Blooming marvellous display at Whithorn

Whithorn and District Horticultural Society held a very successful 62nd Flower Show last friday and Saturday in the New Town Hall.

A spokesperson for the society said: “We were fotunate this year to have Keith McElrea from the local pharmacy to open the show and present the trophies on the Friday evening.

Friday 22nd August'Withorn Flower Show 'Georgi Frame (Chidrens section 8-12yrs)

Friday 22nd August'Withorn Flower Show 'Georgi Frame (Chidrens section 8-12yrs)

“Entries were up on the year and we thank all exhibitors and patrons who continue to support our show.”

RESULTS:

Most outstanding exhibit in show - Ian Park

Most points in open vegetable section - William McGinn

Most outstanding exhibit in vegetable section - John Lyons

Most points in open cut flowers - Ian Park

Most outstanding exhibit in dahlia classes - Robert Farley

Most outstanding exhibit in open cut flowers - Ian Park

Most outstanding exhibit in class 60 - Hugh McWilliam

Most poiints in open pot plants - Ian Park

Most points in sweet pea classes - no entries

Best pot plant in show - John Lyons

Best exhibit in gladioli classes - Hugh McWilliam

Most points in potato classes - Ian Gemmell

Most points in decorative section - Linda Galloway

Most outstanding exhibit in decorative section - Marjorie Vance and Wendy Vance

Best exhibit in class 100 - Marjorie Vance

best exhibit in miniature class - Linda Galloway

Most points in confined section - John Lyons

Best exhibit in confined cut flowers (excl class 134) - John Lyons

Best exhibit in confined vegetable section - Wullie Johnston

Most points in confined vegetable section - Johnny Lyons

Most points in confined pot plants - WIlliam Martin

Best exhibit in confined pot plants section - David Turner

Most outstanding exhibit in class 134 - Jenny Ludlam

Most points in confined cut flowers - Jenny Ludlam

Most points in children age 5-7 - Georgi Frame

Most points in children age 8- 12 -Nicole Frame

Most points young photographer section - Ryan Parrie

Best exhibit in primary group class - Whithorn Nursery

SWRI gaining most points - Glasserton

Most points in baking class - Claire Maxwell

Most points in miscellaneous - Rosie Maxwell

Most points in arts and crafts - Madge Vance

Most outstanding exhibit in arts and crafts - Mary McNeillie

Most outstanding exhibit in painting class - Melanie Connor

Best black and white photograph - Gavin Vance

Best scene in Whithorn Glasserton or Sorbie Parish - Alison Lewicki

Best colour photograph - Melanie Connor

Most outstanding exhibit in egg classes - Nancy McCreath