Bladnoch are house champions at Wigtown

Bladnoch House show their delight at winning this year's house championship.
Bladnoch House show their delight at winning this year's house championship.

Wigtown Primary pupils showed their skills at the school’s annual sports day on Wednesday.

After a close battle the winning house this year was Bladnoch with the trophy presented to team captains Leeona Lyons, Erin Thomson, Euan Plunkett and James Sharp.

Wigtown Primary would like to extend grateful thanks to all parents, grandparents and friends who came along on the day to lend their support.

Wigtown Primary School Sports Results 2017

NURSERY

Short Flat Race

N4 Boys 1 Laughlin Baird, 2 Liam Cooksley, 3 Ethan Murphy

N4 Girls 1 Lily McShane, 2 Hayley-Rose McCornick, 3 Olivia Allan

N5 Boy 1 Alex Thomson, 2 Ethan Morris, 3 Cohen Stewart

N5 Girls 1 Sinead Boswell, 2 Hollie Bysouth-Sloan, 3 Amelia Sobczyk

Monkey Crawl Race

N4 Boys 1 Laughlin Baird, 2 Leon Mutungirehi, 3 Cian Johnstone

N4 Girls 1 Maddie Paterson, 2 Eleanor Wykes, 3 Olivia Allan

N5 Boy 1 Alex Thomson, 2 Aidan Jewiss, 3 Jason Jewiss

N5 Girls 1 Sinead Boswell, 2 Amelia Sobczyk, 3 Hollie Bysouth-Sloan

Egg & Spoon Race

N4 Boys 1 Zac Cluckie, 2 Laughlin Baird, 3 Leon Muntungirehi

N4 Girls 1 Elsa Cotton, 2 Leyla Akarsu, 3 Maddie Paterson

N5 Boy 1 Alex Thomson, 2 Zak Smith, 3 Aidan Jewiss

N5 Girls 1 Sinead Boswell, Amelia Sobczyk, 3 Hollie Bysouth-Sloan

Obstacle Race

N4 Boys 1 Leon Muntungirehi, 2 Laughlin Baird, 3 Liam Cooksley

N4 Girls 1 Leyla Akarsu, 2 Lily McShane, 3 Eleanor Wykes

N5 Boy 1 Zak Smith, 2 Stuart Kirkwood, 3 Ethan Morris

N5 Girls 1 Hollie Bysouth-Sloan, 2 Sinead Boswell, 3 Amelia Sobczyk

Wild Horses Race

N4 Boys 1 Leon Muntungirehi/Ethan Murphy, 2 Laughlin Baird/Zac Cluckie, 3 Liam Cooksley/Thomas Lindsay

N4 Girls 1 Daisy Lawson/Leyla Akarsu, 2 Olivia Allan/Maddie Paterson,

=3 Eleanor Wykes/Elsa Cotton & Lily McShane/Hayley-Rose McCornick

N5 Boy 1 Zak Smith/Alex Thomson, 2 Ethan Murphy/Nathan Robinson 3 Stuart Kirkwood/Ethan Morris

N5 Girls 1 Sinead Boswell/Hollie Bysouth-Sloan, 2 Alexa Johnstone/Amelia Sobczyk

Primary School

Short Flat Race

Boys P1 1 Oaklen Baird, 2 Robbie Henderson, 3= Eli Muir/Toby Toon

Girls P1 1 Naoise Robinson, 2 Miley Lyons, 3 Abbie Cluckie

Boys P2 1 Declan Tait, 2 Rory Cannon, 3 Noah Wardell

Girls P2 1 Emily Gomersall, 2 Jaimee-Lee Jewiss, 3 Niamh Heron

Boys P3 1 Lucas Cluckie, 2 Carsen Baird, 3 Louis McCreath

Girls P3 1 Natasha Kitson, Grace Morris, 3 Charlotte Toon

Boys P4 1 Kyle Harris, 2 Aaron Barclay

Girls P4 1 1 Emma Ramsay, 2 Molly Sharp, 3 Leah Bark

Boys P5 1= Gregor Smith/Joe Thomson, 2 Aaron Keith, 3 Thomas Simpson

Girls P5 1 Eloise Kitson, 2 Eilidh Aitchison, 3 Tilly Lyons

Boys P6 1 David Bark, 2 Terry Robinson, 3 Thomas Borthwick

Girls P6 1 Ella Simpson, 2 Lorna Cannon, 3 Georgie Barr

Boys P7 1 Euan Plunkett, 2 Gordon Keith, 3= Ben Marples/James Sharp

Girls P7 1 Ellie Cluckie, 2 Rebecca Bark, 3 Erin Thomson

Sack Race

Boys P1 1 Oaklen Baird, 2 Robbie Henderson, 3 Toby Toon

Girls P1 1 Naoise Robinson, 2 Flora Simpson, 3 Lucy Muntungirehi

Boys P2 1 Declan Tait, 2 Rory Cannon, 3 Noah Wardell

Girls P2 1 Emily Gomersall, 2= Isla Aitchison/Jaimee-Lee Jewiss, 3 Carly Marsahll

