.

Pupils: Any Craft Item: 1, K McShane; 2, Bronagh Beattie; 3, R McShane.

Pupils: Any Needlework Item: 1, Bronagh Beattie; 2, Georgi Frame; 33, Nicole Frame.

Special Prize Best Exhibit Pre-School: Macy Frame.

Special Prize Best Exhibit P 1-3: Georgi Frame.

Special Prize Best Exhibit in 130-130a: Nicole Frame.

Special Prize Best Exhibit in 131-131a: Bronagh Beattie.

Section IV

Industrial Section

Baking Class

Date and Walnut Loaf: 1, Mary Sharp; 2, Margaret Hewitson; 3, Caroline Roddie.

4 Plain Oven Scones: 1, M Cunningham; 2, Margaret Boyle; 3, Caroline Roddie.

4 Cheese Oven Scones: 1, M Cunningham; 2, C Roddie; 3, Margaret Hewitson.

2 Soda Scones: 1, Margaret Boyle; 2, M Cunningham.

4 Pancakes: 1, J Thomson; 2, M Cunningham; 3, Margaret Boyle.

Gingerbread (melted method): 1, J McGaw; 2, Margaret Hewitson; 3, C Roddie.

Yoghurt Loaf: 1, Margaret Boyle; 2, M Gordon; 3, Margaret Hewitson.

4 Fruit Squares: 1, Margaret Erskine; 2, Margaret Boyle; 3, M Cunningham.

Chocolate Swiss Roll, fitted: 1, Margaret Boyle.

2 Gypsy Creams: 1, E Ferguson; 2, M Hewitson; 3, M Boyle.

2 Melting Moments: 1, M Cunningham; 2, M Sharp; 3, M Erskine.

Single Decorated Victoria Sponge: 1, M Boyle; 2, M Cunningham.

4 Parkins: 1, M Ferguson; 2, M Boyle; 3, M Hewitson.

4 Traybake, 1 variety uncooked: 1, M Cunningham; 2, M Hewitson; 3, C Roddie.

4 Shortbread Biscuits: 1, M Gordon; 2, E Ferguson; 3, M Cunningham.

Cherry Cake: 1, M Sharp; 2, M Boyle; 3, M Cunningham.

Special Prize Most Outstanding Exhibit 132-139: J McGaw.

Special Prize Most Outstanding Exhibit 140-147: E Ferguson.

Special Prize Most Successful Exhibitor Baking Classes: M Boyle.

Miscellaneous

Raspberry Jam: 1, J McGaw; 2, M Boyle; 3, A Hamilton.

Strawberry Jam: 1, M Sharp; 2, A Hamilton; 3, M Hewitson.

Fruit Jelly: 1, M Cunningham; 2, M Sharp; 3, A Hamilton.

Marmalade: 1, M Cunningham; 2, J McGaw; 3, M Boyle.

Lemon Curd: 1, M Boyle; 2, M Cunningham; 3, A Hamilton.

Chutney: 1, A Hamilton; 2, M Boyle; 3, M Hewitson.

Box of Tablet: 1, E Ferguson; 2, M Cunningham; 3, M Sharp.

4 Meringue Shells: 1, A Hamilton; 2, M Sharp; 3, M Cunningham.

2 Slices Meat Loaf: 1, E Ferguson; 2, A Hamilton; 3, M Sharp.

Homemade lemonade: 1, M Cunningham; 2, A Hamilton.

4 Hens Eggs, Brown: 1, S Cronnie.

Special Prize Best Exhibit Miscellaneous Section: M Sharp.

Section VII

Arts and Crafts

Baby’s Garment: 1, M Sharp; 2, M Cunningham; 3, F Buchanan.

Child’s Jumper: 1, F Buchanan; 2 and 3, M Sharp.

Knitted Tea Cozy: 1, M Cunningham.

Any Other Knitted Article: 1 and 2, M Sharp; 3, M Cunningham.

Quilted Article: 1, M Petrie; 2, H McCormack; 3, M Cunningham.

Soft Toy: 1, M Cunningham; 2, J Robinson.

Article in Embroidery: 1, M Cunningham; 2, S Gommersall.

Article in Embroidery, kit: 1 and 3, M Blackburn; 2, M Hewitson.

Article in Counted Thread: 1 and 3, M Hewitson; 2, M Cunningham.

Article in Tapestry: 1 and 3, M Hewitson; 2, M Cunningham.

Any Other Textile Craft: 1, M Dawson; 2, M Cunningham.

Any Other Craft not included in Schedule: 1, J Thomson; 2, J Robinson; 3, M Cunningham.

Special Prize Most Successful Exhibitor Arts and Crafts: M Cunningham.

Best Exhibit Arts and Crafts: J Thomson.

Still Life Painting, any media, max 43x36cms: 1, J Thomson; 2 and 3, Margaret Hewitson.

A Painting, any media, any other subject, max 43x36cms: 1, J Thomson; 2, D Nisbet; 3, Margaret Hewitson.

A Drawing, pencil, pen or ink, max 43x36cms: 1, D Nisbet; 2, M Cunningham; 3, A McLean.

Old Black and White Photograph, max 10”x8”: 1, J Murphy; 2, J Robinson; 3, J Thomson.

A Photograph, max 7”x5”, Seashore: 1, M Erskine; 2, M Gordon; 3, J Thomson.

A Photograph, max 7”x5”, Woodland Scene: 1, M Murphy; 2 and 3, J Murphy.

Handmade Birthday Card: 1, M Hewitson; 2, M Cunningham; 3, J Thomson.

Special Prize Best Exhibit Classes, 172, 173 and 174: J Thomson.