Boys P3 1 Carsen Baird, 2 Lucas Cluckie, 3 Louis McCreath

Girls P3 1 Heather Cairns, 2 Natasha Kitson, 3 Grace Morris

Boys P4 1 Kyle Harris, 2 Aaron Barclay

Girls P4 1 Molly Sharp, 2 Lindsay Cannon, 3 Leah Bark

Boys P5 1 Aaron Keith, 2 Gregor Smith, 3 Joe Thomson

Girls P5 1 Eilidh Aitchison, 2 Tilly Lyons, 3= Katie McMiken/Eboni Stewart

Boys P6 1 David Bark, 2 Rhys Kennedy, 3 Thomas Borthwick

Girls P6 1 Georgie Barr, 2 Ella Simpson, 3 Lorna Cannon

Boys P7 1 Euan Plunkett, 2 Gordon Keith, 3= Finn McMiken/James Sharp

Girls P7 1 Rebecca Bark, 2 Erin Thomson, 3= Ellie Cluckie/Leeona Lyons

Egg & Spoon Race

Boys P1 1 Toby Toon, 2 Robbie Henderson, 3 Eli Muir

Girls P1 1 Flora Simpson, 2 Lucy Muntungirehi, 3 Miley Lyons

Boys P2 1 Rory Cannon, 2 Olly McKie, 3= Euan Lochhead/Noah Wardell

Girls P2 1 Carly Marshall, 2 Isla Aitchison, 3 Emily Gomersall

Boys P3 1 Lucas Cluckie, 2 Louis McCreath, 3 Lewis Laidlaw

Girls P3 1 Keely Smithers, 2 Heather Cairns, 3 Natsha Kitson

Boys P4 1 Kyle Harris, 2 Aaron Barclay

Girls P4 1 Emma Ramsay, 2 Leah Bark, 3 Lindsay Cannon

Boys P5 1 Gregor Smith, 2 Aaron Keith, 3 Oliver Gomersall

Girls P5 1 Eboni Stewart, 2 Katie McMiken, 3 Eilidh Aitchison

Boys P6 1 Rory McMiken, 2 Deacon Kiltie, 3 Jake Smith

Girls P6 1 Lorna Cannon, 2 Ella Simpson, 3 Georgie Barr

Boys P7 1 Finn McMiken, 2 Ben Marples, 3 James Sharp

Girls P7 1 Ellie Cluckie, 2 Edana Muir, 3 Sharlene Littlejohn

Hoop Skip Race

P1 Boys 1 Robbie Henderson, 2 Eli Muir, 3 Toby Toon

P1 Girls 1 Karrie Cairns, 2 Flora Simpson, 3 Abbie Cluckie

P2 Boys 1 Declan Tait, 2 Olly McKie, 3 Rory Cannon

P2 Girls 1 Emily Gomersall, 2 Niamh Heron, 3 Isla Aitchison

P3 Boys 1 Carsen Baird, 2 Lucas Cluckie, 3 Louis McCreath

P3 Girls 1 Natasha Kitson, 2 Heather Cairns, 3 Keely Smithers

Long Flat Race

P1 Boys 1 Oaklen Baird, 2 Robbie Henderson, 3 Toby Toon

P1 Girls 1 Naoise Robinson, 2 Flora Simpson, 3 Miley Lyons

P2 Boys 1 Declan Tait, 2 Noah Wardell, 3 Euan Lochhead

P2 Girls 1 Jaimee-Lee Jewiss, 2 Emily Gomersall, 3 Isla Aitchison

P3 Boys 1 Carsen Baird, 2 Lucas Cluckie, 3 Louis McCreath

P3 Girls 1 Natasha Kitson, 2 Grace Morris, 3 Heather Cairns

Skipping Race

P4 Boys 1 Kyle Harris, 2 Aaron Barclay

P4 Girls 1 Molly Sharp, 2 Leah Bark, 3 Lindsay Cannon

P5 Boys 1 Aaron Keith, 2 Thomas Simpson, 3 Gregor Smith

P5 Girls 1 Katie McMiken, 2 Tilly Lyons, 3 Eloise Kitson

P6 Boys 1 Rhys Kennedy, 2 Terry Robinson, 3 Jake Smith

P6 Girls 1 Ella Simpson, 2 Lorna Cannon, 3 Georgie Barr

P7 Boys 1 Gordon Keith, 2 Euan Plunkett, 3= Ben Marples/James Sharp

P7 Girls 1 Ellie Cluckie, 2 Leeona Lyons, 3 Edana Muir

Long Flat Race

P4 Boys 1 Aaron Barclay, 2 Kyle Harris

P4 Girls 1 Molly Sharp, 2 Emma Ramsay, 3 Leah Bark

P5 Boys 1 Joe Thomson, 2 Gregor Smith, 3 Aaron Keith

P5 Girls 1= Eilidh Aitchison/Eloise Kitson, 2 Tilly Lyons, 3 Katie McMiken

P6 Boys 1 Terry Robinson, 2 David Bark, 3= Rhys Kennedy/Jake Smith

P6 Girls 1 Ella Simpson, 2 Georgie Barr, 3 Lorna Cannon

P7 Boys 1 Euan Plunkett, 2 James Sharp, 3 Gordon Keith

P7 Girls 1 Ellie Cluckie, 2 Rebecca Bark, 3 Erin Thomson

Relay Race

Girls P5-P7 1 Bladnoch, 2 Cree, 3 Tarff

Boys P5-P7 1 Bladnoch, 2 Cree, 3 Tarff